class=


We specialize in providing old-fashioned service, attention to detail and traditional, conservative grading using ABAA standards and terms.  We ship daily or, at most, each second day.  Any required shipping adjustments will be submitted to you, for approval, immediately.  We use Ahearn's definition of the term "First Edition", to paraphrase, 'To the serious collector or dealer it is first trade edition, and its jacket, as the first copy came off the press'.  Any exceptions to this are always noted.  60 Catalogs on-line, satisfaction assured.  Thank you.

 class=

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Biography/Autobiography/Memoir
Children's/Home School
Cooking/Food/Spirits
Film/Theater
Gardening
History
Hunting/Fishing/Guns
Literature/Literary Criticism
Military
Mystery
Politics
Religion
Technical Reference
Western Americana

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Religion

 - 96 items found in your search
Religion

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Ali Ahmed, Trans. Al-Qur'an, and 3 Others re Arabic Culture
Princeton Princeton University 1994 0691074992 / 9780691074993 Later Printing Trade Paperback As New No Jacket Book 
The Koran is trade paperback, very sharp, newish copy, no flaws. JUST RECEIVED and added to the above with one book priced domestic media mail shipping. Handsome, newish hardcover in jacket (unpriced) Hourani's "A History Of The Arab Peoples." ALSO Dover trade paperback of "The Arabian Nights Entertainment," and Trade paper copy of Aude's "The Arabic Alphabet, How To Read & Write It." Both unmarked with uncreased spines. ALL 4 as a group at the listed price, with one-book priced domestic media mail shipping. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Anderson, Bernhard W. Contours Of Old Testament Theology
Minneapolis Fortress Press 1999 0800630742 / 9780800630744 1st Edition, full number Line Hardcover Very Good+ Near Fine Book 
Books flaws include small owners inscription, first end sheet and occansional, neat, black ink underlining of text passages. Book is otherwise unusually newish, crisp and attractive. Jacket has no tears, very attractive in new mylar wrapper. From the back panel, "A fresh look at the theology of the Old Testament by one of America's leading biblical scholars". *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Armstrong, Christopher Evelyn Underhill
Grand Rapids Eerdmans 1976 0802834744 / 9780802834744 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good- Book 
Biography of mystic cum 'authentic' Christian Underhill (1875-1941) in sharp. unmarked hardcover. Jacket a trifle roughish, sticker removal scar front, back panel clipped, smudges. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Armstrong, Karen Islam: A Short History
NY Modern Library 2000 0679640401 / 9780679640400 Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Sweet little book, borderline newish, text bright, hinges tight. Jacket has no tears or scars in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bane, Donald J. Death and Ministry
N.Y.: Seabury, 1975 1975 0816402604 / 9780816402601 Hardcover Very Good Fair Book 
Hardback first edition. book is sound and unmarked, boards clean. Jacket a bit rough with several short tears. Subtitle: "Pastoral Care of the Dying and Bereaved." *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Bangs, Carl Arminius
Nashville Abingdon 1971 0687017440 / 9780687017447 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Poor Book 
Sub-title, "A Study in The Dutch Reformation." Beautiful, sturdy copy. No marking, no shelf wear to speak of. Mild traces wear, almost overstates it. Jacket is missing large sections, mostly back panel and flaps, as front panel is 90% sound, it looks a bit better than description might indicate, in it's mylar wrapper. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bawa, M.R. Come To The Secret Garden, Sufi Tales Of Wisdom
Phila PA The Fellowship Press 1985 0914390279 / 9780914390275 1st Printing, Revised Ed. Hardcover Very Good- No Jacket Book 
Hardcover with heavy buckram/bright pictorial paper boards. Text unmarked, crisp, bright, straight. First pastedown (paper inside front cover) has light removal scars, perhaps large owner label? hard to see. Massive 5 pounder, 437 pages, domestic media mail shipping at out usual price. Can not ship in standard priority/flatrate international envelope, will require box. JUST RECEIVED and added to this listing for sale as a pair, Trade Paperback copy of Llewellyn Vaughan-Lee's, "Sufism" the transformation of the heart. Much marking throughout, some wear. Domestic media mail shipping for both at our usual one book price, *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bear, Robert Delivered Unto Satan
Carlisle Self-published 1974 1st Edition No Additional Printings Half-Leather Very Good+ Very Good- Book 
Attractive, clean, unmarked hardcover. Trace of corner bumping, lightly used, binding sound. Jacket has abrasion and edgewear, no long tears. Will be in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bender, Harold S. Menno Simons' Life and Writings
Scottdale, PA Mennonite Publishing House 1936 Presume 1st Hardcover Very Good+ Fair- Book 
Suspect this to be the first edition, no later printings and 1936 is only date given. Sub-title, "A quadricentennial tribute 1536-1936." Gorgeously done maroon patterned boards with bright gilt. The rough plain white jacket has done wonderful job of protecting the boards, handling soil and short tears are present. Book unmarked, no soiling, marking or notable thumbing. Trace of abrasion at head and foot of spine. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Bernstein, Alan E. The Formation Of Hell
Ithaca, NY Cornell 1993 0801428939 / 9780801428937 1st Edition No Additional Printings Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Book 
From the cover,"Death and retribution in the ancient and early Christian Worlds. Straight, bright copy, hardcovers with no bumping. Jacket rather worn at edges, scuffs, no long tears in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bottero, Jean The Birth of God
University Park The Penn. State U. Press 2000 0271020601 / 9780271020600 1st Edition Hardcover As New Near Fine Book 
Book perfect, jkt has micro-nick, bottom flap, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Boucher, Sandy Opening the Lotus: A Woman's Guide to Buddhism
Beacon Press, 1997 1997 0807073091 / 9780807073094 1st Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket Book 
First Paperback Edition. Book has just the tiniest bit of wear to upper front corner to prevent it from being As New. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Bowman, Rufus D. Seventy Times Seven
Elgin Brethren Publishing House 1946 2nd. Impression Hardcover Good - No Jacket Book 
Sound little book with 2 notable flaws. The text has occasional neat underlining in pen and pencil, the odd margin note. Secondly, the cover has light (hard to see) staining and a bit of ripple back board. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Brown, Peter Society And The Holy In Late Antiquity
Berkeley Univ. Of Calif. Press 1989 0520068009 / 9780520068001 Later Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket Book 
Handsome, newish trade paperback. No marking of any kind. Spine uncreased. Bit of adhesive residue, back cover. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 18.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Browning, Don S. From Culture Wars To Common Ground, 2nd Edition
Louisville WJK 2000 0664223524 / 9780664223526 2nd Edition Trade Paperback Very Good- No Jacket Book 
Crisp attractive trade paperback copy with flaws. Has perhaps a dozen instances of yellow hiliting, one dog eared page, spine uncracked, covers uncreased. From the cover, "Religion and the American Family debate." *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 9.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Brunner, Emil Revelation and Reason
Phila. The Westminster Press 1956 1st Edition NAP Hardcover Good+ No Jacket Book 
From the title page," The Christian doctrine of faith and knowledge."Translator Olive Wyon. Copy is essentially sound, has some ball point underlining, binding tight, boards clean with the odd scratch and bit of abrasion. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bulloch, C. Hassell An Introduction to the Poetic Books of the Old Testament
Chicago Moody 1979 0802441440 / 9780802441447 Presume Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Near Fine Book 
Clean, straight copy in great shape, with 2 notable flaws. Name penned 1st endsheet, a good deal of yellow hiliting in the texts 1st 65 pages. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Canning, Ray R. My Continuing Quest: Sociological Perspectives on Mormonism
SLC Freethinker Press 1996 0963473247 / 9780963473240 1st Edition, full number Line Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Book 
A crisp, unbumped, bright, hard cover copy. Clean, half bound in burgundy and black. No jacket. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Carter, Paul A. The Spiritual Crisis Of The Gilded Age
De Kalb No. Illinois University Press 1971 0875800262 / 9780875800264 1st Edition No Additional Printings Hardcover Very Good- Good- Book 
At first glance a handsome copy. Closer inspection showed the need to correct 2 dogears and some neat penned underlining. Straight and clean. Jacket has much edgewear, tears and scuffs, creases. In new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Carus, Paul The Gospel Of Buddha
Chicago Open Court 1997 0875482287 / 9780875482286 Later Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket Book 
Crisp and attractive trade paperback copy. Bit of corner tip wear, no spine creasing. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BrassDolphinBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie