|
|
Cooking/Food/Spirits | - 103 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Atlas, Nava The Vegetarian 5-Ingredient Gourmet And 2 Others NY Broadway 2001 076790690x / 9780767906906 Later Printing Trade Paperback w/ Slipcase Very Good+ No Jacket Book The above trade paperback is paired with 2 Williams Sonoma hardcover (vegetarian emphasis) for sale as a group at the listed price with one-book priced domestic media mail shipping. Ths sole flaw to the Atlas trade paperback is a light 1/2 pencil eraser size stain at the books fore-edge, spine uncreased, covers unworn. The others are W/S jacketed hardcovers, Vegetable by Spieler, Simon and Schuster, priced jacket has tiny scar, and Vegetarian For All Seasons (Time Life version of W/S) unpriced jacket, owner name penned inside front cover. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Bailey, Lee Lee Bailey's Long Weekends, O'brien's 'South Carolina's Historic restaurants' NY Potter 1994 0517592444 / 9780517592441 1st Edition, full number Line Hardcover Very Good- Very Good- Book This listing is for 2 hardcovers with dust jackets sold as a pair at the listed price with one book priced mediamail shipping. The LB has the odd flaw (minor, bindery) straight and clean copy. One section deals with a meal at Sullivan's Island SC. jacket edgeworn in new mylar wrapper. The other book is South Carolina's Historic Restaurants and their recipes, in an attracive jacket, also in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Bailey, Lee- Kafka, Barbara Soup Meals, Soup A Way Of Life- 2 hardovers as a pair NY Potter 1989 0517573040 / 9780517573044 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book This listing is for 2 dustjacketed hardcovers sold as a pair at the listed price with one book priced media mail shipping. The info. given above is for the Bailey, though the Kafka is in similar condition. Artisan Pub. 1998, isbn, 1579651259, both sharp no stains, wear or marking of any kind. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*
Price:
16.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Baljekar, Mridula Best-ever Curry Cookbook London? Hermes House 2005 0681888997 / 9780681888999 Soft cover Very Good+ No Jacket Book 1st thus, as I understand it, full number line, but previously done. Flexible covers have mild crease (nearly invisible) trace of spine bump at bottom. Still a splendid looking, unstained, attractive copy. 256 pages, 9 1/2 x 12", can ship domestic media mail at customary one-book price. From the cover, "over 150 great curries from India and Asia." *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Bennett, Victor The South Pacific Cookbook Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall 1970 0138237247 / 9780138237240 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book Hardback first edition. This large-format book is clean and unstained with the exception of a small darkened area on upper part of back cloth board. Binding tight, text bright. Publication year estimated. Owners name penned FEP. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*
Price:
17.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Binns, Brigit L. Hors D'oeuvres and 9 other W/S Cookbooks NY S & S 2001 0743224426 / 9780743224420 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book This listing is for 10 William-Sonoma cookbooks sold as a group at the listed price with one-book priced domestic media mail shipping. Details above are for Hors D'oeuvres the others are all similar, all in great shape, newish. Matching, jacketed publisher's editions. Crisp and bright, unpriceclipped, unmarked. the others are,Vegetable, Dessert, Soup, Thanksgiving, Pasta, Salad, Chicken, Fish. They appear to be 2001-2002 printings with full number lines. Just Received--- and added to this listing the Chuck Williams, W-S Cookbook and Guide to Kitchenware, hardcover fresh and unstained with a good bit of jacket edge wear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*
Price:
37.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Bond, Jules L.-Ochorowicz-Motanova, Maria-Derecskey, Susan The Hungarian Cuisine I Love, Polish Cookery, The Hungarian Cookbook New York Leon Amiel 1977 Book Club (BCE/BOMC)? Hardcover Very Good- Very Good+ Book Hungarian is sweet little hard cover book. Raspberry leatherette boards, straight. Odd sticker removal defacement on first pastedown, otherwise just a trace lightly worn, no stains. Jacket is charming, bright, no tears, a bit edgeworn, in mylar wrapper. Just received and added to this listing hardcover with jacket of the MO Polish Cooking book, clean, straight, not newish and BCE of the Derecskey, newish, unmarked hardcover in jacket All as a group at the listed price with one-book priced domestic media mail shipping. Foto coming. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *
Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Brazinsky and Bowden Santa Catalina Cookbook Volume 1 Monterey Santa Cataline Service League 1983 0961230002 / 9780961230005 2nd Printing Hardcover Very Good- No Jacket Book Vey decent item with one outstanding issue, an assortmant of very mild micro scuffs and abrasions of mostly the front cover. Beige text is clean straight, with no stains at all. Binding tight. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Bronz, Ruby Adams Miss Ruby's Cornucopia NY Harper Collins 1991 006016204x / 9780060162047 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book From the cover,"The best recipes from America's natural harvest." Beautiful, flawless hardcover with jacket. Jacket same in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Brown, Helen Helen Brown's West Coast Cook Book, and 2 Others NY Knopf 1991 0394587766 / 9780394587769 Revised Ed. Hardcover Good+ Very Good+ Book The hardcover Brown is lovely, bright copy with tragic flaw. The first end sheet has 45 degree, neat cut at corner removing around 2 postage stamps worth of the sheet. Book is else pretty, almost newish, seemingly unused. Jacket has the odd micro scuff, in new mylar wrapper. JUST RECEIVED and added to the above for sale as a trio at the listed price, with one book priced domestic media mail shipping, a crisp trade paper copy of Jordan's "California Home Cooking". 500+ pages, no marking, no spine creasing. The final book is hardcover, jacketeted copy of Rossen's "The California Cook" decent book and jacket, some kitchen/h2o stain, quite mild, owner label inside cover, ISBN 0553091794. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Bugialli, Giuliano The Fine Art Of Italian Cooking NY Random House 1989 081291838x / 9780812918380 1st Edition Thus, Full Number Line Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book I may be stretching a point a this grading, but the hard cover book and jacket are splendid. Trace of fine scar at exterior board tips, nearly invisible. Wholly unmarked. Jacket has bit of edgewear, no tears, in mylar wrapper. Too fat for priority shipping. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*
Price:
10.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Burros, Marian 20 Minute Menus NY S&S 1989 0671623907 / 9780671623906 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Book From the cover,"Time-wise recipes & strategic plans for freshly cooked meals every day." Book's sole notable flaw is a small, hard to see, nick top front board. Text clean, crisp, jkt. same, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*
Price:
7.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Byrn, Anne- Thompson, Sylvia- Purdy, Susan G. The Cake Mix Doctor- The Birthday Cake Book-A Piece Of Cake NY Workman 1999 0761117199 / 9780761117193 Later Printing Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket Book Now a great trio of related books, sold at the listed price with one book priced domestic media mail shipping. C Mix Dr. is crisp and bright trade paper back, newish in all respects. The BCB is cute jacketed hardcover, also newish. Just Received Purdy's APOC hardcover in jacket, book club, sharp, newish hardcover, no stains, trace of jacket edge wear. Foto coming. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Carrier, Robert Robert Carrier's Entertaining A&W Publishers 1978 089479034x / 9780894790348 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Good Book First U.S. Edition. Nice, clean book in jacket with significant wear (a couple of short tears and creasing) to upper edge and scuffing to panels. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Chamberlain, Narcisse French Menus For Parties NY Hastings House 1968 1st Edition NAP Hardcover Very Good Good- Book Charming little book, generally clean white covers have the odd small micro smudge, gilt stamping. Jacket has many tears, creases etc. in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Chantiles, Vilma Liacouras The Food of Greece New York Avenel Books 1979 051727888x / 9780517278888 Reprint Hardcover Good Good- Book Inexpensively made but clean reprint with a notable structural flaw. There is an exterior spine crack at top front hinge, a half-inch in length. This said, the text, except for a bit of age-darkening, is unstained and the book is a sturdy item which shoukl give many years of good service. Jacket has short tears, front panel chip out, stained back. Looks much better than it sounds in its new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Charney, Ken The Bold Vegetarian Chef NY Wiley 2002 0471212784 / 9780471212782 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Near Fine Book Sub-title, "adventures in flavor with soy, beans, vegetables and grains." Gorgeous book and jacket, crisp, bright, could pass as new. Jacket in mylar wrapper. In looking later, I noted 2 neat "this is great!" type notes in the text. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*
Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Cleary, Frances American Home Cooking, and 3 others re same Anness 1995 0831703954 / 9780831703950 5th or later Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Book Copyright page "Reprinted in 1995." Priced jacket. Sweet, large format, unbumped copy, jacket with trivial use in mylar wrapper. The others are much rougher, Beatrice Vaughan "Yankee Hill Country Cooking" Farm Journal editors "Great Home Cooking in America" Margaret Rudkin's "Pepperidge Farms Cookbook." the Vaughan and FJ are decent book clubs, clean. the Rudkin has penned name, splotches, chipped jacket, but, not utterly hammered, structurally sound. All will be newly mylar wrappered for shipment, All with one-book priced domestic media mail shipping for the group of 4. Foto coming. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Cleveland, Bess A. Alaskan Cookbook Berkely Howell-North 1970 2nd Edition Hardcover Near Fine Good+ Book From the cover,"For homesteader or gourmet, game preperation, sourdough secrets, salmon derby recipes, frontier formulas." Great looking book, minimal wear, no stains, straight. Jacket has notable edge wear, notable chipping, looks excellent as do the totem pole themed illustrated boards, in it's mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Colchie, Elizabeth Schneider Ready When You Are: Made-Ahead Meals for Entertaining Crown 1982 0517543672 / 9780517543672 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Book Book has a couple of small white spots on orange boards (looks like paper residue), red remainder dot on bottom edge of text, and a bit of soiling to top edge of text; otherwise clean, unmarked, solid copy. Jacket has somewhat faded over the spine and has very minimal edgewear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|