class=


We specialize in providing old-fashioned service, attention to detail and traditional, conservative grading using ABAA standards and terms.  We ship daily or, at most, each second day.  Any required shipping adjustments will be submitted to you, for approval, immediately.  We use Ahearn's definition of the term "First Edition", to paraphrase, 'To the serious collector or dealer it is first trade edition, and its jacket, as the first copy came off the press'.  Any exceptions to this are always noted.  60 Catalogs on-line, satisfaction assured.  Thank you.

 class=

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Biography/Autobiography/Memoir
Children's/Home School
Cooking/Food/Spirits
Film/Theater
Gardening
History
Hunting/Fishing/Guns
Literature/Literary Criticism
Military
Mystery
Politics
Religion
Technical Reference
Western Americana

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Children's/Home School

 - 122 items found in your search
Children's/Home School

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Allstrom, Elizabeth, Illustrated by Smalley, Janet Let's Play a Story
Friendship Press 1966 Hardcover Fine Very Good+ Book 
Cloth, fifth printing. Book is pristine; jacket is bright and fresh with some wear at corners and spine and one short closed tear on back panel. A charming little book with lots of vintage illustrations (originally published in 1957). *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Ames, Mildred Cassandra-Jamie
Scribner 1985 0684184729 / 9780684184722 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Book 
Hardback, first edition. Book has one page with a slightly crumpled corner, minor wear to tips, name penned FEP; otherwise clean and unmarked. Jacket has a little wear at corners, front flap creased, white of jacket slightly yellowed; no tears, clean and bright.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 10.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Andersen, Hans Hans Andersen's Fairy Tails
New York Rand Mcnally 1940 Later Printing Hardcover Fair No Jacket Book Milo Winter 
A book with tremendous battered charm. Flaws include upper spine wear and tears, should be visible in photogragh to come. Severe upper corner tip abrasion/bump. Superb cover illustration has small scar lower front center, interior illustrations have held up quite nicely. Department store label inside front cover, book has some cocking (spine slant). *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Andersen, Hans Christian Kate Greenaway's Original Drawings For The Snow Queen and 3 Other Greenaways
NY Schocken 1982 0805237763 / 9780805237764 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good+ Book 
Book is flawless, quite newish. Jkt. has the odd micro tear, scuffing, looks very sharp in mylar wrapper. JUST RECEIVED and added to the above for sale as a group at the listed price with one book priced domestic media mail shipping, newish copy, Dover trade paper of Kathy Allert's 'Kate Greenaway Paper Dolls In Full Color,' gorgeous slender book. ALSO NEWLY RECEIVED, hardcover of Holme's 'The Kate Greenaway Book,' Sudio/Viking1976, ISBN 0670411833, no jacket, boards have the odd mild scar and stain, text beautiful. And hardcover (g. sale price 1st end sheet, gift insc. verso) Of Marigold Garden, decent but lesser, recent reprint. 4 total. PLEASE NOTE fast/international shipping will require surcharge, these will not fit in flat rate envelope. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Appleton, Victor Tom Swift and His Motorcycle
Bedford MA Applewood 1992 1557091757 / 9781557091758 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Near Fine Book 
Book would be graded as 'As New' but, there is a 10 word gift inscription felt penned in red (not too large) first endsheet. Other tham this it is a remarkably newish, square hardcover. It is a later printing (partial number code) of Applewoods facsimile reprint, handsomely done with G&Ds original embellishments. Jacket (it will be in new mylar wrapper as are all our jacketed books) is very sharp, no tears, no wear except trace scuff. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Armer, Laura Adams Waterless Mountain
NY McKay 1986 0679202331 / 9780679202332 5th or later Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Book 
A rather newish dust jacketed hardcover reprint of this 1931 Newbery Medal winner. Crisp, bright, tight. Remainder marks (smallish) at texts top and bottom edge. Jacket has no tears, bit of spine wear. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Bancroft, Edith Jane Allen Right Guard
Akron Saalfield 1918 Reprint Hardcover Very Good- Good+ Book 
Handsome copy of the Saalfield reprint (It is my understanding that Saalfield is always a reprint house) The book's black stamping on vivid green boards reads beautifully, crisp. Text unmarked except for name penned and trace of erasure abrasion first endsheet. The text is typically rather brown, though, seemingly not crisp, binding tight, no gapping, no problems. The jacket really makes the book, spine sunned, with the odd short tear, edgewear, but looking swell in its mylar wrapper. "We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Beattie, John W. The American Singer, Book Three
American Book Co. 1950 Later Printing Hardcover Fair- No Jacket Book 
Boards are rather badly soiled, some bumping, not too badly frayed; text is unmarked but foxed at edges, pages still tightly bound in; illustrations are enchanting. Penned note on back pastedown. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Blackwood, Gary The Year of the Hangmen
NY Dutton 2002 0525469214 / 9780525469216 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Book and jacket are fresh bright crisp. No notable flaws. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Bleeker, Sonia, Illustrated by Karr, Althea The Sea Hunters, Indians of the Northwest Coast
Morrow Junior Books, 1951 1951 Hardcover Good+ Very Good- Book 
Hardcover, Later Printing. Book is ex-library, with pocket and stamping on last FEP, pen scribble on FFEP, paper and glue residue on pastedowns, wear to tips; binding is sound, boards are bright, interior is unmarked. Jacket has wear to tips, a 1/4-inch tear about 1 inch from lower edge of front panel, and a couple of scratches to front panel. Bright and quite presentable in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Brown, Beth Hurricane's Colt
Englewood Cliffs Prentice-Hall 1969 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good- Book 
Decent hardcover not x-library, no marking of any kind. Perhaps a hint of cocking may be seen at bottom, ultra mild. Book unbumped, straight, attractive. Jacket has no large chips or long tears, but some mild wear. Perhaps a trace of ripple? if so, very subtle, will be shot/shipped in new mylar wrapper. By the author of "All Dogs Go To Heaven". Priced jacket, no debossing mark. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bryce, Catherine T. The Open Door
NY Newson and Co. 1927 Presume Later Printing Large Paper Bound Good+ No Jacket Book 
Sweet little reader, Book Two, glorious front cover illustration has held up well, trace abrasion, cloth unusually clean. Interior illus.in shades of peach and orange also handsome, beautiful endsheets, binding tight. 1/2 pencil erasure droplet stain fore edge. Some erased pencilling evident title page, name penned back of 1st endsheet. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards. * 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Cameron, Eleanor A Mystery For Mister Bass
Boston Atlantic, Little Brown 1960 Later Printing See Below Hardcover Good No Jacket Book Signed by Author(s)
We use Ahearn's definition of First Edition i.e later printings of the first do not meet the standard. See "Book Collecting" for the full definition.This unjacketed hard cover is dated 1960 and stated as 5th printing. It is rather scarce even in later printings and lesser copies. Not x-library. No de-bossing mark is present and I suspect it was not book clubbed in this version. The signature is oddly done and would have raised my eyebrows a bit, but, it was acquired (along with other signed work by childrens authors Keats, Goode and Balch) from the estate of a serious collector. It seems likely to have been acquired casually by it's owner and given to Cameron later for her signature/illustration. What appear to be erasures have been made on the first endsheet. Garage sale price likely. Other easures have been made. A lightly pencilled (perhaps erased) original inscription is present overlaid by a green penned "Very best Wishes From Your friends Eleanor Cameron and Mr. Tyco Bass" with mushroom drawing. All wirting present seems correct for Cameron. Front board illustration reads nicely, tiny trace tip abrasion. The original collectors (childrens librarian) book plate is present at the lower corner of the first pastedown. A name is felt penned on last paste down (I suspect from the garage sale vendor of the item) neatly. The lower corner of back board has a bit of speckle. Text unmarked, miniscule degree of cocking, hard to see. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 190.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Campbell, Sam Too Much Salt And Pepper, and 3 Others
Boise Pacific Press 1944 Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket Book 
4 very sharp trade paper reprints of well loved outdoor writer's work, the group sold for the listed price, with one-book priced media mail shipping. Ther titles, "How's Inky", "Fiddlesticks and Freckles", "Moose Country". Close to newish, crisp. We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Carmer, Carl, Illustrated by Carmer, Elizabeth A Flag for the Fort
Junior Literary Guild, 1952 Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 
Hardback. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Book has no notable flaws; crisp and fresh. jacket has 1/2 inch tear head of spine, very light soiling on back panel. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Castlemon, Harry Joe Wayring At Home
Philadelphia Coates 1896 Later Printing Hardcover Fair- No Jacket Book 
This book with it's complete 413 page text should be thought of as a reading copy. There is considerable hinge gapping at first and last gutters and elewhere. Much aged charm, along with board fraying and abrasion. The book has an almost battered appearance, two of the first couple of pages are partially loose. Subtitle "Adventures of a fly-rod." *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Colfer, Eoin Artemis Fowl The Arctic Incident, and 2 Other AFs
N Y Hyperion 2002 0786808551 / 9780786808557 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Book 
This book is sold as a group w/ the 1st A.F. novel, (Later Printing) no jacket in similar condition, 3 books at the listed price. Arctic Incident is crisp, unmarked, jacket is slick, no tears or wear, newish. JUST RECEIVED and added to make group of 3 ,"The Eternity Code," first edition, 2003, very decent copy, jacket in mylar has half inch tear, book in VG+ condition. All three sold as a group at the listed price with one book priced media mail shipping. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards. * 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Cowles, Julia Darrow The Children's Story Hour
Chicago A. Flanagan 1931 Hardcover Very Good- No Jacket Book 
Appearing to be a '31 printing of Flanagan's '24 original. Pale blue hardcover stamped in black and mustard. Handsome endsheets done in pale blue and black, 1st paste down (the sheet inside the front board) has small scar. Lovely illustrations done in yellow shades throughout. 128 pages, apparently quite scarce in the stand alone original version. Unmarked, binding sound. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Craven, Margaret Walk Gently This Good Earth
NY Putnam 1977 1st Edition NAP Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
This book has no additional printings, which is correct for first edition by Putnam in this era. Priced dust jacket. No marking or bumping, binding tight. Bit of sun fade at extreme upper spine. Jacket quite attractive, bit of edgewear, micro tear, in mylar and very attractive. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Curry, Jane The Bassumtyte Treasure
UK: Kestrel 1978 0722654375 / 9780722654378 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Good+ Book Signed by Author(s)
Hardback, first edition, UK. Signed by Author. Book approaches flawless. Jacket, regretably, came to us with a sticky price label and a smudge front panel, which in attempting to remove with the customary mild solvent caued two light, small, superficial removal scars front panel. Jacket price clipped, no tears, some light shelfwear. Author's gift inscription FEP. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 29.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BrassDolphinBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie