class=


We specialize in providing old-fashioned service, attention to detail and traditional, conservative grading using ABAA standards and terms.  We ship daily or, at most, each second day.  Any required shipping adjustments will be submitted to you, for approval, immediately.  We use Ahearn's definition of the term "First Edition", to paraphrase, 'To the serious collector or dealer it is first trade edition, and its jacket, as the first copy came off the press'.  Any exceptions to this are always noted.  60 Catalogs on-line, satisfaction assured.  Thank you.

 class=

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Biography/Autobiography/Memoir
Children's/Home School
Cooking/Food/Spirits
Film/Theater
Gardening
History
Hunting/Fishing/Guns
Literature/Literary Criticism
Military
Mystery
Politics
Religion
Technical Reference
Western Americana

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Hunting/Fishing/Guns

 - 44 items found in your search
Hunting/Fishing/Guns

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Albert, Ken Fishing in Northern California
Aptos Marketscope 1990 0934061084 / 9780934061087 Presume Later Printing Large Paper Bound/ Stiff Cover Near Fine No Jacket Book 
This listing is for the above plus similar copy of Kovach's 'Trout fishing in California.' ISBN 0934061165. also in very nice, clean uncreased shape. Both sold as pair at listed price with one book priced shipping (book rate please, too big for priority. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Ames, Francis H. Fishing The Oregon Country, and 2 Others
Caldwell Caxton 1966 1st Edition NAP Hardcover Very Good+ Fair Book 
This listing is for 3 hardcover, jacketed fishing titles sold as a group at the listed price with one-book priced domestic media mail shipping. Details above are for the Ames, typical sturdy Caxton work, minor spine wear. Jacket quite tattered, chips out, will be placed in new mylar wrapper. The others are in similar condition with somewhat better jackets. They are, Ray Cannon's, "How To Fish The Pacific Coast" and Edward C. Janes, "Fishing With Ray Bergman." The Cannon is unmarked, the Janes has hiliting (some, not a lot) clipped jkt. owners insc. 1st endsheet. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Ball, John W.-Brunquell Casting and Fishing the Artificial Fly-Fly-fishing With Children
Caldwell: Caxton Printers 1974 0870042173 / 9780870042171 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket Book 
Second Edition. This listing is for two books sold as a pair at the listed price with one-dook priced domestic media mail shipping. "Casting" is fresh, clean unread copy. The second title is Brunquell's "Fly-Fishing with Children," a dustjacketed hardcover in excellent shape. Book straight and clean, jacket same, no tears or wear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bare, Lloyd High Country Hunting
Minneapolis North American Hunting Club 1989 0914697269 / 9780914697268 7th Printing Hardcover Fine No Jacket Book 
Book crisp and straight in all respects, very newish, handsomely bound. With this book and sold as pair at listed price is similar copy of J. Wayne Fears "Hunting Whitetails Successfully." *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Bateman, James A. Animal Traps and Trapping
Harrisburg Stackpole 1973 0811701034 / 9780811701037 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good- Fair+ Book 
Nice copy, book's sole notable flaw is trace of cocking (spine slant) boards clean, unmarked. Jacket quite rough, tears abrasions, chipping, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Batin, Christopher Fishing Alaska on $15.00 a Day
Fairbanks Alaska Angler 1990 0916771253 / 9780916771256 1st Edition Hardcover Fair- None Book 
From the cover, "A comprehensive guide to hunting, fishing and outdoor recreation in Alaska's national forests." Rough but serviceable copy. Has overall mild waviness from dampness exposure, 1st endsheet clipped, covers have the odd nick. All this said, the binding is sound, text and covers clean. Spine uncreased. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bowring, Dave Bowhunting for White Tails: Your Best Methods for Taking North America's Favorite Deer
Stackpole Books 1985 0811702898 / 9780811702898 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Boards are clean and straight, text bright and fresh, binding solid, miniscule bumping at top and bottom of back board. Jacket is clean and newish, in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bowring, Dave Bowhunting for White Tails: Your Best Methods for Taking North America's Favorite Deer
Stackpole Books 1985 0811702898 / 9780811702898 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Book 
Boards are clean and straight, text bright and fresh, binding solid. Jacket is clean and newish with the odd micro tear, in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Brooks, Joe The Complete Book of Fly Fishing
NY Outdoor Life/ AS Barnes 1976 Ninth Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Good Book 
This listing is for two hardcover books sold as a pair at the list price. The Brooks is quite decent, straight and sound. Jacket edgeworn, several short tears. Looks decent in mylar. The second book is Howell Raines' "Fly Fishing Though the Midlife Crisis," Morrow. 1993 Later printing in vg+/ near fine condition. Book is very decent, approaches newish. Gift inscription at top of title page. Jacket very handsome in mylar wrapper.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Burch, Monte Waterfowling
NY Harper & Row 1978 0060105720 / 9780060105723 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Good+ Book 
This listing is for 3 books sold as a group only at listed price of $12.00 for all. The Burch has no significant cosmetic/structural flaws, miniscle fraying foot spine, jacket clean with a short tear fr. panel. 2nd book is Cartier, "North American Waterfowl." 1981, reprint, VG+/G+, owner sticker 1st patedown. Book tight clean, jkt. worn at extremities. 3rd book is Vance, "Upland Bird Hunting."1981, VG+/ G+book tight clean, jkt has short tears, bit of wear. Shipping at one book rate $3.50, media mail *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Clarke, Brian-Calabi, Silvio The Trout And The Fly, The Illlustrated Encyclopedia of Fly-Fishing
NY Lyons and Burford 1980 1558211136 / 9781558211131 1st Paperback Oversize Paperback Near Fine No Jacket Book Signed by Author(s)
This listing is for the above listed large format trade paperback and The Calabi, a jacketed hardcover. They are sold as a pair at the listed price with one-book priced domestic media mail shipping. The Trout book is signed on 1/2 title page by co-author, John Goddard. The Calabi (not signed) has bumping lower corners, gift insc 1st endsheet, and price clippped jacket, otherwise sound and clean, straight. Light remainder stripe top edge. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Cooney, Judd Decoying Big Game
Guilford The Lyons Press 2002 1585747467 / 9781585747467 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Sub-title, "Successful tactics for luring deer, elk, bears and other animals into range." Excellent, newish, unmarked copy, no marking. Jacket has a minimal trace scuff, looks splendid in it's mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 11.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Dalrymple, Byron W. Deer Hunting With Dalrymple, and 4 other Books
NY McKay 1978 0679509755 / 9780679509752 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good- Book 
Book is structurally sound. Boards clean, gilt bright. Jkt. quite worn, much scuffing, no long tears. With this book we include 3 other Outdoor Life Tr. PBs in crisp, newish shape, Oconnor, "The Hunters Shooting Guide," Tinsley, "Hunting the Whitetail Deer," Ormond, "How To Track and Find Game." Plus a newly added hard cover of Strungs, "Deer Hunting,"Lippincott, 1st ed. in VG+ shape, no jacket. All 5 at the listed price. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Dalrymple, Byron W. How To Call Wildlife and 5 Others
NY Outdoor Life 1982 0943822076 / 9780943822075 Later Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket Book 
This listing is for 6 O.L. Trade paperbacks on do it yrself techniques for hunting and fishing, in sharp, uncreased shape, approaching Near Fine, The others are Dalrymple, How to Rig and Fish Natural Baits, Weiss, Hunting Gear You Can Make, Elliott, Care of Game Meat and Trophies, Rice and Dahl, Game Bird Hunting, Marshall, How To Make Your own Fsishing Rods. All sold as group, at listed price with one book priced book rate shipping. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards. * 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Dennis, Jack Western Trout Fly Tying Manual Volume II
Jackson Hole Snake River Books 1980 0937556009 / 9780937556009 First Edition Trade Paperback Good+ No Jacket Book 
Large, stiff-covered, magazine-size pb. Book is structurally sound and unmarked, with edgewear at spine and some creasing, especially bottom corner front cover. Text bright, this one will stand a lot more use. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 11.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Dodge/Hutt/Hess The Fisherman January 1957
Oxford Ohio Fisherman Press 1957 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 
Odd item, magazine rebound as hardcover, some smudge (mild. foto will follow) personalized on front cover for Sen. Church. Inside front of magazine shows IKE in angling pose and puffs inside article, ie "Angling and the Presidency." Magazine intact in all ways if showing its age a bit. Many articles, recipes, a handsome piece of collectible Eisenhoweriana. Obscure, Thy name is The Fisherman. . . *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 East, Ben The Ben East Hunting Book
Outdoor Life/Harper and Row, 1974 1974 Hardcover Very Good Good- Book 
Presumed First Edition. Book and text are clean; boards bumped at bottom. Jacket rather edgeworn, sunned at spine, 1-inch tears, no soiling. A sturdy, usable copy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Hodges, Terry Tough Customers
Oroville, CA T&C Books 1993 0963409212 / 9780963409218 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book Signed by Author(s)
From the cover, "True Adventures of Game Wardens and the Outlaws They Pursue." Bright, tight hardcover with brief gift inscription first endsheet. Half-title page has inscription by author. Text brilliant, boards clean and unbumped. Jacket, while looking smashing in mylar wrapper, has bit of creasing to both flaps. We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Holt, John E., Wolff All About Trout, Fishing Tackle and Techniques
Miinneapolis: North American Fishing Club 1991 Hardcover As New No Jacket Book 
Hardback, 8th pr. A crisp, very newish copy in all respects. Included with this purchase we throw in a VG+/G+ hardcover of Dick Wolffs, "Fishing Tackle and Techniques" 1961, 3rd pr. Both at the listed price and one book priced shipping. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Jacob, bart The Grand Spring Hunt
Piscataway Winchester 1985 0832903949 / 9780832903946 5th or later Edition Hardcover Very Good Fair Book 
Straight, unmarked hardcover with even green boards and very minimal bump/abrasion. Jacket very homely, chips out, tears, will shoot/ship in mylar wrapper. We wrapper all our dust jacketed book for shipment. The wrappered jacket should add nicely to the book. Priced jacket, partial number line. Foto will follow. Sub-title, "for America's wild turkey gobbler." *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BrassDolphinBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie