|
|
Politics | - 78 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Arsenault, Raymond The Wild Ass Of The Ozarks Knoxville Univ. Of Tennessee 1988 0870495690 / 9780870495694 Later Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket Sturdy, newish copy, unscuffed, unmarked, approaches Near Fine condition. Trace edge wear to corners. Spine has very mild opening crease, nearly invisible. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Austin, Dennis Politics in Africa University Press of New England 1986 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket Second Edition. fresh, crisp copy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Baker, A. J. Examining British Politics London Thornes 1988 0748703330 / 9780748703333 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Book has no notable flaws, just a bit of typical wear. Covers have no significant creasing, clean, text unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
16.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Bjorkman, Tom Russia's Road To Deeper Democracy Wash DC Brookings 2003 0815708998 / 9780815708995 1st Paperback-US Trade Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket Sturdy, unmarked trade paperback. Trace cover and text tip wear lower front. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Blanchard, Newton C. Proceedings of A Conference of Governors Wash. D.C. USGPO 1909 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good- No Jacket Balance of title, "In the White House Washington D.C. 1908." An imperfect hardcover copy, with most attractive boards and mostly cosmetic issues. Some very minor paper edge chip, darkening. Unmarked, though the end sheets have some tiny flecking. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Bova, Ben Assured Survival: Putting the Star Wars Defense in Perspective Houghton Mifflin, 1984 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good+ First Edition. Book's sole flaw is a little light soiling to edges of text; very clean, straight, and fresh. Jacket has some edgewear and one 3-inch tear to back cover. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Brayman, Harold The President Speaks Off the Record Princeton: Dow Jones 1976 0871285193 / 9780871285195 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good- Fair- Hardback- "Historic evenings with America's leaders, the press, and other men of powers at Washinton's most exclusive cllub, The Gridiron. Book is in clean, solid condition, binding tight. Initials penned, large in red bottom edge of text. Jacket looks fine in mylar but has edge wear and back flap separated at crease. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Brinton, Crane English Political Thought in the 19th Century Harper Torchbooks 1962 1st Paperback Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Book is basically clean and unmarked except for owner's name stamped neatly on half title page; a little wear at tips and fore edge. It does have a couple of issues that are the result of the binding process: a crease up the spine, a couple of pages that are wrinkled. Binding is sound and tight. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Burlingame, Michael An Oral History Of Abraham Lincoln Carbondale So. Illinois Univ. Press 1996 0809320541 / 9780809320547 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket From the title page, "John G. Nicolay's Interviews and Essays." An attractive hardover bordering on newish, clean and bright, text unmarked. Would have graded it Near Fine, but it has neat black remainder stripe to rext bottom edge. SPECIAL NOTE: We acquired this and many other Lincoln items recently. Those not meeting our minimum value requirement (an assortment of jacketed hard covers, univ. press, older items. all 20th century, eight total) will be sold in our catalog as a group named Lincoln Library and giving Abe Lincoln as author. They should be a handsome assortment, they will have one book priced media mail shipping. Should list them next week or so. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
21.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Burt, Robert A. The Constitution in Conflict Cambridge Harvard 1995 0674165373 / 9780674165373 2nd Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket Splendid, tight, trade paperback copy. No marking, no wear excepting ultra minor to cover edges. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Carver, Terrell Marx and Engels: The Intellectual Relationship Brighton Wheatsheaf Books 1983 0855279982 / 9780855279981 1st Edition Near Fine Very Good+ Signed by Author Group of items includes M&E in excellent copy, jacket has tiny tears at spine bottom in new mylar wrapper. Clean, tight, brilliant text. Book is not signed, loosely laid in note on U. of Liverpool letterhead by the author has his signature, one of three items in this group. Other item is sheets from the publication "Inquiry", "Marx's Commodity Fetishism". 4 markings in text, some over printing, but all print legible. 23 pages. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
44.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Chambre, Henri From Karl Marx to Mao Tse-Tung NY: Kenedy, 1963 Hard Cover Fine Very Good- Hardback first edition. Subtitle "A Systematic Survey Marxism-Leninisn". Book very fresh and newish. Book has two 1/2" tears, one front panel one back panel, otherwise unsoiled and uncreased.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Chomsky, Noam Hegemony or Survival: America's Quest For Global Dominance NY Metropolitan 2003 0805074007 / 9780805074000 1st Edition, early Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Excellent hard cover, lightly used, no marking, no bumping, newish. Jacket has a bit of edgewear looks splendid in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Chomsky, Noam Turning The Tide Boston South End Press 1985 0896082679 / 9780896082670 Later Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket Subtitle, "US intervention in Central America and the Struggle for peace." Book newish in all respects, matchstick tip size smude text edge, no marking. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Cohn-Bendit, Daniel Obsolete Communism: The Left Wing Alternative SF AK Press 2000 1902593251 / 9781902593258 Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Good+ No Jacket Translated by Arnold Pomerans. A decent trade paperback with notable tip wear, the odd tiny crease and smudge. Binding sound, text unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Cohn-Bendit, Daniel And Gabriel Obsolete Communism: The Left-Wing Alternative McGraw-Hill 1968 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good- Fair First U.S. Edition. There are two names penned FEP, also two large rubberstamped letters; text is otherwise clean and unmarked, binding is good, boards have a bit of wear at extremities but are unsoiled and unbumped. jacket is quite rough with creases, edgewear, chips out. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Corson, William R. The Armies of Ignorance New York Dial Press/James Wade 1977 003702825 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Signed by Author Subtitled: "The Rise of the American Intelligence Emprire." An unusual association copy from Senator Frank Church's estate, inscribed to the Senator by Corson, however, sadly, lacking it's dust jacket. Good bit of tip bumping, but clean and wholly unmarked. Halfbound in burgundy cloth (spine only) beige paper boards balance. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Cox, Arthur M. Prospects for Peacekeeping Brookings Institution, 1967 1967 1st Edition NAP Hard Cover Very Good Good- Name penned FEP; text neatly underlined in pen. Jacket has a good deal of edgewear and wrinkling, sunned at spine, price clipped, traces of soiling; in mylar.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Dahm, Paul C. Paradise Lost: The Bush Legacy Newport, OR Running Tide 2006 1425921833 / 9781425921835 2nd Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket Signed by Author Handsome, straight trade paper back copy. Signed w/ date by Dahm 1st endsheet. No cover creasing, no spine creasing. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
12.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
De Toledano, Ralph Hit & Run: The Rise -- and Fall? -- of Ralph Nader Arlington House, 1975 1975 0870002872 / 9780870002878 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good- Hardback, First Edition. Book has only very light soiling to top edge of text and minor wear to lower edge of boards. Jacket has 1/2-inch closed tear at top of spine, some wear at foot of spine, some abrasion; appears better than grade in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|