|
|
Religion | - 126 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Ali Ahmed, Trans. Al-Qur'an, and 3 Others re Arabic Culture Princeton Princeton University 1994 0691074992 / 9780691074993 Later Printing Trade Paperback As New No Jacket The Koran is trade paperback, very sharp, newish copy, no flaws. JUST RECEIVED and added to the above with one book priced domestic media mail shipping. Handsome, newish hardcover in jacket (unpriced) Hourani's "A History Of The Arab Peoples." ALSO Dover trade paperback of "The Arabian nights Entertainment," and Trade paper copy of Aude's "The Arabic Alphabet, How To Read & Write It." Both unmarked with uncreased spines. ALL 4 as a group at the listed price. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Ali, Maulana M. A Manual Of Hadith Columbus Ahmadiyya Anjuman 2001 091332115x / 9780913321157 Later Printing Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Hard cover is fresh and unbumped, green cloth, gilt stamping. Text bright and unmarked. Binding sound. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Allen, J.H. Judah's Sceptre and Joseph's Birthright Merimac Destiny 1917 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good Nicely done, 40s or so reprint, 1917 is last date given. Light brown hardcover boards with beautiful gilt, text clean and unmarked. Beige jacket has the odd stain and scuff, mild soiling, in new mylar wrapper. No tears. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Anderson, Bernhard W. Contours Of Old Testament Theology Minneapolis Fortress Press 1999 0800630742 / 9780800630744 1st Edition, full number Line Hard Cover Very Good+ Near Fine Books flaws include small owners inscription, first end sheet and occansional, neat, black ink underlining of text passages. Book is otherwise unusually newish, crisp and attractive. Jacket has no tears, very attractive in new mylar wrapper. From the back panel, "A fresh look at the theology of the Old Testament by one of America's leading biblical scholars". *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Armstrong, Karen Islam: A Short History NY Modern Library 2000 0679640401 / 9780679640400 Later Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Sweet little book, borderline newish, text bright, hinges tight. Jacket has no tears or scars in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Bane, Donald J. Death and Ministry N.Y.: Seabury, 1975 1975 0816402604 / 9780816402601 Hard Cover Very Good Fair Hardback first edition. book is sound and unmarked, boards clean. Jacket a bit rough with several short tears. Subtitle: "Pastoral Care of the Dying and Bereaved." *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Bangs, Carl Arminius Nashville Abingdon 1971 0687017440 / 9780687017447 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Poor Sub-title, "A Study in The Dutch Reformation." Beautiful, sturdy copy. No marking, no shelf wear to speak of. Mild traces wear, almost overstates it. Jacket is missing large sections, mostly back panel and flaps, as front panel is 90% sound, it looks a bit better than description might indicate, in it's mylar wrapper. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Bawa, M.R. Come To The Secret Garden, Sufi Tales Of Wisdom Phila PA The Fellowship Press 1985 0914390279 / 9780914390275 1st Printing, Revised Ed. Hard Cover Very Good- No Jacket Hardcover with heavy buckram/bright pictorial paper boards. Text unmarked, crisp, bright, straight. First pastedown (paper inside front cover) has light removal scars, perhaps large owner label? hard to see. Massive 5 pounder, 437 pages, domestic media mail shipping at out usual price. Can not ship in standard priority/flatrate international envelope, will require box. JUST RECEIVED and added to this listing for sale as a pair, Trade Paperback copy of Llewellyn Vaughan-Lee's, "Sufism" the transformation of the heart. Much marking throughout, some wear. Domestic media mail shipping for both at our usual one book price, *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Bear, Robert Delivered Unto Satan Carlisle Self-published 1974 1st Edition No Additional Printings Half-Leather Very Good+ Very Good- Attractive, clean, unmarked hardcover. Trace of corner bumping, lightly used, binding sound. Jacket has abrasion and edgewear, no long tears. Will be in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
13.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Bender, Harold S. Menno Simons' Life and Writings Scottdale, PA Mennonite Publishing House 1936 Presume 1st Hard Cover Very Good+ Fair- Suspect this to be the first edition, no later printings and 1936 is only date given. Sub-title, "A quadricentennial tribute 1536-1936." Gorgeously done maroon patterned boards with bright gilt. The rough plain white jacket has done wonderful job of protecting the boards, handling soil and short tears are present. Book unmarked, no soiling, marking or notable thumbing. Trace of abrasion at head and foot of spine. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
105.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Bernstein, Alan E. The Formation Of Hell Ithaca, NY Cornell 1993 0801428939 / 9780801428937 1st Edition No Additional Printings Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ From the cover,"Death and retribution in the ancient and early Christian Worlds. Straight, bright copy, hardcovers with no bumping. Jacket rather worn at edges, scuffs, no long tears in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Besant, Annie The Ancient Wisdom Wheaton The Theosophical Pub. House 1986 8170590345 / 9788170590347 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Good+ A charming little hard cover, clean and unmarked, with a hint of age darkness to its endsheets. Jacket rather rough, creases worn, chippy, back panel scuff, in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
9.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Birch, Bruce C. A Theologic Introduction To The Old Testament Nashville Abingdon 1999 0687013488 / 9780687013487 1st Edition, full number Line Trade Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket A crisp, attractive, large trade paperback. 'Flaws' include owners name penned, first end sheet and some neat black ink underlining of text passages. Spine uncreased. Covers not badly worn at all, binding sound. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Bottero, Jean The Birth of God University Park The Penn. State U. Press 2000 0271020601 / 9780271020600 1st Edition Hard Cover As New Near Fine Book perfect, jkt has micro-nick, bottom flap, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Boucher, Sandy Opening the Lotus: A Woman's Guide to Buddhism Beacon Press, 1997 1997 0807073091 / 9780807073094 1st Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket First Paperback Edition. Book has just the tiniest bit of wear to upper front corner to prevent it from being As New. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Bowman, Rufus D. Seventy Times Seven Elgin Brethren Publishing House 1946 2nd. Impression Hard Cover Good- No Jacket Sound little book with 2 notable flaws. The text has occasional neat underlining in pen and pencil, the odd margin note. Secondly, the cover has light (hard to see) staining and a bit of ripple back board. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Brown, Peter Society And The Holy In Late Antiquity Berkeley Univ. Of Calif. Press 1989 0520068009 / 9780520068001 Later Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket Handsome, newish trade paperback. No marking of any kind. Spine uncreased. Bit of adhesive residue, back cover. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
18.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Browning, Don S. From Culture Wars To Common Ground, 2nd Edition Louisville WJK 2000 0664223524 / 9780664223526 2nd Edition Trade Paperback Very Good- No Jacket Crisp attractive trade paperback copy with flaws. Has perhaps a dozen instances of yellow hiliting, one dog eared page, spine uncracked, covers uncreased. From the cover, "Religion and the American Family debate." *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
9.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Brunner, Emil Revelation and Reason Phila. The Westminster Press 1956 1st Edition NAP Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket From the title page," The Christian doctrine of faith and knowledge."Translator Olive Wyon. Copy is essentially sound, has some ball point underlining, binding tight, boards clean with the odd scratch and bit of abrasion. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Bulloch, C. Hassell An Introduction to the Poetic Books of the Old Testament Chicago Moody 1979 0802441440 / 9780802441447 Presume Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Near Fine Clean, straight copy in great shape, with 2 notable flaws. Name penned 1st endsheet, a good deal of yellow hiliting in the texts 1st 65 pages. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|