|
|
Western Americana | - 106 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Amaral, Anthony Mustang: Life and Legends of Nevada's Wild Horses Reno University of Nevada Press 1977 087417046x / 9780874170467 Presume 1st Hardcover Very Good- No Jacket Book The book's most notable flaw is a staining at top edge which has not penetrated text, also has a tiny bit of smudging/wear/nick at head of spine, not obvious at all, but still there. Balance of green boards are sharp looking. Text quite decent with the odd micro smudge. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Applegate, Shannon Skookum and 5 Related Titles NY Quill 1988 0688095127 / 9780688095123 1st U.S. Thus Trade Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket Book This listing is for 6 related titles sold as a group at the listed price with one book priced domestic media mail shipping. Trade paper copy of "Skookum" is sub-titled, "An Oregon family's history and lore." Stamp size scuff front cover, handsome trade paper back. The next is Judson's "A Pioneer's Search For an Ideal Home," isbn 0803275595, Univ. Nebr, Trade paperback, 1994, facsimile reprint, lovely copy. 3rd item is splendid hardcover w jacket of "The Adventures Of the Woman Homesteader" U of nebr Press, subtitle,"The Life and letters of Elinore Pruitt Stewart. Last item is old promotional copy, Walter Meacham's "Old Oregon Trail" insc. first end sheet. Dust jacketed and cute as a puppy, 1948. Good+/Good+. 5 and 6 are trade paper copies of Blair's "Women In Pac. N.W. History" and Seagrave's "Women Who Charmed The West." Handsome unmarked copies *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*
Price:
19.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Atkinson, Max History of the Yellowstone-St.Anthony Idaho Stake Caldwell Caxton 1986 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Fair Book Book is typical Caxton, heavy, well constructed. Burgundy cloth, gilt lettering, bright text, binding tight. Jacket is roughish, some chips out, notable edgewear. It will be jacketed in new mylar (we jacket all our wrappered books) and will, I think, add nicely to the item, foto to come. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Bailey, Kenneth P. Journal Of Joseph Marin Huntington Library 1975 1st Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good+/None No Jacket Book Signed by Author(s) Scarce book. This copies condition closely approaches Near Fine. It was acquired from the estate of a Southern California Faulkner scholar and I have confidence in the signature partly for this reason. Bailey is editor and translator, his undated signature appears on the title page along with a signature for Darlene Bailey dated 1/4/2000, I surmise this would be a much younger wife or perhaps Bailey's daughter, given the age he will have been, and perhaps signed by her after his death and presented as a gift. Bright, beautifully made book. Unmarked, unbumped, miniscule abrasion at lower extremity and upper board tips. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*
Price:
490.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Bailey, Robert G. Hell's Canyon Lewiston Bailey-Blake 1943 1943, Limited Hardcover Poor No Jacket Book Signed by Author(s) Many roughnesses here, but binding holding, content sound. 3rd endsheet, just prior to Bailey signature has been unevenly scissored out, gutter unaffected. The board bottoms have wicked up moisture and the first and last end sheets have some pink color as a result, largely at their bottoms and text is generally unaffected. The front boards have splotching, fairly mild, bumping, all tips. Other than the above referenced and age darkening of texts edge, it is good content wise, with significant battered charm. Whimsical cover illustration (con Lucifer) reads nicely. JUST RECEIVED and added to this listing Ashworth's "Hells Canyon" hard cover, 1st, 1977, no jacket, a history of the area and of the preservation battles in the 60s and 70s, handsome straight copy, unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*
Price:
37.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Bankson, Russell A. and Harrison, Lester S. Beneath These Mountains NY Vantage 1966 1st Edition Stated Hardcover Good- Fair+ Book An essentially sound book with an assortment of minor flaws. Clean unbumped boards, good trace of spine bottom abrasion. X libris plate laid on 1st endsheet, the 1st 3 sheets and several others, perhaps 7 total have an embossing from the embossing happy former owner, all lower right. In fanning slowly saw 2 dog eared upper corners. Text has no marking, binding sound. Jacket rather rough, lots of abrasion, short tears, edge chipping. However, in its new mylar wrapper it adds splendidly to the book. Foto coming. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*
Price:
37.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Barrett, Glen Idaho Banking 1863-1976 Boise BSU Press 1976 1st Edition Trade Paperback Good+ No Jacket Book A solid but much used trade paperback copy of this regional history of Idaho's financial industry. Perfect bound, spine imperfect (small tear at bottom) but mostly uncreased. Text and covers a bit age darkened, many fotos. Foto of the book will follow. We pay state sales tax on all Idaho orders. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Barrows, William Oregon, The Struggle For Possession Boston Houghton Mifflin 1885 3rd Edition Hardcover Fair- No Jacket Book Rough old book, not falling to pieces, but worn and used in all ways. Should be thought of as a copy for reading or reference. From series "American Commonwealth" by Henry E. Scudder. Boards dark, bumped, frayed. TEG. Text edges over and under cut but text is complete at 363 pages + promos for HMco. Some variegated H2O stain, ancient. Map tipped in at volumes front, very neatly done assume it is as made. Cpage date is 1883, title page 1885, and it looks it. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Bird, Annie Laurie Boise, The Peace Valley Caldwell Caxton 1975 2nd Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Fair- Book Book would be graded as Near Fine as it is quite handsome, but we do not use this grade where a prior owners name is penned. This is the case here as a neat small felt penned owners name is on the first end sheet. Text is crisp and bright, typical sturdy Caxton work. Boards unbumped, navy cloth with fine gilt on cover and spine. Jacket about as bad as could be, tear wise, long tears, crease worn. chips out. It will be placed in new mylar wrapper (as all our jacketed books are) and should add to the book. Front panel mostly OK. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Bird, Annie Laurie Boise, The Peace Valley Caldwell Caxton 1975 2nd Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Good+ Book Book would be graded as Near Fine as it is quite handsome, but we rarely use this grade where a prior owners name is penned. This is the case here as a neat small penned owners name is on the first paste down. Text is crisp and bright, typical sturdy Caxton work. Boards unbumped, navy cloth with fine gilt on cover and spine. Jacket decent, abrasion, no long tears. It will be placed in new mylar wrapper (as all our jacketed books are) and should add to the book. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*
Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Bliss, Jonathan Merchants and Miners In Utah SLC Western Epics 1983 Hardcover Very Good+ Good- Book Signed by Author(s) Sub-title, "The Walker Brothers and Their Bank."Book is crisp and attractive, unbumped, signed by Bliss first endsheet. It's condition approaches Near Fine. Jacket is roughish, short tears, scuffed, abrasion, looks pretty fair though, in it's mylar wrapper. (shelve signed) *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Bowes, Gordon Peace River Chronicles Vancouver Prescott 1963 1st Printing, Stated Hardcover Very Good- Fair+ Book Copyright page says "First printing October 1963," and it is therefore (priced jacket/no points of issue known to us) the true first edition. As with Ahearn, we do not call later printings of the first edition or later printings than the First, first editions. They may meet the publishers standard, this standard varies house to house, but these later items are not considered firsts by the serious collector or dealer. Handsome hardcover copy, but showing it's 50 years a bit. Some abrasion and a tiny tear at spines bottom, tear is less than a 16th", and board tips, very light bumping of board tips, not badly. Text decent, binding sound, map laid in on last pastedown looks quite nice. Jacket roughish, much tattering and chipping, front flap present but loose from balance. The jacket will be placed in new mylar wrapper (all our jacketed books are shipped in new wrappers) for foto to come. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*
Price:
29.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Bronson William The Earth Shook, The Sky Burned and Another 1906 re SF Quake SF Chronicle Books 1986 0877013896 / 9780877013891 Later Printing Large Paper Bound/ Stiff Cover Near Fine No Jacket Book This listing is for two books sold as a pair at the listed price, with one book priced media mail shipping. Done in wraps style magazine size. Pretty newish copy. SOLD WITH 1906, 'Memorial Edition' of "Complete Story of the San Francisco Horror" in exceedingly rough but not utterly trashed copy. Internals decent, Boards stain darkened, end sheets over glued. Text complete, if somewhat age darkened. Ancient looking boards have much abrasion, splotching. Antique charm. Foto of the pair coming. *Please note, when a given book will not meet the minimum price we work with it is sometimes paired (at no additional cost) with another kindred title in our stock, to avoid having to eliminate it. That is the case here.* *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*
Price:
16.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Brown, Mark H.-Bach, Orville E. The Plainsmen of the Yellowstone, Hiking The Yellowstone Back Country Lincoln U. Of Nebraska 1961 Later Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket Book This listing is for a pair of soft cover Yellowstone titles, sold as a pair at the listed price with one-book priced shipping. Details above are for "Plainsmen," crisp paperback with uncreased spine, no marking of any kind. The other is a small Sierra Club hiking guide, 1973, owners inscription first endsheet, solid, spine uncreased. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Burns, Walter Noble Tombstone NY Doubleday, Page & Co. 1927 1st Edition Hardcover Good- No Jacket Book A collection of Burns' tales of the Arizona town derived from newspaper accounts. Could not swear it is not a book club but it seems most unlikely. No debossing mark present, fore edge deckle, 1st edition statement in place. The books sole notable structural flaw is a bit of gapping at the gutter prior to the title page, ie cheesecloth can be seen but no actual separation has occurred, the gap is less than 1 16th". Some bumping and typical wear is noted. With gentle handling, will tolerate many more readings, a superb candidate for restoration. Foto will follow. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Carney, Ellen Ellis Kackley, Best Damn Doctor In The West Bend Maverick 1990 0892881992 / 9780892881994 Trade Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket Book Perfect bound trade paper copy with hint of spine crease. Edition status not given and we have no reference for this publisher. Unmarked, clean. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Carter, Robert A. Buffalo Bill Cody, The Man Behind The Legend, + Another NY Wiley 2000 0471077801 / 9780471077800 1st Paperback Trade Paperback w/ Slipcase Near Fine No Jacket Book This listing is for 2 related titles sold as a pair at the listed price. BBC is sharp trade paperback copy, lightly used, unmarked, trace edge wear to covers. The other book is Wayne Gard's "The Great Buffalo Hunt" hardcover, dust jacket, later printing, in VG+/Good- shape. Book really unmarked, straight a cream puff. Jacket quite worn, splits, chips, looks quite decent in it's mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Castle Guides Death Valley Scotty's Castle and 3 Ephemera Items Castle Publishing 1941 Later Printing Trade Paperback Good - No Jacket Book Clean little trade paper copy with the flexible red covers labeled in gilt. Owner name noted on cover and title page. The ephemera item include "Death Valley National Monument" pamphlet by US govt. 16 pages, chipped, notes, worn. Death Valley/Furnace Creek brochure, crease wear, some noting on map. Route map as done by DV Hotel. All have the look of early All have the '40s look. All the items will appear in the foto to come. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*
Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Coleman, Edward Pierce Steel Rails and Territorial Tales Boise Limberlost 1994 0931659183 / 9780931659188 1st Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket Book Clean, unmarked, newish little trade paperback. From the cover "Forty months building the Oregon Short Line through Idaho." *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*
Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Coleman, Rufus A. Western Prose and Poetry NY Harper & Bros. 1932 1st Edition Hardcover Fair- None Book Decent copy, but a reading copy by any definition. Intact, but worn, cocked, front board has crease. Owners inscription 1st pastedown, boards have some atmospheric darkening, light stains. Again, rough copy text and binding just fine. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|