|
|
Collectibles, Antiques, Crafts | - 29 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Ashwell, Rachel Shabby Chic NY: Harper Collins/Regan 1996 0060982047 / 9780060982041 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 11th Pr. Straight, lightly handled copy, no notable flaws, very newish. Jacket pristine. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*
Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Banister, Judith English Silver Paul Hamlyn 1969 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Book Hardback, First U.K. Edition. Book has small stain on FFEP and top edge of text; otherwise clean and straight. Jacket has three very short tears and a bit of scuffing; quite nice in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*
Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Chu, Arthur Oriental Cloisonne and Other Enamels NY Crown 1978 0517523523 / 9780517523520 Hardcover Very Good+ Good+ Book Apparently not a reprint but rather trade edition, later printing. Priced jacket. Crisp, bright text, remainder dot bottom edge. Jacket has small tear spine top, not too homely, will ship in new mylar wrapper. Unbumped, clothbound (2 tone) straight and sharp. Foto coming. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*
Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Cockrill, Pauline The Teddy Bear Encyclopedia NY Barnes & Noble 1993 1564583023 / 9781564583024 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good- Book Charming almost newish book. Has barely visible trace bump to boards front edge. Crisp and bright, unmarked. Jacket has no tears, trace spine wear, clean, in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Coins of Alexanders Successors in the East (Bactria, Ariana and India) Cunningham Chicago Argonaut 1969 4th Edition Hardcover Fair+ No Jacket Book Apparently a facsimile reprint of the 1884 original. Sound and unmarked Hardcover with notable flaw. the First several pages have a char/browning spot the travels thru them diminishing as it progresses. since there is no crispness associated with it, one wonders if it might be a small stain of some kind. In any case the book's binding is tight so should offer decades of good use. Boards clean and lettering on spine bright. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Collector Books Garage Sale And Flea Market Annual Paducah Collector Books 1998 1574320467 / 9781574320466 6th Edition Hardcover Very Good+ No Jacket Book Thgis listing is for 2 of these, other is 2nd from 1994, sold as a pair at the listed price with one book priced shipping, book rate only please at this price. Both approach near fine condition, slick foto boards are clean and unbumped, text crisp. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Daniels, Joseph Building Masterpiece Miniatures Harrisburg Stackpole 1980 0811703061 / 9780811703062 2nd Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good- Book Sharp solid hard cover offered as part of group with 3 other titles on kindred subjects. The lead book has trace bumping to board tips, very minor, and just a trace of scuff wear to boards bottom edges. Completely unmarked, text bright, binding solid. Jacket has notable wear at extremities, looks very decent in mylar wrapper. The other 3 are oversive trade paperback in Very Good+ or better condition, uncreased, unmarked. They are, "Inside The World of Miniatures and Dollhouses," by Rosner & Beckerman- "The Complete Dollhouse Building Book," by Falk & Griek- "Architectural Design Dolls' House," by Papadakis. Because of the weight it will be necessary to charge $6.00 for book rate shipping. Request standard rate shipping and I'll adjust upward to the 6 dollar figure. Total purchase price for the 4 books w/ shipping 33.50. I'll be listing another related group of dollhouse furnishing/ building titles in the next 2 days in this catalog. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*
Price:
27.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Day, Joanne C. The Complete Book of Stencilcraft Simon & Schuster 1974 067121862x / 9780671218621 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good- Book Cloth, first edition. The jacket has chip out back panel; otherwise, quite handsome in mylar. Book has extremely minor wear at extremities. Name penned FEP. A crisp, newish copy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Delieb, Eric Investing in Silver NY Clarkson Potter 1967 Presume 1st Hardcover Very Good Good- Book Book is sound and clean, binding tight. No outstanding flaws, mildly worn. Jacket is rather rough, with a two square-inch chip out fornt panel, other chipping and the odd short tear and scuff. It is in a mylar wrapper and does add to book's appearance. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *
Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Dupre, Maria Grazia Ciardi Small Renaissance Bronzes Hamlyn 1970 0600012468 / 9780600012467 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book Hardback, First U.K. Edition. Book has very slight cocking of spine. Jacket has very minimal edge wear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*
Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Ebert, Katherine- Montgomery, Charles F. Collecting American Pewter-A History of American Pewter Weathervane 1973 051717958x / 9780517179581 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ Good Book Book has erased price still faintly evident of FEP; a clean, sturdy copy. Jacket has much edgewear and short tears. Just Recd. and added to this listing for sale as a pair at the listed price, with one-book priced shipping, Montgomery's "History" similar in all ways, jacket price clipped, unmarked, worn jkt. 2 jacketed hardcovers, foto coming. * We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Engelbreit, Mary-Country Home Mary Engelbreit's Christmas Companion-Christmas Journal-An Old-Fashioned Christmas Kansas City Andrews and McMeel 1995 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book Large, slender hardcover and jacket border on newish, clean seemingly unused. With it we include another similar title HC/DJ of the OF Xmas book by magazine CH. It's only notable flaws are price clipped jkt. and gift inscription penned 1st endsheet, still, a charming pair. All 3 at the listed price with one-book priced domestic media mail shipping. Just Received and added to this listing the Eng. Xmas Journal. Hardcover unmarked excepting for neat gift givers inscription corner first sheet. Many ME illustrations. Newish but for insc. 3 now. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Fjelstul, Alice Bancroft-Boyle, Margaret Early American Wall Stencils in Color,Country-style Stenciling NY Dutton 1982 0525932143 / 9780525932147 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good- Book This listing is for 2 hardcover dust jacketed stenciling titles sold as a pair at the listed price with one book priced domestic media mail shipping. The Fjelstul is unmarked and lightly used, trace bump, 1/2 pencil eraser size stain bottom back. Jacket has the odd very short tear. In mylar wrapper. From the cover, "Full size patterns traced in New England homes and stencils from early coverlets, together with complete directions showing how anyone can use them with ease." The other book is Margaret Boyles Country-style Stenciling, in slightly nicer shape than the other. Very straight and pretty. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Hillier, Malcolm, and Hilton, Colin The Book of Dried Flowers: A complete Guide to Growing, Drying, and Arranging Simon & Schuster 1986 067161939x / 9780671619398 2nd Printing Hardcover Fine Very Good+ Book Book has the slightest trace of wear to lower edges of boards; very clean, fresh, and newish. Jacket has a little wear and scuffing but overall very bright and clean, price clipped. An exceedingly attractive book with beautiful full-color photos. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Hornafius, Pat Victorian Cottage Rugs Mechanicsburg Stackpole 1st Edition, full number Line Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket Book Large format, stiff covered trade paperback, from the cover,"How to hook 16 traditional patterns." Splendid, almost newish copy, unscuffed covers, no spine crease, likely unused, unread. No marking of any kind. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*
Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Isenberg, Anita and Seymour, Luciano Stained Glass Lamps, Stained Glass Lamp Art Radnor Chilton 1972 Later Printing Large Paper Bound/ Stiff Cover Very Good- No Jacket Book This listing is for 2 large format trade paperbacks sold as a pair at the listed price with one book priced media mail shipping. info. above for the Isenberg, the Luciano is similar. The Isenberg has bit of cover roll, unworn edges, no marking. The Luciano has some cover edge wear (Hidden House '76) spine crease, more use indications. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Jacquemart, A. Les Merveilles De Ceramique, 1st Part, The Orient Paris Librarie De L. Hachette et C. 1868 Uncertain Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book Magnificently restored in black gutta-percha like leather or leatherette. Archival endsheets gracing complete, slightly foxed text. Title page says "deuxieme edition." Restoration done by the finest bookbinder I've ever dealt with, now deceased. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Klein, Rosemary Encyclopedia of Antiques NY Galahad 1976 0883651378 / 9780883651377 1976 Edition Hardcover Very Good- Good+ Book This very large, heavy book is in quite nice shape, no notable structural or cosmetic flaws, mildly used. Jacket has trace wear, very mild crumpling at extremeties, half-inch tear top of spine. Due to size, priority and global priority shipping not possible. Book rate shipping at $5.00.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*
Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
McAlpine, Alistair Collecting & Display London: Conran Ocotopus, 1998 1998 1850299560 / 9781850299561 Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Book Hardback, presume first. The book makes a great first impression, as does the jacket. Jacket has minor traces superficial scuffing and edgewear. Book has trace bumping at corners. And a 1/2 inch pen mark bottom of copyright page. This book must be shipped book rate or at cost plus $4.00 as it is too large for flat rate shipping. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*
Price:
21.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Miles, Sally Natural Collage: The Making of Pictures with Seeds, Leaves, and Grasses Scribners 1973 0684138956 / 9780684138954 Hardcover Very Good Good Book Cloth. Very Good/Good. Edition Uncertain. Book's upper corners are bumped, lower corners are frayed; the boards are clean, the interior unmarked, the binding tight. The jacket has chips and tears at corners and head and foot of spine; in mylar. Overall, it appears better than grade -- a nice copy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|