class=


We specialize in providing old-fashioned service, attention to detail and traditional, conservative grading using ABAA standards and terms.  We ship daily or, at most, each second day.  Any required shipping adjustments will be submitted to you, for approval, immediately.  We use Ahearn's definition of the term "First Edition", to paraphrase, 'To the serious collector or dealer it is first trade edition, and its jacket, as the first copy came off the press'.  Any exceptions to this are always noted.  60 Catalogs on-line, satisfaction assured.  Thank you.

 class=

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Biography/Autobiography/Memoir
Children's/Home School
Cooking/Food/Spirits
Film/Theater
Gardening
History
Hunting/Fishing/Guns
Literature/Literary Criticism
Military
Mystery
Politics
Religion
Technical Reference
Western Americana

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Mystery

 - 104 items found in your search
Mystery

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Allbeury, Ted The Stalking Angel
Mysterious Press 1988 0892961848 / 9780892961849 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Book 
Book is quite clean, fresh, and straight. Jacket has significant traces of edgewear, 2-inch crease at back flap, front and back panel read well, a bit of shelfwear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Alwyn, Cynthia G. Scent of Murder
New York Thomas Dunne 2001 031226559x / 9780312265595 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Book 
A very nice, clean copy of the debut mystery novel of this well-thought-of writer. The book is crisp, unbumped, very attractive. Jacket has miniscule edgewear, shelfwear appropriate to copy that has been on the shelf of a new bookstore for a brief time. No creases or tears. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Ambler, Eric The Night-Comers 1st UK
London Heinemann 1956 1st Edition Hardcover Good Fair+ Book 
Priced in UK money, Fpu per McBrides Guide, correct for Heinemann First Edition. Bit of board tip abrasion, no major wear issues, unmarked. Text shows it's age, mildly darkened, no foxing. Small, neat UK bookstore label inside front cover. Jacket quite rough, edge chips, tear and crease wear. In new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Amis, Kingsley The Riverside Villas Murder
HBJ, 1973 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good- Book 
Hardback first edition. Book has name penned FEP, very slight wear to foot of spine; tight and clean, with red top edge dye. Jacket is bright with a bit of edgewear at foot of spine and minimal scuffing.A handsome copy. A classic armchair mystery given the Amis treatment.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Belfort, Sophie The Lace Curtain Murders
Atheneum 1986 0689118015 / 9780689118012 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good- Very Good- Book 
Should be thought of as nice reading copy. The book has been lightly read and has no major structural flaws except for small stain on fore edge of text and two small dampstains on the top edge at the spine, which have left small stains on the pastedowns and end sheets. Jacket is crisp and fresh, with a small brown stain on top of back panel at the spine. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Black, Campbell Asterisk Destiny
NY Morrow 1978 068803392x / 9780688033927 1st Edition, full number Line Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Book 
Handsome copy, clean unbumped, perhaps just a trace under the listed grade. Jacket is extremely attractive, no tears excepting minimally so, less than 32nd" at spine top, fully disguised by it's mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Block, Lawrence Burglars Can't Be Choosers, The Burglar on the Prowl
NY Dutton 1995 0525939431 / 9780525939436 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Near Fine Book 
This listing is for 2 very nice looking hardcover, dust jacketed Bernie Rhodenbarr novels sold as a pair at the listed price with one book priced domestic media mail shipping. Fast or international shipping will require surcharge. The Choosers is the reprint of the 1st BR novel, stated as Dutton's first but not, as the one has been removed from the number line. Microscopic bit of reddish color transfer to boards from jacket, remainder stripe bottom edge, still would pass as new in many shops. Jacket crisp. bright. Prowl is the Morrow 2004 first (full number line) in slightly nicer shape, no reminder marks. Again beautiful jacket both in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Block, Lawrence The Burglar in the Rye, Hit Man
NY Dutton 1999 0525945008 / 9780525945000 First Edition, Full Number Line Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
This listing is for two signed hardcovers by Mr. Block, who surely must sign many books. They are sold as a pair at the listed price with one book priced media mail shipping. The details listed above are for "Rye." "Hit Man" is a jacketed First Edition, full number line in similar condition. Inscription on "Rye" is title page "For Marilyn- Cheers! Lawrence Block 7-15-99." On "Hit Man," inscription is title page "For Cathy - All the best Lawrence Block 7-15-99." Both books are crisp and bright. "Rye" has a hint of jacket edgewear. Boards tight almost to the creaking point, unbumped, unmarked except for signatures. A lovely pair. One-book priced domestic media mail shipping will apply. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards. * 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bond, Michael Monsieur Pampelmouse On the Spot, Monsieur Pamplemousse Rests His Case
London Hodder & Stoughton 1986 0340373644 / 9780340373644 1st UK Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
First UK of "On The Spot" has jacket very neatly price clipped. Hard cover, book has no marking of any kind, beautiful copy, crisp and bright as is jacket, in mylar wrapper. JUST RECD. and as it is not in sufficiently perfect condition for solo sale included with the above as a reading copy. Dust jacketed hard cover, first US (full number line) of MP "Rests His Case"* pretty copy, with good trace cocking. Jacket Near Fine. Both sold as a pair at the listed price with one-book priced media mail shipping. Both by the author of Paddington. * We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Bond, Michael Monsieur Pamplemousse Aloft
NY Fawcett Columbine 1989 0449904555 / 9780449904558 1st Edition, full number Line Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Book 
Beautiful crisp, hardcover. Jacket, oddly has one flaw, a full length crease back panel, missed it at first as new mylar wrapper disguises. By the author of Paddington. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Bond, Michael Monsieur Pamplemousse and the Secret Mission
NY Beaufort 1984 082530301x / 9780825303012 1st Edition, US, Full Number Line Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Book 
The book and jacket both approach Near Fine, no notable flaws, lightly handled, no marking of any kind, bright white halfbound with unbumped boards. Jacket and spine extremity have trace wear. Jacket has no tears in new mylar wrapper. By the author of Paddington. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Bond, Michael Monsieur Pamplemousse Takes The Cure
NY Random House 1987 0394570332 / 9780394570334 1st Edition, full number Line Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Handsome little hardcover, unmarked and unbumped. Jacket has no tears or real edgewear. Bit of scuff, in mylar wrappper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Browne, Marshall The Wooden Leg Of Inspector Anders
NY Thos. Dunne 1999 0312278381 / 9780312278380 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
Book in newish, crisp shape, jkt. same. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Bruce, Leo Neck and Neck
UK Ian Henry 1976 0860250253 / 9780860250258 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Scarce, early UK reprint (1st for this house, publisher's product, priced in pounds) hardcover, in jacket, unlovely, but flaws are not outrageous. 1976 version of eary 50s Gollancz original. Cocked (this if you are not familiar with it is spine misalignment) inexpensively made, bit of corner bumping. Remainder mark bottom edge. Jacket is a poor fit, as made I suspect, flap blurbing showing where it should not. White jacket has the odd fleck and scar, no tears to speak of. Should look quite decent in its new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Carroll, Amy Photo Crimes from the Files of Inspector Black of Scotland Yard
Simon & Schuster 1983 0671473034 / 9780671473037 1st Edition Large Paper Bound Very Good+ Very Good- Book 
First U.S. Edition. Book is clean and structurally sound; back panel has very small red stain at edge. The jacket has a 1/2-inch tear, edgewear, and small light staiining on back panel. Better than the description makes it sound. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Carter, Robert A. Final Edit
Mysterious Press 1994 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good- Very Good- Book 
First Edition. The book and jacket are quite decent, with odd soils and stains -- specifically, the white dustjacket has a small light stain on front panel, as well as other light soiling that wouldn't normallyl show up but do because of the whiteness; remainder mark bottom edge, scuff mark top edge. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Chambers, Robert Moth In A Rag Shop
Indianapolis Bobbs Merrill 1968 Hardcover Very Good- Good+ Book 
This dust jacketed hardcover is unmarked, not x library, and has no remainder marks. Printing stated, jacket priced. Book is sound and clean, mild wear. Jacket (no long tears) has sunning, some abrasion, small chip especially at spine. Foto coming. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Cohler, David Keith Gamekeeper
NY Doubleday 1980 0385156502 / 9780385156509 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Good- Book 
Cohler's first book in a very nice hardcover copy, lightly used, unmarked, unbumped. The jacket has some tiny flecks to it, not too marring, it's spine is worn at it's botton and a bit elsewhere, looking decent in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Cook, Bob Fire and Forget
St. Martin's, 1990 1990 0312054319 / 9780312054311 1st Edition, US, Full Number Line Hardcover Very Good- Good Book 
While the book is clean and sturdy, it is bumped at bottom of boards, remainder mark on bottom edge. Jacket is rather rough: scuffed, edgeworn, some scars, no tears. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Cornwell, Patricia The Body Farm
NY Scribners 1994 0684195976 / 9780684195971 1st Edition, full number Line Hardcover Very Good- Very Good- Book 
Crisp attractive copy with flaw. Upper front corner has mild bump, ditto and slightly more so to back. No splitting, and the bumped corners are sraight. Boards clean, text bright. Jacket looks bright and slick in mylar wrapper, but has micro tear and trace edge wear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BrassDolphinBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie