|
|
Cooking/Food/Spirits | - 129 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Atlas, Nava The Vegetarian 5-Ingredient Gourmet And 2 Others NY Broadway 2001 076790690X / 9780767906906 Later Printing Trade Paperback w/ Slipcase Very Good+ No Jacket The above trade paperback is paired with 2 Williams Sonoma hardcover (vegetarian emphasis) for sale as a group at the listed price with one-book priced domestic media mail shipping. Ths sole flaw to the Atlas trade paperback is a light 1/2 pencil eraser size stain at the books fore-edge, spine uncreased, covers unworn. The others are W/S jacketed hardcovers, Vegetable by Spieler, Simon and Schuster, priced jacket has tiny scar, and Vegetarian For All Seasons (Time Life version of W/S) unpriced jacket, owner name penned inside front cover. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Bailey, Lee Lee Bailey's Long Weekends, O'brien's 'South Carolina's Historic restaurants' NY Potter 1994 0517592444 / 9780517592441 1st Edition, full number Line Hard Cover Very Good- Very Good- This listing is for 2 hardcovers with dust jackets sold as a pair at the listed price with one book priced mediamail shipping. The LB has the odd flaw (minor, bindery) straight and clean copy. One section deals with a meal at Sullivan's Island SC. jacket edgeworn in new mylar wrapper. The other book is South Carolina's Historic Restaurants and their recipes, in an attracive jacket, also in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Bailey, Lee, Kafka, Barbara Soup Meals, Soup A Way Of Life NY Potter 1989 0517573040 / 9780517573044 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine This listing is for 2 dustjacketed hardcovers sold as a pair at the listed price with one book priced media mail shipping. The info. given above is for the Bailey, though the Kafka is in similar condition. Artisan Pub. 1998, isbn, 1579651259, both sharp no stains, wear or marking of any kind. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
16.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Batali, Mario Mario Batali Italian Grill NY Ecco 2008 0061450979 / 9780061450976 Later Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Handsome, newish hardcover in jacket. Book with slick bright lemon boards has no stains no remainder or other marks. Jacket unpriced with mildest scuffing in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Beard, James Theory and Practice of Good Cooking, Beard On Pasta, Beard on Bread, How To Eat Better For Less Money NY Comsumers Union/Knopf 1977 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good- No Jacket This listing is for 4 by Beard sold as a group at the listed price with one-book priced domestic media mail shipping. Details above are for T & P, unmarked text with speckle stain fore-edge, scar spine, binding sound. Pasta/Bread are handsome pair of trade paperbacks, newish, in scarred slip case. How to Eat Better is hardcover, jacketed, book club, clean with small h2o stains in a place or two. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Bennett, Victor The South Pacific Cookbook Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall 1970 0138237247 / 9780138237240 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hardback first edition. This large-format book is clean and unstained with the exception of a small darkened area on upper part of back cloth board. Binding tight, text bright. Publication year estimated. Owners name penned FEP. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
17.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Berl, Christine The Classical Art of Viennese Pastry NY VNR 1997 0442023022 / 9780442023027 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good- Fine This listing is for 2 related Viennese pastry titles sold at the listed price for the pair. From the cover of the Berl, "From strudel to sachertorte-more than 100 recipes." Splendid book with tragic cosmetic flaw.... Previous owner used the large size felt pen to adorn the upper 1/2 of 1st endsheet w/ date and name. In black. Binding sound, text is crisp and seemingly untouched. Jacket, unpriced, in perfect shape, newish, brilliant, in mylar wrapper. The other item is Lilly Joss Reich's "The Viennese Pastry Cookbook," "from Vienna with love, 200 authentic recipes for classic pastries and warm desserts." Darned nice sharp copy, unfortunately same penning issue as above. Else straight, clean, bordering on newish, as is jacket, in mylar wrapper. Jacket approaches Fine cond. Book woulld but for insc.... *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Bond, Jules L. The Hungarian Cuisine I Love New York Leon Amiel 1977 Book Club (BCE/BOMC)? Hard Cover Very Good- Very Good+ Sweet little hard cover book. Raspberry leatherette boards, straight. Odd sticker removal defacement on first pastedown, otherwise just a trace lightly worn, no stains. Jacket is charming, bright, no tears, a bit edgeworn, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Brazinsky and Bowden Santa Catalina Cookbook Volume 1 Monterey Santa Cataline Service League 1983 0961230002 / 9780961230005 2nd Printing Hard Cover Very Good- No Jacket Vey decent item with one outstanding issue, an assortmant of very mild micro scuffs and abrasions of mostly the front cover. Beige text is clean straight, with no stains at all. Binding tight. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Bronz, Ruby Adams Miss Ruby's Cornucopia NY Harper Collins 1991 006016204x / 9780060162047 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine From the cover,"The best recipes from America's natural harvest." Beautiful, flawless hardcover with jacket. Jacket same in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Brown, Helen Helen Brown's West Coast Cook Book, and 2 Others NY Knopf 1991 039444587766 Revised Ed. Hard Cover Good+ Very Good+ The hardcover Brown is lovely, bright copy with tragic flaw. The first end sheet has 45 degree, neat cut at corner removing around 2 postage stamps worth of the sheet. Book is else pretty, almost newish, seemingly unused. Jacket has the odd micro scuff, in new mylar wrapper. JUST RECEIVED and added to the above for sale as a trio at the listed price, with one book priced domestic media mail shipping, a crisp trade paper copy of Jordan's "California Home Cooking". 500+ pages, no marking, no spine creasing. The final book is hardcover, jacketeted copy of Rossen's "The California Cook" decent book and jacket, some kitchen/h2o stain, quite mild, owner label inside cover, ISBN 0553091794. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Bugialli, Giuliano The Fine Art Of Italian Cooking NY Random House 1989 081291838x / 9780812918380 1st Edition Thus, Full Number Line Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine I may be stretching a point a this grading, but the hard cover book and jacket are splendid. Trace of fine scar at exterior board tips, nearly invisible. Wholly unmarked. Jacket has bit of edgewear, no tears, in mylar wrapper. Too fat for priority shipping. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
10.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Bugialli, Giuliano-Puck Bugialli On Pasta-Wolfgang Puck's Pizza Pasta and More NY Stewart, Tabori, Chang 2000 1556709846 / 9781556709845 First Separate Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Book is quite pretty, attractively done, no wear, no issues at all, excepting a bit of mild crease top of spine, nearl imperceptible. Jacket perfect, though it has a mild ripple back, again, hard to see, that was a bindery issue. In sum, the book would pass as new on casual inspection. JUST RECEIVED and added to this listing for sale as a pair at the listed price with one-book pricced domestic media mail shipping, hadcover with jacket, newish, clean/ bright of the above listed Puck. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Bugiallli, Giuliano The Fine Art Of Italian Cooking NY Random House 1990 081291838x / 9780812918380 Revised Ed. Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine "Expanded and updated." Priced jacket, hard cover, brilliant unmarked, newish text, unbumped, no marking of any kind. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Burros, Marian 20 Minute Menus NY S&S 1989 0671623907 / 9780671623906 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ From the cover,"Time-wise recipes & strategic plans for freshly cooked meals every day." Book's sole notable flaw is a small, hard to see, nick top front board. Text clean, crisp, jkt. same, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
7.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Byrn, Anne, Thompson, Sylvia The Cake Mix Doctor, The Birthday Cake Book NY Workman 1999 0761117199 / 9780761117193 Later Printing Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket A great pair of related books, sold at the listed price with one book priced domestic media mail shipping. C Mix Dr. is crisp and bright trade paper back, newish in all respects. The BCB is cute jacketed hardcover, also newish. Foto coming. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
11.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Carrier, Robert Robert Carrier's Entertaining A&W Publishers 1978 089479034x / 9780894790348 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good First U.S. Edition. Nice, clean book in jacket with significant wear (a couple of short tears and creasing) to upper edge and scuffing to panels. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Chamberlain, Narcisse French Menus For Parties NY Hastings House 1968 1st Edition NAP Hard Cover Very Good Good- Charming little book, generally clean white covers have the odd small micro smudge, gilt stamping. Jacket has many tears, creases etc. in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Chantiles, Vilma Liacouras The Food of Greece New York Avenel Books 1979 051727888x / 9780517278888 Reprint Hard Cover Good Good- Inexpensively made but clean reprint with a notable structural flaw. There is an exterior spine crack at top front hinge, a half-inch in length. This said, the text, except for a bit of age-darkening, is unstained and the book is a sturdy item which shoukl give many years of good service. Jacket has short tears, front panel chip out, stained back. Looks much better than it sounds in its new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Charney, Ken The Bold Vegetarian Chef NY Wiley 2002 0471212784 / 9780471212782 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Near Fine Sub-title, "adventures in flavor with soy, beans, vegetables and grains." Gorgeous book and jacket, crisp, bright, could pass as new. Jacket in mylar wrapper. In looking later, I noted 2 neat "this is great!" type notes in the text. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|