class=


We specialize in providing old-fashioned service, attention to detail and traditional, conservative grading using ABAA standards and terms.  We ship daily or, at most, each second day.  Any required shipping adjustments will be submitted to you, for approval, immediately.  We use Ahearn's definition of the term "First Edition", to paraphrase, 'To the serious collector or dealer it is first trade edition, and its jacket, as the first copy came off the press'.  Any exceptions to this are always noted.  60 Catalogs on-line, satisfaction assured.  Thank you.

 class=

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Biography/Autobiography/Memoir
Children's/Home School
Cooking/Food/Spirits
Film/Theater
Gardening
History
Hunting/Fishing/Guns
Literature/Literary Criticism
Military
Mystery
Politics
Religion
Technical Reference
Western Americana

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Western Americana

 - 118 items found in your search
Western Americana

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Alexander, Edwin P. Down At The Depot
Bramhall House Reprint Edition Hard Cover Good+ Good- 
Subtitle, "American Railroad Stations from 1830 to 1920." Gift inscription first end sheet. Book and jacket have much wear, but essentially sound. Boards a bit sunned at top, a bit corner bumped, binding good. Jacket has one long tear, edgeworn, roughish, looks decent in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Amaral, Anthony Mustang: Life and Legends of Nevada's Wild Horses
Reno University of Nevada Press 1977 087417046x / 9780874170467 Presume 1st Hard Cover Very Good- No Jacket 
The book's most notable flaw is a staining at top edge which has not penetrated text, also has a tiny bit of smudging/wear/nick at head of spine, not obvious at all, but still there. Balance of green boards are sharp looking. Text quite decent with the odd micro smudge. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Applegate, Shannon Skookum and 3 Related Titles
NY Quill 1988 0688095127 / 9780688095123 1st U.S. Thus Trade Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket 
This listing is for four related titles sold as a group at the listed price with one book priced media mail shipping. Trade paer copy of"Skookum" is sub-titled, "An Oregon family's history and lore." Stamp size scuff front cover, handsome trade paper back. The next is Judson's "A Pioneer's Search For an Ideal Home," isbn 0803275595, Univ. Nebr, Trade paperback, 1994, facsimile reprint, lovely copy. 3rd item is spendid hardcover w jacket of "The Adventures Of the Woman Homesteader" U of nebr Press, subtitle,"The Life and letters of Elinore Pruitt Stewart.Last item is old promotional copy, Walter Meacham's "Old Oregon Trail" insc. first end sheet. Dust jacketed and cute as a puppy, 1948. Good+/Good+. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 18.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bailey, Kenneth P. Journal Of Joseph Marin
Huntington Library 1975 1st Edition Thus Hard Cover Very Good+/None No Jacket Signed by Author
Scarce book. This copies condition closely approaches Near Fine. It was acquired from the estate of a Southern California Faulkner scholar and I have confidence in the signature partly for this reason. Bailey is editor and translator, his undated signature appears on the title page along with a signature for Darlene Bailey dated 1/4/2000, I surmise this would be a much younger wife or perhaps Bailey's daughter, given the age he will have been, and perhaps signed by her after his death and presented as a gift. Bright, beautifully made book. Unmarked, unbumped, miniscule abrasion at lower extremity and upper board tips. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 590.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bailey, Robert G. Hell's Canyon
Lewiston Bailey-Blake 1943 1943, Limited Hard Cover Poor No Jacket Signed by Author
Many roughnesses here, but binding holding, content sound. 3rd endsheet, just prior to Bailey signature has been unevenly scissored out, gutter unaffected. The board bottoms have wicked up moisture and the first and last end sheets have some pink color as a result, largely at their bottoms and text is generally unaffected. The front boards have splotching, fairly mild, bumping, all tips. Other than the above referenced and age darkening of texts edge, it is good content wise, with significant battered charm. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Bankson, Russell A. and Harrison, Lester S. Beneath These Mountains
NY Vantage 1966 1st Edition Stated Hard Cover Good- Fair+ 
An essentially sound book with an assortment of minor flaws. Clean unbumped boards, good trace of spine bottom abrasion. X libris plate laid on 1st endsheet, the 1st 3 sheets and several others, perhaps 7 total have an embossing from the embossing happy former owner, all lower right. In fanning slowly saw 2 dog eared upper corners. Text has no marking, binding sound. Jacket rather rough, lots of abrasion, short tears, edge chipping. However, in its new mylar wrapper it adds splendidly to the book. Foto coming. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Bird, Annie Laurie Boise, The Peace Valley
Caldwell Caxton 1975 2nd Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Fair- 
Book would be graded as Near Fine as it is quite handsome, but we do not use this grade where a prior owners name is penned. This is the case here as a neat small felt penned owners name is on the first end sheet. Text is crisp and bright, typical sturdy Caxton work. Boards unbumped, navy cloth with fine gilt on cover and spine. Jacket about as bad as could be, tear wise, long tears, crease worn. chips out. It will be placed in new mylar wrapper (as all our jacketed books are) and should add to the book. Front panel mostly OK. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bliss, Jonathan Merchants and Miners In Utah
SLC Western Epics 1983 Hard Cover Very Good+ Good- Signed by Author
Sub-title, "The Walker Brothers and Their Bank."Book is crisp and attractive, unbumped, signed by Bliss first endsheet. It's condition approaches Near Fine. Jacket is roughish, short tears, scuffed, abrasion, looks pretty fair though, in it's mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Boone, Lalia Idaho Place Names and 3 Others Re Idaho
Moscow University of Idaho 1988 0893011193 / 9780893011192 Not Stated Trade Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket 
This listing is for 4 books sold as a group at the listed price with ONE-BOOK priced media mail shipping. We pay Idaho sales tax on all Idaho sales. The Boone is decent, crisp trade paperback copy, no spine crease. Scar front cover from sticker removal. Other, similar tr. pbs. include Conley's "Idaho Loners" and Derig's "Roadside History Of Idaho" in straight, almost newish copies.Lastly a small pamphlet, 1974, ISU journalism dept, re "Pronunciation Guide For The State Of Idaho, " a place of myriad, and sometimes peculiar, spoken place name regoinalisms. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Borigo, Edna Sourdough Schoolma'am, A Complete Biography
Borigo/harlo 1971 1st U.S. Thus Hard Cover Very Good Good+ Signed by Author
Hardcover inscribed title page. We take this to be the first combined edition of the above and, The Wistful Wayfarer. Clean, solid copy, if clearly a read item. Jacket has trace abrasion, the odd short tear, looks swell in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Bowes, Gordon Peace River Chronicles
Vancouver Prescott 1963 1st Printing, Stated Hard Cover Very Good- Fair+ 
Copyright page says "First printing October 1963," and it is therefore (priced jacket/no points of issue known to us) the true first edition. As with Ahearn, we do not call later printings of the first edition or later printings than the First, first editions. They may meet the publishers standard, this standard varies house to house, but these later items are not considered firsts by the serious collector or dealer. Handsome hardcover copy, but showing it's 50 years a bit. Some abrasion and a tiny tear at spines bottom, tear is less than a 16th", and board tips, very light bumping of board tips, not badly. Text decent, binding sound, map laid in on last pastedown looks quite nice. Jacket roughish, much tattering and chipping, front flap present but loose from balance. The jacket will be placed in new mylar wrapper (all our jacketed books are shipped in new wrappers) for foto to come. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 29.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Bronson William The Earth Shook, The Sky Burned and Another 1906 re SF Quake
SF Chronicle Books 1986 0877013896 / 9780877013891 Later Printing Large Paper Bound/ Stiff Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
This listing is for two books sold as a pair at the listed price, with one book priced media mail shipping. Done in wraps style magazine size. Pretty newish copy. SOLD WITH 1906, 'Memorial Edition' of "Complete Story of the San Francisco Horror" in exceedingly rough but not utterly trashed copy. Internals decent, Boards stain darkened, end sheets over glued. Text complete, if somewhat age darkened. Ancient looking boards have much abrasion, splotching. Antique charm. Foto of the pair coming. *Please note, when a given book will not meet the minimum price we work with it is sometimes paired (at no additional cost) with another kindred title in our stock, to avoid having to eliminate it. That is the case here.* *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 16.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Brown, Mark H. The Frontier Years, and 2 Related Titles
NY Bramhall House 1955 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good- Fair+ 
This listing is for three related items sold as a group at the listed price with ONE-BOOK priced media mail shipping. Photography in TFY by L.A.Huffman, Photographer of the Plains. Owners embossed stamp appears on lower right corner (almost always at margin) on many pages, his xlibris label title page. Pretty text, binding sound, boards unbumped but a bit edgeworn. Jacket has edge tattering, abrasion, soiling back panel, still, looks quite decent in its mylar wrapper. The other two are Horan's "Great American West' published by Crown, and Karolevitz's "Doctors Of The Old West, Bonanza" similar condition. Foto of the group coming. all in jackets with new mylar wrappers. *Please note, when a given book will not meet the minimum price we work with it is sometimes paired (at no additional cost) with another kindred title in our stock, to avoid having to eliminate it.* *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Brown, Mark H.-Bach, Orville E. The Plainsmen of the Yellowstone, Hiking The Yellowstone Back Country
Lincoln U. Of Nebraska 1961 Later Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket 
This listing is for a pair of soft cover Yellowstone titles, sold as a pair at the listed price with one-book priced shipping. Details above are for "Plainsmen," crisp paperback with uncreased spine, no marking of any kind. The other is a small Sierra Club hiking guide, 1973, owners inscription first endsheet, solid, spine uncreased. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Carter, Robert A. Buffalo Bill Cody, The Man Behind The Legend, + Another
NY Wiley 2000 0471077801 / 9780471077800 1st Paperback Trade Paperback w/ Slipcase Near Fine No Jacket 
This listing is for 2 related titles sold as a pair at the listed price. BBC is sharp trade paperback copy, lightly used, unmarked, trace edge wear to covers. The other book is Wayne Gard's "The Great Buffalo Hunt" hardcover, dust jacket, later printing, in VG+/Good- shape. Book really unmarked, straight a cream puff. Jacket quite worn, splits, chips, looks quite decent in it's mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Castle Guides Death Valley Scotty's Castle and 3 Ephemera Items
Castle Publishing 1941 Later Printing Trade Paperback Good- No Jacket 
Clean little trade paper copy with the flexible red covers labeled in gilt. Owner name noted on cover and title page. The ephemera item include "Death Valley National Monument" pamphlet by US govt. 16 pages, chipped, notes, worn. Death Valley/Furnace Creek brochure, crease wear, some noting on map. Route map as done by DV Hotel. All have the look of early All have the '40s look. All the items will appear in the foto to come. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Clay, Lowell Thomas Valley Of The Red Hand
Cascade, ID Packsaddle 1992 0963012401 / 9780963012401 2nd Printing Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 
A sound reading copy, good binding, unmarked text. Much wear, abrasion, mild cover creasing for this trade paperback copy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Coleman, Rufus A. Western Prose and Poetry
NY Harper & Bros. 1932 1st Edition Hard Cover Fair- None 
Decent copy, but a reading copy by any definition. Intact, but worn, cocked, front board has crease. Owners inscription 1st pastedown, boards have some atmospheric darkening, light stains. Again, rough copy text and binding just fine. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Conley, Cort Idaho for The Curious
Cambridge Backeddy 1982 1st Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket 
Massive 700 page trade paperback. Very mild wear, spine has superficial small scar, no creasing. Cover tips have a hint of tip wear. Bright text, sound binding. We pay state sales tax on all Idaho orders. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Cooper, Walter A Most Desperate Situation
Helena Twodot/Falcon 2000 1560448911 / 9781560448914 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
From the cover," Eleven never before published C.M. Russell pen & inks." Beautiful, newish book and jacket. Jacket in mylar wrapper. Straight, bright crisp. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BrassDolphinBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com