|
|
Military | - 79 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Anderson, Fred The War That Made America NY Viking 2005 0670034541 / 9780670034543 Hardcover Near Fine Fine Book Straight unblemished hardcover in jacket, tight, bright. No notable flaws, no marking. Sub-title, "A Short History of the French and Indian War." *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Bennett, Geoffrey The Loss of the Prince of Wales and Repulse Anapolis Naval Inst. Press 1973 0870218425 / 9780870218422 Presume 1st Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Book Name/date neatly penned 1st endsheet. Book quite sharp, straight, jacket same with crease, small, mild, back flap. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*
Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Boswell, John The U.S. Armed Forces Survival Manual NY Rawson-Wade 1980 0892561912 / 9780892561919 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good- Book Book in nice all-round shape, no notable flaws. Jacket has typical minor traces wear, looks great in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*
Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Bradbury, Jim The Medieval Archer NY Barnes & Noble 2000 0760720398 / 9780760720394 5th or later Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book B&N reprint of 1985 original. Book and jacket crisp bright, newish. No marking, no bumping, 198 pages. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Brand, Max Fighter Squadron at Guadalcanal Annapolis Naval Inst. Press 1996 1557500886 / 9781557500885 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book The book, while sound with clean, unmarked text, has a bit of wear at head and foot of spine. Jacket is decent, no tears, some scuffing. In new mylar wrapper.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Burgwyn, H. James Empire On The Adriatic NY Enigma 2005 1929631510 / 9781929631513 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine Fine Book Suspect book club here, unpriced jacket. Sub-title, "Mussolini's Conquest of Yugoslavia 1941-1943." Enigma (a publisher with whom I am not familiar) indicates 1st edition by showing no additional printings, none are shown here. Straight, tight hardcover, newish jacket. Pinpoint spot title page, likely as made. Text unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Cagle, Malcolm W. The Sea War In Korea Annapolis US Naval Institute Press 1957 1st Edition NAP Hardcover Good No Jacket Book A sturdy but unlovely haradcover. Much patterned board sunning. Some mild stains to blue cloth, tip abrasion and bump. All this said, a usable and unmarked copy, binding sound, fotos read nicely. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*
Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Clark, George B. With The Old Corps In Nicaragua Novato Presidio 2001 0891417370 / 9780891417378 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Handsome hardcover, bright, tight. No marking of any kind. No remainder marks, no penned names. Could pass for new. Jacket same. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*
Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Division Public Relations Section The 6th Infantry Division in World War II 1939-1945 Wash. DC Washington Infantry Journal Press 1947 1st Edition Stated Hardcover Good+ No Jacket Book Decent copy of this classic of war history. Blue boards have some very mild patterned lightening (mild, foto coming.) Binding sound, map end sheets look great. The second to last endsheet has postage stamp size mark that will not erase. Loosely laid in are ordering material from the publisher. Good trace board extremity wear, spine a bit sunned. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*
Price:
57.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Earley, Pete Comrade J NY Berkeley 2009 0425225623 / 9780425225622 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket Book Newish trade paperback, solid clean, spine uncreased. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Engelmann, Larry Tears Before the Rain: An Oral History of the Fall of South Vietnam Oxford 1990 0195053869 / 9780195053869 Hardcover Very Good- Near Fine Book Hardback, first edition. Book's most serious flaws are cocking of spine, wrinkling of fabric over spine, a bit of bumping to lower boards; otherwise book is quite clean and nice. Jacket has very minimal edgewear, no tears. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Foote, Shelby Stars In Their Courses, The Gettysburg Campaign June-July 1863 NY Modern Library 1994 Later Printing Hardcover Fine Near Fine Book Priced jacket, partial number line. Hardcover, typical, handsome little ML book, no marking , newish. Jacket has hint edgewear, will ship in new mylar wrapper, as do all our jacketed books. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*
Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Foote, Shelby Stars In Their Courses, The Gettysburg Campaign, June-July 1863 NY Modern Library 1994 0679601120 / 9780679601128 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Book A charming clean hardcover copy in a decent jacket. Book is umarked and uncocked. Jacket has traces of edge wear, no long tears. Jacket will ship in new mylar cover, as do all of our dust jacketed books. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Fritz, Stephen G. Endkampf Lexington The University Press of Kentucky 2004 0813123259 / 9780813123257 Hardcover Near Fine Fine Book Splendid hardcover copy. Looks new at a short distance. However, a careful look at the texts edges showed 3 dogearings (now corrected) to this tight, otherwise unsullied book. Jacket seems flawless, no tears. BCE seems likely (unpriced jacket, not uncommon for Univ. presses) but, strongly suspect is Book Club. Sub-title, "Soldiers, civilians, and the Death of the Third Reich." *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Frost, H.H. The Battle of Jutland Anapolis US Naval Institute 1964 087021098x / 9780870210983 Presume Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+ No Jacket Book Latest date given is 1964, this can not be correct as ISBN is present. In any case the book certainly has publishers ed. look, not inexpensive or book clubby in the least. Moreover, the medium red boards are sharp, bright, unscuffed. Text similar, unthumbed, unmraked, newish. Item approaches near fine condition. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*
Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Fuchida, Mitsuo Midway Annapolis Naval Institute Press 1988 0870213725 / 9780870213724 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book From the cover, "The Battle The Doomed Japan; The Japanese Navy's story." There is a previous owners, private library, xlibris plate at the bottom of the half title page. Black cloth boards unbumped, red and copper illus./lettering. Text handsome, bright. Jacket received in wrapper is heavy, has short internally taped tear top corner. looks splendid in new wrapper. Foto coming.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Haigh, Philip A.-Hallam, Elizabeth The Military Campaigns of The Wars of the Roses-The Chronicles of the Wars of the Roses Surrey Bramley 1995 1858337704 / 9781858337708 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book This listing is for 2 hardcovers sold as a pair at the listed price with one-book priced USPS domestic media mail shipping. Both are attractive jacketed, heavily illustrated, clean and newish. Chron. has minor jacket tears, both in mylar wrappers. No marking, uncocked, foto will follow. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*
Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Hallion, Richard P. Storm Over Iraq Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian 1992 1560981903 / 9781560981909 Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Book Hardback, later printing. Book is structually sound, clean, straight. No marking. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*
Price:
8.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Hersey, John Hiroshima NY Knopf 1946 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good- Very Good- Book Book has jacket priced at $1.75, no debossing mark, First Edition statement Copyright page, 118 pages (last unpaginated) and red top stain. There is Borzoi logo stamp in DB location, but BCEs by Knopf (so I have found) have pinhead debossing mark also, so given price and this fact, assume is not book club.The wholly unmarked book has trace wear, text browning, trace of micro denting to (blue cloth) lower board tips, perhaps the gentle attention of a small pet? Jacket (in mylar wrapper) has minor edgewear, small chip the odd short tear. Will fotograf and likely the flaws will not show, I am putting a rather high price on it as this listing will be long winded and absurdly complex, and if it sells I will lose it. However, my reason for this is that the listings for FEs of this one vary, some saying, blue, lime green, green, gray, blue green cloth. It seems most unlikely that the are all true 1sts. Checking Mandeville, Spoon River, Huxford, and Ahearn shows FEs but no stated cloth color. Surely there is a scholarly bibliography somewhere that will speak to this. One of the colors (post-wartime availability of cloth notwithstanding) was surely 1st, the others, and perhaps this one, are later, lesser copies, later states (and should be so described) of the first and not true 1sts at all, regardless of the publisher's statement. See Ahearn. I will request an inter-library loan of any bibliography and amend this as information becomes available. Glad of any correction, but, cite the source please. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|