class=


We specialize in providing old-fashioned service, attention to detail and traditional, conservative grading using ABAA standards and terms.  We ship daily or, at most, each second day.  Any required shipping adjustments will be submitted to you, for approval, immediately.  We use Ahearn's definition of the term "First Edition", to paraphrase, 'To the serious collector or dealer it is first trade edition, and its jacket, as the first copy came off the press'.  Any exceptions to this are always noted.  60 Catalogs on-line, satisfaction assured.  Thank you.

 class=

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Biography/Autobiography/Memoir
Children's/Home School
Cooking/Food/Spirits
Film/Theater
Gardening
History
Hunting/Fishing/Guns
Literature/Literary Criticism
Military
Mystery
Politics
Religion
Technical Reference
Western Americana

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Politics

 - 85 items found in your search
Politics

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Arsenault, Raymond The Wild Ass Of The Ozarks
Knoxville Univ. Of Tennessee 1988 0870495690 / 9780870495694 Later Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket Book 
Sturdy, newish copy, unscuffed, unmarked, approaches Near Fine condition. Trace edge wear to corners. Spine has very mild opening crease, nearly invisible. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Austin, Dennis Politics in Africa
University Press of New England 1986 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket Book 
Second Edition. fresh, crisp copy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Baker, A. J. Examining British Politics
London Thornes 1988 0748703330 / 9780748703333 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Book 
Book has no notable flaws, just a bit of typical wear. Covers have no significant creasing, clean, text unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 16.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bjorkman, Tom Russia's Road To Deeper Democracy
Wash DC Brookings 2003 0815708998 / 9780815708995 1st Paperback-US Trade Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket Book 
Sturdy, unmarked trade paperback. Trace cover and text tip wear lower front. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Blanchard, Newton C. Proceedings of A Conference of Governors
Wash. D.C. USGPO 1909 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good- No Jacket Book 
Balance of title, "In the White House Washington D.C. 1908." An imperfect hardcover copy, with most attractive boards and mostly cosmetic issues. Some very minor paper edge chip, darkening. Unmarked, though the end sheets have some tiny flecking. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bova, Ben Assured Survival: Putting the Star Wars Defense in Perspective
Houghton Mifflin, 1984 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Good+ Book 
First Edition. Book's sole flaw is a little light soiling to edges of text; very clean, straight, and fresh. Jacket has some edgewear and one 3-inch tear to back cover. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Brandon, Henry Special Relationships
NY Atheneum 1988 0689115881 / 9780689115882 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good- No Jacket Book Inscribed by Author(s)
Full number line. Fountain penned gift inscription (to Bethine in memory of Frank) 1st endsheet. Text bright, binding sound. Lightened spots at fabric at spine bottom and spine's back. Moisture? No bleed or stain associated with it. Sub-title,"A foreign correspondent's memoirs from Roosevelt to Reagan." * We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Brayman, Harold The President Speaks Off the Record
Princeton: Dow Jones 1976 0871285193 / 9780871285195 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good- Fair- Book 
Hardback- "Historic evenings with America's leaders, the press, and other men of powers at Washinton's most exclusive cllub, The Gridiron. Book is in clean, solid condition, binding tight. Initials penned, large in red bottom edge of text. Jacket looks fine in mylar but has edge wear and back flap separated at crease. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Brinton, Crane English Political Thought in the 19th Century
Harper Torchbooks 1962 1st Paperback Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Book 
Book is basically clean and unmarked except for owner's name stamped neatly on half title page; a little wear at tips and fore edge. It does have a couple of issues that are the result of the binding process: a crease up the spine, a couple of pages that are wrinkled. Binding is sound and tight. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Burlingame, Michael An Oral History Of Abraham Lincoln
Carbondale So. Illinois Univ. Press 1996 0809320541 / 9780809320547 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+ No Jacket Book 
From the title page, "John G. Nicolay's Interviews and Essays." An attractive hardover bordering on newish, clean and bright, text unmarked. Would have graded it Near Fine, but it has neat black remainder stripe to rext bottom edge. SPECIAL NOTE: We acquired this and many other Lincoln items recently. Those not meeting our minimum value requirement (an assortment of jacketed hard covers, univ. press, older items. all 20th century, eight total) will be sold in our catalog as a group named Lincoln Library and giving Abe Lincoln as author. They should be a handsome assortment, they will have one book priced media mail shipping. Should list them next week or so. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 21.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Burt, Robert A. The Constitution in Conflict
Cambridge Harvard 1995 0674165373 / 9780674165373 2nd Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket Book 
Splendid, tight, trade paperback copy. No marking, no wear excepting ultra minor to cover edges. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Carver, Terrell Marx and Engels: The Intellectual Relationship
Brighton Wheatsheaf Books 1983 0855279982 / 9780855279981 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Book Signed by Author(s)
Group of items includes M&E in excellent copy, jacket has tiny tears at spine bottom in new mylar wrapper. Clean, tight, brilliant text. Book is not signed, loosely laid in note on U. of Liverpool letterhead by the author has his signature, one of three items in this group. Other item is sheets from the publication "Inquiry", "Marx's Commodity Fetishism" by Carver. 4 markings in text, some over printing, but all print legible. 23 pages. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Chambre, Henri From Karl Marx to Mao Tse-Tung
NY: Kenedy, 1963 Hardcover Fine Very Good- Book 
Hardback first edition. Subtitle "A Systematic Survey Marxism-Leninisn". Book very fresh and newish. Book has two 1/2" tears, one front panel one back panel, otherwise unsoiled and uncreased.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Chomsky, Noam Hegemony or Survival: America's Quest For Global Dominance
NY Metropolitan 2003 0805074007 / 9780805074000 1st Edition, early Printing Hardcover Fine Near Fine Book 
Excellent hard cover, lightly used, no marking, no bumping, newish. Jacket has a bit of edgewear looks splendid in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Cohen, Benjamin V. The United Nations
Cambridge Harvard 1961 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ None Book 
Nice little hardcover, 106 pages. No jacket and the front cover has trace of tiny white fleck, so small as to be quite difficult to see. Inscribed first endsheet, "To Senator Frank Church with warm regards and deep respect Ben V. C. April 1962". 1st edition per Mc Brides NAP. * We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Corson, William R. The Armies of Ignorance
New York Dial Press/James Wade 1977 0803702825 / 9780803702820 First Printing Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book Signed by Author(s)
Subtitled: "The Rise of the American Intelligence Emprire." An unusual association copy from Senator Frank Church's estate, inscribed to the Senator by Corson, however, sadly, lacking it's dust jacket. Good bit of tip bumping, but clean and wholly unmarked. Halfbound in burgundy cloth (spine only) beige paper boards balance. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 63.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Cox, Arthur M. Prospects for Peacekeeping
Brookings Institution, 1967 1967 1st Edition NAP Hardcover Very Good Good- Book 
Name penned FEP; text neatly underlined in pen. Jacket has a good deal of edgewear and wrinkling, sunned at spine, price clipped, traces of soiling; in mylar.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Curtis, Richard Not Exactly A Crime
NY The Dial Press 1972 Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Book Signed by Subject
Sub-title, "Our Vice-Presidents from Adams to Agnew." Not really signed by a subject as such, but rather signed by Tom Eagleton (briefly a VP nominee) to Senator Frank Church (often a contender for Pres. and VP) with a 6 line note (lamenting that he, TE, will not be listed) dated 8/2/72, on the book 1st endsheet. A history of the obscure/notable/criminal/statesmen who have held the office. clean, unbumped copy. Foto will follow. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Dahm, Paul C. Paradise Lost: The Bush Legacy
Newport, OR Running Tide 2006 1425921833 / 9781425921835 2nd Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket Book Signed by Author(s)
Handsome, straight trade paper back copy. Signed w/ date by Dahm 1st endsheet. No cover creasing, no spine creasing. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 De Toledano, Ralph Hit & Run: The Rise -- and Fall? -- of Ralph Nader
Arlington House, 1975 1975 0870002872 / 9780870002878 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good- Book 
Hardback, First Edition. Book has only very light soiling to top edge of text and minor wear to lower edge of boards. Jacket has 1/2-inch closed tear at top of spine, some wear at foot of spine, some abrasion; appears better than grade in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BrassDolphinBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie