class=


We specialize in providing old-fashioned service, attention to detail and traditional, conservative grading using ABAA standards and terms.  We ship daily or, at most, each second day.  Any required shipping adjustments will be submitted to you, for approval, immediately.  We use Ahearn's definition of the term "First Edition", to paraphrase, 'To the serious collector or dealer it is first trade edition, and its jacket, as the first copy came off the press'.  Any exceptions to this are always noted.  60 Catalogs on-line, satisfaction assured.  Thank you.

 class=

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Biography/Autobiography/Memoir
Children's/Home School
Cooking/Food/Spirits
Film/Theater
Gardening
History
Hunting/Fishing/Guns
Literature/Literary Criticism
Military
Mystery
Politics
Religion
Technical Reference
Western Americana

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Gardening

 - 60 items found in your search
Gardening

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Barbour, Anita Wild Flora of the Northeast
Woodstock Overlook 1991 0879513446 / 9780879513443 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ 
Excellent copy, tight. Jacket has just a trace of shelf scuff, wear, looking sharp in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Boisset, Caroline The Plant Growth Planner
Englewood Cliffs Prentice Hall 1992 0136812309 / 9780136812302 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good- 
This group of four related titles comprises a small library of gardening, pruning/botany related writings. Subtitled,"200 illustrated charts for shrubs, trees, climbers, and perennials." Clean, tight, heavily illustrated book,. Jacket sunned. Second title: Baumgardt's How to Prune Almost Everything. Hardcover, with jacket, specific instructions for 300 shrubs/100 illustrations. Third: Grimm's How to Recognize Shrubs, harcover, no jacket. Fourth: H.W. Rickett's Botany for Gardeners, BCE, 1957, hardcover with jacket. All jackets in mylar. This group of four related titles comprises a small library of gardening, pruning/botany related writings. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Brickell, Christopher The American Horticultural Society Encyclopedia of Gardening
NY Dorling Kindersley 1993 1564582914 / 9781564582911 1st U.S. Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good- 
From the cover,"The definitive practical guide to gardening techniques, planning and maintenance." Book quite decent in all respects, it's sole notable flaw is that the texts edges hows minimal signs of handlind and the book itself is not newish, if fairly lightly used. Jacket has lots of minor wear, scratching, trace of tattering. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Brookes, John The Book Of Garden Design
NY Macmillan 1991 0025166956 / 9780025166950 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Big, newish book, book rate shipping please, too big for prioity. Straight and handsome book and jacket, clean, jacket no tears, very minimal trace wear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 26.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Brownlow, Margaret Herbs And The Fragrant Garden and 2 Others re Herbs
NY McGraw-Hill 1963 Revised Hard Cover Very Good+ Good+ 
This listing is for 3 hardcover, jacketed herb books sold as a group at the listed price with one book priced domestic media mail shipping. Details above for the Brownlee, 2nd, revised/enlarged edition, beautifully illustrated, straight, unmarked, if not perfect. Jacket has much edge tatter scars, will ship in new mylar wrapper. The other books are, O'Rush "The Enchanted Garden,", 1996, pub. Trafalgar, discovering & enhancing the magical healing properties in your garden. And, Hogner, "A Fresh Herb Platter, " an epicurean herb cookbook. Older, bumped but charming, jacket age darkened and scarred but sweet. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Caillet, Marie and and Mertzweiller, Joseph K. The Louisiana Iris
Waco: Society for Louisiana Irises/Texas Gardener 1988 0914641093 / 9780914641094 2nd Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Signed by Author
Decorative Cloth. Second PR. Handsome book inscribed by Caillet on 1st endsheet. Small amount of wrinkling of jacket at foot spine. Text fresh and bright. Cloth is burgundy w/ gilt. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 27.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Carpenter, Philip L. Plants in the Landscape, Second Edition
NY Freeman 1990 0716718081 / 9780716718086 2nd Edition, Later Printing. Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 
Good looking hardback, book and jkt. approach near fine shape. Trace mild wear, text clean, boards, slick pictorial are pefect. Jacket in great shape, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Chan, Peter Bonsai
Secaucus Chartwell 1993 089009944 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good- 
Books slick, heavy stock text in great shape, clean. Boards straight, binding tight. Jacket has significant traces scuffing, scratching. Subtitle, "The Art of Growing and Keeping Miniature Trees." Included with this book is a trade paperback by Dave Pike, "Bonsai: Step by Step to Growing Success>" In near fine condition. ISBN: 1855231289. With the pair sold at the listed $10.00 price. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Chan, Peter Bonsai Masterclass
NY Sterling 1988 0806967625 / 9780806967622 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 
Attractive book, straight. Tiny flecks back panel. Text brilliant, binding sound. Jacket has a good bit of scuff, will look splendid in its new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Clausen, Ruth Rogers Perennials For American Gardens
NY Random House 1989 0394557409 / 9780394557403 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good- Very Good 
Book is used and looks same, with typical, wear, and perhaps a mild looseness to it's binding, and the odd tniy nick/spot. Text bright. Jacket mildly worn, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Conder, Susan Variegated Leaves
NY Macmillan 1993 002527330 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
From the cover,"The Encyclopedia of Patterned Foliage." Near perfect hardback book, unbumped, could easily pass for new. Just minmal tiny trace wear to jkt. in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Creasy, Rosalind Edible Asian Garden and 2 Related Books
Boston Periplus 2000 962593300x / 9789625933009 1st Edition, full number Line Large Paper Bound/ Stiff Cover Fine No Jacket 
This listing is for 3 books (above details for EAG) sold as a group at the listed price with one-book priced domestic media mail shipping. The EAG is wraps style oversize trade paper copy, unmarked and newish, others similar. #2 is hardover in jacket, Bridget Jones, "The Farmers' Market Guide To Vegetables" subtitle, selecting, preparing & cooking. #3 is Joni Prittie's "The Crafter's Garden" crisp, bright, as are all 3. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Damrosch, Barbara Theme Gardens
NY Workman 1982 0894802178 / 9780894802171 2nd Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 
Subtitle-"How to plant and grow 16 gloriously different gardens." Largish, neat gift inscription 1st endsheet. Book very sharp in all respects, exceedingly mild use, no notable flaws, text crisp and fresh. Jkt. has trace wear, esp. head of spine. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 De Freitas, Stan Complete Guide To Florida Gardening
Dallas Taylor 1987 0878335722 / 9780878335725 Revised Ed. Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
Beautiful copy, sturdy heavy, unscuffed boards, text clean and crisp. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Dean, Blanche E. Wildflowers of Alabama and Adjoining States
University The University of Alabama Press 1973 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good+ 
Beautiful, tight copy, no marking of any kind. Well executed phtographic content. Text crisp, bright. Jacket has notable edgewear, scuffs and the odd tiny tear, but, really looking swell in it's mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Fischer, Kerwin Green Places in Small Spaces
Newtown Taunton 1997 1561581844 / 9781561581849 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Hardback, from the cover,"A practical guide to designing and planning a small space garden." No flaws or wear, crisp, straight. Jacket very newish, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Fretwell, Barry Clematis As Companion Plants
London Cassell 1994 0304344249 / 9780304344246 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Straight, crisp, newish book. Jacket unpriced, does not appear to be book club, info correct for Cassell 1st. Jacket downright handsome, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Graf, A. B. Exotica 8th Edition
Rutherford Roehrs 1976 8th Ed Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Massive book, can ship domestic media mail at our customary one book price, at 1800+ pages all other shipping will require surcharge. While clearly a used book and having the odd scratch and mild text edge smudge, this monster is handsome and unmarked. Bit of corner bump/abrasion. Superb color fotos and thousands of B&Ws. From the cover, "pictorial cyclopedia of exotic plants". Binding solid. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Green, Charlotte, Hilton Trees of the South
Chapel Hill Univ. Of N. Carolina Press 1974 0807802972 / 9780807802977 3rd Printing Hard Cover Good+ Good+ 
Handsome, sturdy copy with mild cosmetic flaws. Neat inscription 1st end sheet. pecil eraser size stain fore edge, and a bump in the field of the lower edge front board. Cloth is clean, text sound, unmarked if not mewish. Jacket has assorted flaws, back panel moisture exposure (book unaffected) tiny chips out, short tears, looks surprisingly good in it's mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Hayward, Gordon Your House, Your Garden
NY Norton 2003 0393057704 / 9780393057706 1st Edition, full number Line Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Subtitle,"A foolproof approach to garden design." Hardcover is crisp and newish. But for a hint of bump at upper board tip corners. A pretty, bright copy. Jacket also newish, will be in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BrassDolphinBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com