|
|
Children's/Home School | - 117 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Allstrom, Elizabeth, Illustrated by Smalley, Janet Let's Play a Story Friendship Press 1966 Hard Cover Fine Very Good+ Cloth, fifth printing. Book is pristine; jacket is bright and fresh with some wear at corners and spine and one short closed tear on back panel. A charming little book with lots of vintage illustrations (originally published in 1957). *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Ames, Mildred Cassandra-Jamie Scribner 1985 0684184729 / 9780684184722 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Hardback, first edition. Book has one page with a slightly crumpled corner, minor wear to tips, name penned FEP; otherwise clean and unmarked. Jacket has a little wear at corners, front flap creased, white of jacket slightly yellowed; no tears, clean and bright.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
10.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Andersen, Hans Hans Andersen's Fairy Tails New York Rand Mcnally 1940 Later Printing Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Milo Winter A book with tremendous battered charm. Flaws include upper spine wear and tears, should be visible in photogragh to come. Severe upper corner tip abrasion/bump. Superb cover illustration has small scar lower front center, interior illustrations have held up quite nicely. Department store label inside front cover, book has some cocking (spine slant). *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Andersen, Hans Christian Kate Greenaway's Original Drawings For The Snow Queen and 3 Other Greenaways NY Schocken 1982 0805237763 / 9780805237764 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good+ Book is flawless, quite newish. Jkt. has the odd micro tear, scuffing, looks very sharp in mylar wrapper. JUST RECEIVED and added to the above for sale as a group at the listed price with one book priced domestic media mail shipping, newish copy, Dover trade paper of Kathy Allert's 'Kate Greenaway Paper Dolls In Full Color,' gorgeous slender book. ALSO NEWLY RECEIVED, hardcover of Holme's 'The Kate Greenaway Book,' Sudio/Viking1976, ISBN 0670411833, no jacket, boards have the odd mild scar and stain, text beautiful. And hardcover (g. sale price 1st end sheet, gift insc. verso) Of Marigold Garden, decent but lesser, recent reprint. 4 total. PLEASE NOTE fast/international shipping will require surcharge, these will not fit in flat rate envelope. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Appleton, Victor Tom Swift and His Motorcycle Bedford MA Applewood 1992 1557091757 / 9781557091758 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Near Fine Book would be graded as 'As New' but, there is a 10 word gift inscription felt penned in red (not too large) first endsheet. Other tham this it is a remarkably newish, square hardcover. It is a later printing (partial number code) of Applewoods facsimile reprint, handsomely done with G&Ds original embellishments. Jacket (it will be in new mylar wrapper as are all our jacketed books) is very sharp, no tears, no wear except trace scuff. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Balch, Glenn Wild Horse Tamer, Spotted Horse NY Crowell 1955 1st Edition Hard Cover Good- No Jacket Signed by Author Decent, rather average copy with 2 outstanding flaws. 2 names are penned, small top of 1st endsheet and some criminal has made 2 pen scrawls on the empty lower 3rd of page 73. There is trace abrasion of spine tips as well but text is bright, binding sound. Nice large Balch signature, 1st endsheet. JUST ADDED to this lising for sale as a pair at the listed price with one book priced shipping, Flawed(unsigned) Reading Copy of hard cover later printing of "Spotted Horse" including loosely laid in obit./history of Balch from 1989. Jacket and text top egde picked up dark splotch, not too disfiguring, gift. insc. 1st endsheet, jkt. price clipped. Swell, clean reading copy. Foto of the pair and the clipping will follow shortly. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Balch, Glenn Winter Horse, Squaw Boy NY Crowell 1951 Not Given Hard Cover Good- No Jacket Signed by Author This listing is for 2 by longtime Idaho author Balch and they will be described in long winded detail. Included with the books are 6 news clippings (obits for Balch and Mrs. Balch, 50 year career appreciations etc.). My research shows the possibility that Crowell was using the NAP (no additional printings) as first identifier, but since these signed hard covers lack their jackets and 2 of the prolific GBs books were BOMCd can not be sure. Yes, books can be a very complicated business. The WH is signed by GB at the 2nd (blank) endsheets bottom and has all the customary use indications, trace bumping at board corners, trace of cocking (spine slant) but is unmarked, no stains to speak of some sun fade. The books 2nd title sheet was bound folded over and this has caused a crease, and at the creases upper edge a very short tear. There is no debossing mark (a book club indicator) and no additional or prior printings or edition statements are listed. The SB has previous owners inscriptions 1st end sheet and Balch has signed here and at bottom of 1/2 title page, 2nd endsheet. Lemon yellow cloth is stained in places. There is a 'Second Printing' statement under the copy right info. which seems to indicate that, the other (lacking any printing info.) presumably the trade product (not library binding) is correct as first. Again, no debossing. Any correction will be appreciated. Foto of all will follow. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Bancroft, Edith Jane Allen Right Guard Akron Saalfield 1918 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good- Good+ Handsome copy of the Saalfield reprint (It is my understanding that Saalfield is always a reprint house) The book's black stamping on vivid green boards reads beautifully, crisp. Text unmarked except for name penned and trace of erasure abrasion first endsheet. The text is typically rather brown, though, seemingly not crisp, binding tight, no gapping, no problems. The jacket really makes the book, spine sunned, with the odd short tear, edgewear, but looking swell in its mylar wrapper. "We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Beattie, John W. The American Singer, Book Three American Book Co. 1950 Later Printing Hard Cover Fair- No Jacket Boards are rather badly soiled, some bumping, not too badly frayed; text is unmarked but foxed at edges, pages still tightly bound in; illustrations are enchanting. Penned note on back pastedown. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Bemelmans, Ludwig The Golden Basket NY Viking 1936 1st Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Book has qualities, good and less good which we will describe,as is our custom, in some detail, given it's costliness and it's status as the first appearance of Bemelmans totemic childrens character, Madeleine. The exterior has an assortment of mild stains and sunnings which will be evident from it's photo, coming soon. The top edge of the text is similarly affected. The boards have abrasion at the extremities, they are not badlly warped or bumped, only so mildly so as to escape notice. This said, the text, while not perfect, is heavy, clean and unmarked, excepting a miniscule mild smudge or two. It strikes me as supple and there are no gutter problems. The endsheets look nice but the first has a trace of flecking and both have some darkenig associated, I think, with the bindery gluing. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Blackwood, Gary The Year of the Hangmen NY Dutton 2002 0525469214 / 9780525469216 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Book and jacket are fresh bright crisp. No notable flaws. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Bleeker, Sonia, Illustrated by Karr, Althea The Sea Hunters, Indians of the Northwest Coast Morrow Junior Books, 1951 1951 Hard Cover Good+ Very Good- Hardcover, Later Printing. Book is ex-library, with pocket and stamping on last FEP, pen scribble on FFEP, paper and glue residue on pastedowns, wear to tips; binding is sound, boards are bright, interior is unmarked. Jacket has wear to tips, a 1/4-inch tear about 1 inch from lower edge of front panel, and a couple of scratches to front panel. Bright and quite presentable in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Brown, John Mason Daniel Boone NY: Random House 1952 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good- Good+ Hardback, 9th. Clean, straight copy, binding sound, text bright. Owners name plate 1st paste-down. Jacket reads well, worn, bit of soiling, looks swell in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Bryce, Catherine T. The Open Door NY Newson and Co. 1927 Presume Later Printing Large Paper Bound Good+ No Jacket Sweet little reader, Book Two, glorious front cover illustration has held up well, trace abrasion, cloth unusually clean. Interior illus.in shades of peach and orange also handsome, beautiful endsheets, binding tight. 1/2 pencil erasure droplet stain fore edge. Some erased pencilling evident title page, name penned back of 1st endsheet. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards. * Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Cameron, Eleanor A Mystery For Mister Bass Boston Atlantic, Little Brown 1960 Later Printing See Below Hard Cover Good No Jacket Signed by Author We use Ahearn's definition of First Edition i.e later printings of the first do not meet the standard. See "Book Collecting" for the full definition.This unjacketed hard cover is dated 1960 and stated as 5th printing. It is rather scarce even in later printings and lesser copies. Not x-library. No de-bossing mark is present and I suspect it was not book clubbed in this version. The signature is oddly done and would have raised my eyebrows a bit, but, it was acquired (along with other signed work by childrens authors Keats, Goode and Balch) from the estate of a serious collector. It seems likely to have been acquired casually by it's owner and given to Cameron later for her signature/illustration. What appear to be erasures have been made on the first endsheet. Garage sale price likely. Other easures have been made. A lightly pencilled (perhaps erased) original inscription is present overlaid by a green penned "Very best Wishes From Your friends Eleanor Cameron and Mr. Tyco Bass" with mushroom drawing. All wirting present seems correct for Cameron. Front board illustration reads nicely, tiny trace tip abrasion. The original collectors (childrens librarian) book plate is present at the lower corner of the first pastedown. A name is felt penned on last paste down (I suspect from the garage sale vendor of the item) neatly. The lower corner of back board has a bit of speckle. Text unmarked, miniscule degree of cocking, hard to see. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
190.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Campbell, Sam Too Much Salt And Pepper, and 3 Others Boise Pacific Press 1944 Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 4 very sharp trade paper reprints of well loved outdoor writer's work, the group sold for the listed price, with one-book priced media mail shipping. Ther titles, "How's Inky", "Fiddlesticks and Freckles", "Moose Country". Close to newish, crisp. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Carmer, Carl, Illustrated by Carmer, Elizabeth A Flag for the Fort Junior Literary Guild, 1952 Hard Cover Fine Very Good Hardback. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Book has no notable flaws; crisp and fresh. jacket has 1/2 inch tear head of spine, very light soiling on back panel. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
12.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Castlemon, Harry Joe Wayring At Home Philadelphia Coates 1896 Later Printing Hard Cover Fair- No Jacket This book with it's complete 413 page text should be thought of as a reading copy. There is considerable hinge gapping at first and last gutters and elewhere. Much aged charm, along with board fraying and abrasion. The book has an almost battered appearance, two of the first couple of pages are partially loose. Subtitle "Adventures of a fly-rod." *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Colfer, Eoin Artemis Fowl The Arctic Incident, and 2 Other AFs N Y Hyperion 2002 0786808551 / 9780786808557 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ This book is sold as a group w/ the 1st A.F. novel, (Later Printing) no jacket in similar condition, 3 books at the listed price. Arctic Incident is crisp, unmarked, jacket is slick, no tears or wear, newish. JUST RECEIVED and added to make group of 3 ,"The Eternity Code," first edition, 2003, very decent copy, jacket in mylar has half inch tear, book in VG+ condition. All three sold as a group at the listed price with one book priced media mail shipping. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards. * Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Craven, Margaret Walk Gently This Good Earth NY Putnam 1977 1st Edition NAP Hard Cover Very Good Very Good This book has no additional printings, which is correct for first edition by Putnam in this era. Priced dust jacket. No marking or bumping, binding tight. Bit of sun fade at extreme upper spine. Jacket quite attractive, bit of edgewear, micro tear, in mylar and very attractive. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|