|
|
History | - 134 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Adams, John Quincy The Jubilee Of The Constitution. A Discourse. NY Samuel Colman, VIII Astor House 1839 1st Edition Trade Paperback Fair- No Jacket Book This 136 page item matches the Sabin listing. 9 1/4" x 5 3/4" with brown covers (unattached) that may not be original (no cover treatment is given in the listing) heavily edge chipped, pencil notes front. Text is foxed, sewn, decent not heavily chipped, worn but not badly so, foto to come. From the collector's notes "to the NY historical society being the fiftieth anniversary of Washington's inauguration." Will try to shoot title page for listing. Style could be called pamphlet, sewn in one signature with 3 hole treatment, original I feel sure. Was planning to have new (overlay) covers done but the restorer is swamped. Excellent candidate for restoration. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*
Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Angle, Paul M. Tragic Years, 1860-1865 N.Y.: Da Capo 1992 030680462x / 9780306804625 Trade Paperback Very Good- No Jacket Book Later Printing. Massive trade paperback with traces light staining to the bottom edge of text. Text otherwise bright and unthumbed. Paper boards and spine uncreased, unworn. Subtitle, "A Documentary History of the American Civil War." *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Anonymous Cabala, Sive Scrinia Sacra, Mysteries of State and Government G. Bedell, T. Collins 1663 Later Printing Full-Leather Fair No Jacket Book Folio - over 12" - 15" tall First title page is done in black and red. Most of the balance of the title and printing information will follow, "In Letters of Illustrious Persons and Great Ministers of State As well Foreign and Domestic, In the Reigns of King HENRY the Eighth, Q: ELIZABETH, K: JAMES, and K: CHARLES." This is followed by two more paragraphs of information. Printing data reads as follows, "LONDON, Printed for G. Bedell and T. Collins, and are to be sold at their Shop at the Middle-Temple-Gate in Fleetstreet, M: DC: LXIII." This is the one volume edition, with only the date of 1663 listed in the text. The book measures 12 1/4" by 8 1/4". There are 416 paginated pages followed by TOC of five leaves, ten pages. At the bottom of the final sheet an errata listing is given. The exterior of the book has five spine ribs and a bronze gilt stamped title label. At its bottom appears the date 1673, I presume this to be the date at which it was placed in this binding. The boards have a good deal of corner fatigue, two pencil barrel size scars at upper front, another scar at center back, a variety of other scarring and chipping are evident. Boards have stamped patterning at their very worn edges. The boards have been reworked at their spine hinges. Inside the book there is a long-hand penned note on the first pastedown. The first endsheet has various pencilled notings. Second endsheet is blank facing page verso printing note from Bennet followed by the title page. Two blank endsheets appear at the back of the volume. The pastedowns have a uniform edge darkening, some of which has transfered to adjacent endsheets, which I attribute to the glue used. The text has an assortment of blemishes, mild dogearings. No notable missing sections or major chips, legible. The top edge is a dark walnut color, the other edges a speckled red. It has the heavy wavy character that seems to be present in all books of this vintage.
Price:
675.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Anonymous Eikon Basilke Deutera, The Portraicture Of His Sacred Majesty King Charles II London King James 1694 1st Edition Full-Leather Fair No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Excuse the length of the following listing. It will be given in 2 sections, first the full title and prior owner's notes including citation/points, lastly structure. Title page continues, "With his Reasons for turning Roman Catholick; published by K. James. Found in the Strong Box. Printed in the Year MDCXCIV." Owner notes on loose browned paper, "Port, 12mo, old calf, (London) 1694. Nice copy of this scarce work. The famous portrait of King Charles knelling (sic, kneeling), of which it is said 'he is worshipping his Mistress Nellie Gwynn in a cloud above him, instead of his maker.' " There is ancient penned 1/2 page note top verso first endsheet re authorship (attributes Chas. II) and avoiding confusion of this item with the Basilike of Charles I. Below this are penciled notes re Almack page 82, Wing #E312 and placements. Below title page date in R.N. is script penned '1694'. At top of TOC is very old penned name 'John Francis Gwyn'. Not sure I am reading the middle name correctly. Regarding structure, size is duodecimo, collation is octavo in the main. Spine has 4 ribs, stamped label, date at bottom in standard numerals. The archivist who has seen the piece feels the date indicates reworking as does the marbling of the pastedowns and their facing ensheets. First PD has had ex-libris plate removed and the abrasion is large and goes through the marbled paper. Numbers 320 pages and at the bottom of last page is 2 line errata note. The verso of first marbled endsheet is blank (exc. above refd. noting), second blank endsheet w/ verso showing the scandalous illustration, title page with verso blank then TOC. Page 320 is followed by one endsheet blank verso marbled. The text has one 'flaw' that I noted in scanning through, the last page of TOC is cut partially short at fore-edge, body of text unaffected, dog ear minimal. Text has the customary ripple and a bit of age darkening, very minimal foxing to my eye. Remarkably legible. Text edges have some red stain visible but darkened, top darker. The leather boards and spine are aged and scarred but richly attractive in their age. Hinging seems stout with no internal gap and no notable exterior cracking. The archivist feels any restoration is very old and utilized original materials where possible. Photo will be provided of the book's exterior shortly.
Price:
600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Anonymous The Arraignment, Tryal & Condemnation Of Algernon Sydney London Benj. Tooke 1684 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good- No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Book measures 12 1/4 x 8". Collation is folio. The item is designated in the notes that accompanied it, and compares accurately with Wing A3754. The prior owners notes (Wings are penciled in the margin of the title page) reference "McAlpin 30.1 x 19.2 cm, (1) 67p. portr. frontisp, appointment of printer on flyleaf." As is our custom the grade may be thought of as a compromise between the newish hardcovers and the understandably aged text, hopefully the listed attributes will answer for specifics.This is a large format pamphlet placed in hardcovers, and has no frontispiece, the original text commences with the title page followed by the 1st page of text, collation code 'B'. Text concludes at page 67, final collatition on page 65 code 'S'. It is preceded and followed by tan replacement endsheets. The text, with predictable waviness and minor foxing is mildly age darkened at what look to be its natural, uncut (post assembly) edges. Title page has postage stamp size section missing at lower corner, text has the odd mild stain and corrected dog ear, all fairly mild. Title page also has edge flecking/edge darkening, and more mildly so, the sheet following.There is much variation in the finished size of the leaves (perhaps 1/16th inch) and surely as made. The spine label is done in gilt on black and spine has trace of sunfade especially at top. Board are dark blue cloth. It is now stored air tight under low light. Foto of the book will follow shortly.
Price:
565.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Anonymous The History Of the Mitre and Purse London J. Morphew 1714 3rd Edition Hardcover Very Good- No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A wholly redone pamphlet whose grade is a compromise twixt the newish bronze cloth boards and the pamphlet itself which has much wear, age discoloration, 72 pages and very rough edged. The hard covers measure 8 1/2 x 5 1/2". Title page bottom states -London, Printed for J. Morphew near Stationers Hall, 1714 (price 1 shilling)- Judging from the raveled look of the edges of the pamphlet I do not think it has been cut to fit in any way. It appears to be laid in as delicately as possible. A 20 word decoding of the names used in the pamphlet is done on the first end sheet by the previous owner in light pencil. 2 new endsheets have been put in front and back and are a bit too white for my liking. However given the soiling and graying of the pamphlet (yet fully legible) this may be just as well. I will try to shoot the title page for the books photo, to come. it is the least atrractive of the text pages and has a trace of light pencilling
Price:
215.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Bacon, Sir Francis The History of the Raigne of Henry the Seventh London W. Stansby for Mathew Lownes and William Barret 1622 2nd Edition Full-Leather Fair+ No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A handsome copy, whose major flaw is a detatched front board. It was received with three clipped catalogue listings which may or may not bear on this copy. Also the following notes were penciled on the blank second to last endsheet, "Bought at Anderson Galleries Dec. 12 1917, Grove sale #33, cost KE. This copy is the genuine 1st issue of the 1st edition (this is crossed out and '2nd' appended) See headline on page 59. A copy sold at Anderson's feb. 13th 1918 for QXE. *and spelling of enemies page 13." These points seem to have been superceded by the errata appearance and corrections. I will summarize all the data I have at hand. Spelling of 'Raigne' is used throughout. Page 59 has 'The Raigne' at it's page top where it should not appear. The spelling of 'enimies' is present in the 30th line of page 13. Regarding the errata at page 248, this has been crossed out by hand and the issues corrected either by hand or type re-setting in each case. Collation is quarto, book measures 11 1/2 x 7 3/4, 248 pages. Regarding the books condition, the spine is unribbed but gilt illustrated in seven segments with the age darkened label in the 2nd from the top, there is chip out top and bottom and at exterior hinge extremities. Front hinge is neatly cracked, inside and out, back hinge starting but much less weak. The boards have gilt edgework (inside and out) and tooling. Significant tip rounding and abrasion thru the leather. There is an old booksellers label upper corner last PD. Marbled first/last endsheet and pastedowns, 1st pd has ex-librirs plate from 1808 that appears to overlay an older plate. Frontis is in place, the title page has odd inscription at bottom margin thus, "illus.- De Bourne Bethlehem 4 Juli 1625, J.E.-illus." the illustrations look like -E forward and backward- twixt which appears a Coptic Cross? The text seems grand to me, aged with a good bit of speckled foxing, some corrected dog ear. The pastedowns and back endsheets may have been redone they seem a bit newer than the balance, the front blank end sheets have the most foxing, very foxed. Foto will accompany the listing shortly.
Price:
665.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Bancroft, George New York Historical Society NY NYHS 1854 1st Edition Pamphlet, Large Good - No Jacket Book 96 page phamphlet commemorates the semi-centenial celebration of the capital NYHS. The body of the text is unfoxed and supple. The covers have a bit of foxing and some light toning and two tiny tears to the front panel.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Barry, John M. Rising Tide NY S & S 1998 0684840022 / 9780684840024 1st Paperback-US Trade Paperback Very Good+ Near Fine Book Sharp, if not quite new copy. Spine uncreased, covers have no edgewear, no marking of any kind. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Barry, John Stetson The History of Massachusetts, Three Volumes Boston Phillips, Samson 1855 1st Edition No Additional Printings Hardcover Very Good- No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 3 large volumes can ship media mail at our usual one book price. We insure and provide delivery confirmation at our expense, on all shipments over $75.00. Stiff black cloth blind stamped binding. Colonial, Provincial (1856), (Commonwealth(1857) all texts unmarked and having a straight edged look, though typically shows a bit of swale seen laid flat. All have trace foxing and age darkening, quite minor and primarily affecting the end sheets and pastedowns. While relatively unbumped and largely lacking major issues the head band of number one is chipped down a 16th" and 1" in width, this volume has micro chip out foot of spine as well. The boards of all 3 have some abrasion and minor scarring. The exterior hinges of number two have very small chips out as well. The books seem quite well made and I find no easing of gutters inside. A handsome group. Size 9 3/4 x 6 1/2". *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*
Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Bashford, James B. China An Interperetation NY The Abingdon Press 1916 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ No Jacket Book Handsome, massive copy, 630 pages. Sturdily made, good trace of upper corner bump, wholly unmarked. Exterior gilt sharp, top edge gilt. Has trace wear appropriate to its age, ultra mild abrasion. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Bayerschmidt, Carl F. Scandanavian Studies Seattle University of Washington 1965 1st Edition NAP Hardcover Good+ Good+ Book This listing is for the above and also, a hard cover, jacketed, of Lilly Lorenzen, "Of Swedish Ways." Both are sold as a pair at the listed price with one book priced domestic media mail shipping. The SS is a good, sturdy hardcover copy, sunning bottom of front board, some bumping, gift inscription first endsheet. 458 pages of essays presented to Henry Goddard Leach on his 85th birthday. Jacket price clipped, much edge wear and short tears in mylar wrapper. The Lorenzen has address label ist endsheet, a bit nicer than the other. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*
Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Beasley, W.G. The Japanese Experience Berkeley: University of California Press 1999 0520220501 / 9780520220508 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good- Book Hardback, first edition. Would have graded book as Fine but, unfortunately, some "scholar" has hilited text in colored markers, though only on a small portion of the total text. Subtitle, " A short history of Japan." *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Benton, John F. Self and Society in Medieval France Toronto University of Toronto 1996 0802065503 / 9780802065506 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good+ None Book Book's overall appearance is crisp and newish, but it does have mild wear from gentle usage. Spine uncracked, covers uncreased. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *
Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Blair, Hugh An Abridgement of Letters on Rhetorick Jacob B. Moore 1827 Not Stated Full-Leather Fair- No Jacket Book 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall It should be noted that this item is sold for it's full leather, small format charm only, while text complete, and legible, the endsheet and first pastedown are cut, some light pencil marking occurs. Item measures 5 3/4 x 3 3/8". Text moderately foxed, hinges holding nicely, bit of hinge abrasion, and some trace chipping at spine head. A pretty, very old full-leather binding. Tip bumping, 344 pages. Decent gilt lettering spine.
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Bolingbroke, Henry St. John A Final Answer to the Remarks on the Craftsman's Vindication London R. Franklin 1731 First Edition Hardcover Fair+ No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall This small hardcover has a partially restored look with replaced endsheets and pastedowns, and worn marble boards that may be original to the piece. It measures 7 1/2" X 4 1/2." The price given on the book's title page is 6d, 32 pages, erratum line beneath horizontal bar and above finis. Collation is largely done in quarto. The previous owner of the book was in the habit of making light pencilled notes on the replaced endsheets and he has done so here, noting Bolingbroke's name and the First Edition status. Additionally, a bit of erasure is noted. Continuation of the title "And to All the Libels, Which have come, or may come from the same, Quarter against the Person, last mentioned, in the Craftsman on the 22nd of May." Underneath this subtitle a sun emblem/colophon appears. The text's edges look natural with a bit of speckle to them to my eyes. There is no running title. The numbers at the page tops measure 3/4" down from top edge; side margins vary widely, from 1/2" to 1/16," looks like a collation issue to me. The exterior hinging is in imperfect condition, showing some abrasion and cracking. First and last interior gutter seem very sound, but this is surely due to endsheet and pastedown replacement. Text is generally unfoxed, no dogearing noted, with a small mild stain at the top of the title page. There is a fountain-penned note at the bottom of the last page. The spine is a laid-on leather affair which is chipping notably. Much wear to the paper board edges. Still, a sound copy in most notable respects.
Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Bolingbroke, Henry St. John: Viscount Letters, on the Spirit of Patriotism London A. Millar 1749 Uncertain Half-Leather Very Good+ None Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fascinating restoration has occurred here. Book is 9 x 5 3/4". The original rather roughly made pamphlet or book has been laid inside ("3/4 morocco new inside wrappers bound in nice piece. uncut."Per Notes With Book) new hard cover boards. He uses 3/4 to indicate spine and tips in leather, ribbed, gilt lettered spine, cloth balance, marbled endsheets. The 1749 date in roman numerals is only date present. The texts uncut edges are quite worn and age darkened and need the protection offered by the boards. Oddly the plain cover at the front, and first end sheet and 1/2 title page (the items first 3 pages) were not caught at the upper edge and are not firmly bound in as is the balance of the text, The text itself has superb heavy character, minimal foxing and the customary wavy texture of it's period. Complete at 251 pages. The notes will accompany the piece, which the collector acquired in 1962. Foto will follow.
Price:
137.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Bory, Paul Morocco, a Country Of Islam Casablanca Bory 1941 Presume 1st PB Trade Paperback Fair No Jacket Book Fascinating book. Date given is guess as I can find none in text. Foto of Patton indicates 1940 to 45 publication. Enchanting photographic content, color and B&W. Heavy paper covers have front issues, specifically 1" neat tear front bottom and abrasion, double postage stamp size top corner. Back cover has wear and mild soiling. Perfect binding is not holding bottom of first few sheets, binding otherwise decent, lovely colors. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*
Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Brown, Richard Maxwell American Violence Englewood Cliffs Spectrum 1970 1st Paperback Trade Paperback Very Good None Book Clean, solid copy, no marking, covers and spine uncreased. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Burckhardt, Jacob Reflections on History Indianapolis Liberty Classics 1979 091396638x / 9780913966389 Presume 1st PB Paperback w/ Stiff Cover Very Good- No Jacket Book Decent copy, heavy stiff paper card stock covers, trade paperback. Name and date penned title page. Text itself unmarked. Back upper corner and text have good bit of bump. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|