class=


We specialize in providing old-fashioned service, attention to detail and traditional, conservative grading using ABAA standards and terms.  We ship daily or, at most, each second day.  Any required shipping adjustments will be submitted to you, for approval, immediately.  We use Ahearn's definition of the term "First Edition", to paraphrase, 'To the serious collector or dealer it is first trade edition, and its jacket, as the first copy came off the press'.  Any exceptions to this are always noted.  60 Catalogs on-line, satisfaction assured.  Thank you.

 class=

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Biography/Autobiography/Memoir
Children's/Home School
Cooking/Food/Spirits
Film/Theater
Gardening
History
Hunting/Fishing/Guns
Literature/Literary Criticism
Military
Mystery
Politics
Religion
Technical Reference
Western Americana

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Technical Reference

 - 119 items found in your search
Technical Reference

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Addington, Gary Bookselling on the Internet
Boise, Idaho Brass Dolphin Books 2007 1605858889 / 9781605858883 First Edition Pamphlet New No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Subtitle, "A Primer for Buying and Selling Books Online." Our 2007, 130 page, 12 chapter stiff-covered pamphlet. Discusses traditional methods for grading and offering good quality books for sale on the Internet. Additional subjects covered include: how to identify a First Edition and distinguish it from later copies, reprints and book clubs; why professionalism matters; how to satisfy clients from casual collectors to those desiring only the finest items; and guidance for buyers on avoiding some of the pitfalls of the marketplace. Written by a book dealer with over 20 years experience with open and closed shops and online. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 AISI Modern Sewer Design
Wash. D.C. American Iron And Steel Institute 1980 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ No Jacket Book 
Book has only the most minor trace wear. Small abrasion from business card removal on 1st pastedown. over all sharp, clean copy, binding tight. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 American Iron and Steel Institute Modern Sewer Design
Washington DC: American Iron and Steel Institute, 1995 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket Book 
Third Edition. Clean, tight, and newish with members list (Corrogated Steel Pipe Association) glued to inside of front cover. Tr. pb. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 American Technical Sociey Cyclopedia Of Drawing, 1923, Complete 4 volumes
Chicago American Technical Society 1923 5th or later Edition Hardcover Good+ No Jacket Book 
4 Volumes, done in the semi-stiff leather covers of the era, all edges red stained.Owner name penned at head of each title page. Customary mild wear but overall astonishingly sound, the one exception being the blueprint section of volume one where the many gatefolds newsprint side has transferred to the adjacent pages, darkening them notably, and causing some minor gapping at gutters where the thickness of the pages has affected the tightness of the gather. These were also done in a 5 v. version, these are referenced as 4 with 1500 illustrations. Subjects covered include Topgraphy, Machine Work, Freehand, Structural Drafting and many others. Many fotos will accompny the listing when time permits. One-book priced domestic MEDIA MAIL will apply to US orders. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Anderson, Edwin P. Audels Home Workshop & Tool Handy Book
Indanapolis Audel 1968 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ No Jacket Book 
Charming little book, hard red/black boards. Spine sunned, book unmarked, binding sound, 440 pages. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Austrian, Geoffrey D. Herman Hollerith
NY Columbia University Press 1982 0231051476 / 9780231051477 Fourth Printing Trade Paperback Good - No Jacket Book 
Sub-title, "Forgotten Giant Of Information Processing." X library, withdrawn and so marked variously. This said, the book is sound in all respects, spine uncreased, cover same unworn, text bright. There is small surface chip out of back cover at bottom back cover, 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 B & S Brown & Sharpe Small Tools Catalog #34
Providence B & S 1941 1st Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket Book 
A beautiful, small 512 page compendium of toolmakers, milling and other tools for exacting purposes. Illustrations are swell, richly done. Label of NY hardware store front cover. Foto will follow. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Baillie, M.G.L. Tree-Ring Dating and Archaeology
Chicago Univeristy of Chicago Press 1999 0226036316 / 9780226036311 First Paperback Trade Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket Book 
Book has no penned names, text wholly unmarked. Remainder mark, tiny, bottom edge. While covers are unworn, they have just a trace of roll, very minor. Book not newish, but not in any notable way used-looking. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 34.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Barnsley, Michael F. Fractal Image Compression
Wellsely AK Peters 1993 1568810008 / 9781568810003 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ No Jacket Book 
Very nice copy, text has been lightly handled. A trace worn. No marking in body of text. name penned first endsheet, three handwritten notes half title page. Slick pictorial boards have notable scuffing, shelfware. Binding tight. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Baxter, William T. Jewelry, Gem Cutting and Metalcraft
NY Whittlesey/McGraw-Hill 1950 3rd Edition Hardcover Good+ No Jacket Book 
Book says "3rd edition revised and enlarged." Hardcover with average wear, traces abrasion at board edges/tips. Gift insc./sticker 1st endsheet. Text unmarked, binding sound. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Berry, Robert W. Thin Film Technology
NY Van Nostrand Reinhold 1968 Hardcover Very Good- No Jacket Book 
Partial numberline begins with 2. Owner name/label inside front cover, first pastedown. Good looking hardcover. Tiny penned doodles on small section of texts foredge, and small number of pen/pencil text notes. Binding sound. 706 pages. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Blandford, Percy W. The Woodturner's Bible, 3rd Edition
Blue Ridge Summit Tab 1990 0830634045 / 9780830634040 3rd ED. Large Paper Bound/ Stiff Cover Near Fine None Book 
Third edition, first printing. Trade paperback with mild. small blemish front cover, ultra mild edge/tip wear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Blume, John A. Shear In Grouted Brick Masonry Wall Elements
San Francisco JAB Research Division 1968 Not Given Large Paper Covered Very Good Near Fine Book 
Large, slender trade paperback. Interior unmarked. 1968 letter from Bume reproduced first endsheet. Rubber stamp of Brick vendor lower front cover. Much photograph, technical data, graphing. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Borwick, John, Ed. Sound Recording Practice
Oxford 1980 019311920x / 9780193119208 2nd Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Book 
Book has a trace of wear to lower boards, name penned FPD; very clean and tight. Jacket has some scuffing, a little wear to corners. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Bray, Donald E. Nondestructive Testing Techniques
NY New Dimensions, Wiley 1992 0471525138 / 9780471525134 1st Edition, full number Line Hardcover Good+ No Jacket Book 
Book was donated to local library sale (along with large group of tech ref.) and has some old stamps from one of our local hi tech. firms. Shows withdrawal indications including removed spine label leaving abrasion lower 2". Many stamps from commercial library placement, straight, no structural flaws, no bumping, no marking. Too thick for fast/international ship at usual price. Domestic media mail shipping at our usual price. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Bureau Of Naval Personnel Basic Optics and Optical Instruments
NY Dover 1969 0486222918 / 9780486222912 Trade Paperback Size Very Good+ No Jacket Book 
Much newer reprint than date Dover gives. Perhaps mid 90s. Typical, sturdy Dover copy, binding solid, unmarked but for a faint erased price and mild crease 1st endsheet. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Butz, Richard How to Carve Wood and 2 Related Titles
Taunton 1987 0918804205 / 9780918804204 4th Pr. Large Paper Bound/ Stiff Cover Very Good- No Jacket Book 
This listing is now for 3 books on related subjects, sold as a group at the listed price, with one book priced media mail shipping. The HTCW, large trade paperback, has bit of cover roll, solid binding, text unmarked. Sub-title,"A book of projects and techniques". Other book is cute Pop. Sci. 1946 hardcover, Woodworkers Turning and Joining Manual. Owners label inside fr. cover, clean, easily Good+ condition. The 3rd title is hardcover with jacket of Coleman's, "Woodworking Factbook" Good+/Good+ in a solid copy with trace wear, highly technical writing by The Forest Products Library. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Ceramic Industry Electronic and Newer Ceramics
Chicago Industrial Publications 1959 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ No Jacket Book 
Neat little hardcover, no marking, clean, tight. From the title page,"What They Are, How To make Them, How They Are Used." A collection of material from Ceramic Industry magazine, 206 pages. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Chen, C. Julian Introduction To Scanning Tunneling Microscopy
NY Oxford 1993 1st Edition, early Printing Hardcover Fair- No Jacket Book 
A roughish but servicable hardcover reading/reference copy. Stored (likely many years ago) in a dampish area, the text has overall mild waviness, traces dried mildewing (no smell I can detect at all) to a portion of the early pages. The effect is so mild as to appear like foxing. The covers, black cloth, have a good deal of mild color variegation. All this said, unmarked with sound binding, sturdy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Clark, Dennis Building Robot Drive Trains
NY McGraw-Hill 2003 0071408509 / 9780071408509 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Book 
Large trade paperback, newish, faint smudge or 2 at books front edge. Handsome copy, spine uncreased, bit of cover roll, spine uncreased. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BrassDolphinBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie