class=


We specialize in providing old-fashioned service, attention to detail and traditional, conservative grading using ABAA standards and terms.  We ship daily or, at most, each second day.  Any required shipping adjustments will be submitted to you, for approval, immediately.  We use Ahearn's definition of the term "First Edition", to paraphrase, 'To the serious collector or dealer it is first trade edition, and its jacket, as the first copy came off the press'.  Any exceptions to this are always noted.  60 Catalogs on-line, satisfaction assured.  Thank you.

 class=

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Biography/Autobiography/Memoir
Children's/Home School
Cooking/Food/Spirits
Film/Theater
Gardening
History
Hunting/Fishing/Guns
Literature/Literary Criticism
Military
Mystery
Politics
Religion
Technical Reference
Western Americana

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Military

 - 71 items found in your search
Military

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Baxter, Archibald We Will Not Cease
Eddie Tern 1980 0960538879 / 9780960538874 Later Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 
From the cover "The New Zealand Classic" appears to be the autobiograpy of a concientious objector, hugely abused, to WW1. Newish, sharp trade paperback copy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bennett, Geoffrey The Loss of the Prince of Wales and Repulse
Anapolis Naval Inst. Press 1973 0870218425 / 9780870218422 Presume 1st Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 
Name/date neatly penned 1st endsheet. Book quite sharp, straight, jacket same with crease, small, mild, back flap. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Boswell, John The U.S. Armed Forces Survival Manual
NY Rawson-Wade 1980 0892561912 / 9780892561919 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good- 
Book in nice all-round shape, no notable flaws. Jacket has typical minor traces wear, looks great in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Bowden, Mark Black Hawk Down, First Edition and Screenplay
NY Atlantic Monthly Press 1999 0871137380 / 9780871137388 1st Edition, full number Line Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 
This listing is for the two items above sold as a pair at the listed price with one book price domestic media mail shipping. This book is correct for publisher's hard cover first edition by this house. IE, priced jacket, FE statement, full 1 thru 10 number line. Screenplay is trade paperback, also FE statement, number line, isbn #1557045305. BHD is quite sharp looking with two fairly minor flaws, the upper back board tip has the tiniest possible bump and the texts fore edge has small ultra faint stain. frankly had to put it under direct sunlite and squint to see it at all. Text bright and unmarked, straight, tight hinging. Jacket in new mylar wrapper, has trace tip abrasion, no tears, sharp. Screenplay also very decent, spine uncreased, trace cover edge wear. Unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Brand, Max Fighter Squadron at Guadalcanal
Annapolis Naval Inst. Press 1996 1557500886 / 9781557500885 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
The book, while sound with clean, unmarked text, has a bit of wear at head and foot of spine. Jacket is decent, no tears, some scuffing. In new mylar wrapper.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Cagle, Malcolm W. The Sea War In Korea
Annapolis US Naval Institute Press 1957 1st Edition NAP Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
A sturdy but unlovely haradcover. Much patterned board sunning. Some mild stains to blue cloth, tip abrasion and bump. All this said, a usable and unmarked copy, binding sound, fotos read nicely. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Dempster, Chris Fire Power
NY St. Martins 1980 0312291159 / 9780312291150 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good- Good- 
Priced jacket ($13.95) typical SM bindery for this era. Correct per McBrides for true hardcover trade first edition in ths era, i.e. no additional printings. Nice copy, name penned small inside fornt cover (under flap almost missed it) uncocked, unmarked except as noted. 1/8th" split at spine top. Customary very mild indications of reading, binding sound. Jacket chipped at upper panel corner, about 1/2 postage stamp size, short tears. I will place it in mylar wrapper and get foto to add to listing when time permits. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 102.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Division Public Relations Section The 6th Infantry Division in World War II 1939-1945
Wash. DC Washington Infantry Journal Press 1947 1st Edition Stated Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 
Decent copy of this classic of war history. Blue boards have some very mild patterned lightening (mild, foto coming.) Binding sound, map end sheets look great. The second to last endsheet has postage stamp size mark that will not erase. Loosely laid in are ordering material from the publisher. Good trace board extremity wear, spine a bit sunned. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 67.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Engelmann, Larry Tears Before the Rain: An Oral History of the Fall of South Vietnam
Oxford 1990 0195053869 / 9780195053869 Hard Cover Very Good- Near Fine 
Hardback, first edition. Book's most serious flaws are cocking of spine, wrinkling of fabric over spine, a bit of bumping to lower boards; otherwise book is quite clean and nice. Jacket has very minimal edgewear, no tears. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Foote, Shelby Stars In Their Courses, The Gettysburg Campaign June-July 1863
NY Modern Library 1994 Later Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Priced jacket, partial number line. Hardcover, typical, handsome little ML book, no marking , newish. Jacket has hint edgewear, will ship in new mylar wrapper, as do all our jacketed books. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Foote, Shelby Stars In Their Courses, The Gettysburg Campaign, June-July 1863
NY Modern Library 1994 0679601120 / 9780679601128 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 
A charming clean hardcover copy in a decent jacket. Book is umarked and uncocked. Jacket has traces of edge wear, no long tears. Jacket will ship in new mylar cover, as do all of our dust jacketed books. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Frost, H.H. The Battle of Jutland
Anapolis US Naval Institute 1964 087021098x / 9780870210983 Presume Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket 
Latest date given is 1964, this can not be correct as ISBN is present. In any case the book certainly has publishers ed. look, not inexpensive or book clubby in the least. Moreover, the medium red boards are sharp, bright, unscuffed. Text similar, unthumbed, unmraked, newish. Item approaches near fine condition. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Fuchida, Mitsuo Midway
Annapolis Naval Institute Press 1988 0870213725 / 9780870213724 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
From the cover, "The Battle The Doomed Japan; The Japanese Navy's story." There is a previous owners, private library, xlibris plate at the bottom of the half title page. Black cloth boards unbumped, red and copper illus./lettering. Text handsome, bright. Jacket received in wrapper is heavy, has short internally taped tear top corner. looks splendid in new wrapper. Foto coming. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Gilmore, Allison B. You Can't Fight Tanks with Bayonets: Psychological Warfare Against the Japanese Army in the Southwest Pacific
Lincoln University of Nebraska Press 1998 0803221673 / 9780803221673 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Book and jacket are fresh, crisp, and newish. Remainder mark bottom edge. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Graves, Armgaard Karl The Secrets of the German War Office
A. L. Burt 1917 Later Printing Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
12th printing, 1917 (reprint edition). Book is straight, binding tight, text clean. A good deal of light staining to the dark reddish brown boards. Book has a nice, old-fashioned appearance. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Greene, Robert The 33 Strategies of War-The 48 Laws of Power
NY Viking 2006 0670034576 / 9780670034574 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Near Fine 
This listing is for 2 books by Greene (hardcover War, details above, other Power is trade Paper) sold as a pair at the listed price with one-book priced domestic media mail shipping. The War has inked over institution stamp from original owner, minor use wear. Jacket nearly perfect. The Power is somewhat edge worn trade paper copy, looks used, not badly creased. Foto of the pair will follow. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Hallion, Richard P. Storm Over Iraq
Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian 1992 1560981903 / 9781560981909 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
Hardback, later printing. Book is structually sound, clean, straight. No marking. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Hanson, Victor Davis Carnage And Culture
NY Doubleday 2001 0385500521 / 9780385500524 1st Edition, full number Line Hard Cover Good+ Very Good- 
Sub-title, "Landmark Battles In the Rise of Western Power." Handsome copy with an outstanding flaw and newish and sharp in all other respects. The outstanding flaw is considerable, fairly neat, pencilled underlining and the odd marginal check mark to many passages. The book would, frankly, otherwise pass for new. . .Jacket also quite decent, with nick/crease upper back flap, in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Hillsdale College One of Freedoms Finest Hours
Hillsdale, MI Hillsdale College Press 2002 091630857x / 9780916308575 1st Edition Hard Cover As New As New 
Subtitle,"Soldiership and statesmanship in WWII." Lectures by notable historians from a 2001 conference at the college. Victor Davis Hanson, Stephen Ambrose, herbert Romerstein et al. Flawless book, jacket same, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Hilton, Frank The Paras
London BBC 1983 0563200995 / 9780563200994 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ 
Book and jacket are both in beautiful shape, certainly approaching near fine. The book's sole flaw is a half-page gift inscription first endsheet. It is otherwise reasonably crisp and bright with clean, unbumped boards. The jacket is also quite sharp, with a trace of edge and creasewear, looks nice in its mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BrassDolphinBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com