class=


We specialize in providing old-fashioned service, attention to detail and traditional, conservative grading using ABAA standards and terms.  We ship daily or, at most, each second day.  Any required shipping adjustments will be submitted to you, for approval, immediately.  We use Ahearn's definition of the term "First Edition", to paraphrase, 'To the serious collector or dealer it is first trade edition, and its jacket, as the first copy came off the press'.  Any exceptions to this are always noted.  60 Catalogs on-line, satisfaction assured.  Thank you.

 class=

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Biography/Autobiography/Memoir
Children's/Home School
Cooking/Food/Spirits
Film/Theater
Gardening
History
Hunting/Fishing/Guns
Literature/Literary Criticism
Military
Mystery
Politics
Religion
Technical Reference
Western Americana

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Literature/Literary Criticism

 - 185 items found in your search
Literature/Literary Criticism

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Amado, Jorge Home is the Sailor
New York Knopf 1964 First U.S. Hard Cover Good- None 
Hardback book is ex-library and so marked in various places. Sticker removal scars first end sheets, excellent reading copy. Binding sound, text clean. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Ames, Christopher The Life of the Party
Athens U of Georgia 1991 0820312908 / 9780820312903 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Near Fine 
Subtitle,"Festive Vision in Modern Fiction." The books condition closely approaches Near Fine, crisp and bright, there is a price erasure evident corner 2nd end sheet. Jacket has just a trace of edgewear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Armstrong, Nancy Desire And Domestic Fiction
NY Oxford 1987 0195041798 / 9780195041798 1st Edition, full number Line Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
From the cover,"A political history of the novel." a lightly used very attractive and newish book and jacket. No marking. Jacket has no tears or soiling, in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 52.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Barth, John Giles Goat-Boy; The End of the Road; Lost in the Funhouse
Fawcett 1967 Later Printing Mass Market Paperback Fair- No Jacket 
This listing is for three titles by Barth, sold as a group at the list price. "Giles" is rough, will stand one more reading. Worn, age-darkened. "End of the Road" is better, trade paperback, unmarked, very light wear. "Funhouse" is rough, though not as bad as "Giles." Some text marking. JUST RECEIVED and added to this group for sale as a group of 4, "The Friday Book" sharp, attractive trade paperback with good bit of tip wear, VG- condition, unmarkedWe feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * 
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Beerbohm, Max The Illustrated Zuleika Dobson
New Haven Yale 1985 0300033893 / 9780300033892 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good- Fair+ 
Book is clean and straight, almost newish looking. However, the jacket's back panel must have been a bit drenched, which has very subtly lightened the book's back cover, especially at lower extremity, hard to see. The jacket's back panel really was notably stained and moisture affected. All this said, it looks fairly decent in its mylar wrapper.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Bell, Aubrey F.G. Cevantes, Miguel De Cervantes, Don Quixote De La Mancha
Norman University of Oklahoma 1947 1st Edition Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 
This listing is for 2 , a hard cover bio. of Cervantes by Bell, and trade paper copy of the Smollettt translation of Don Quixote. Both sold as a pair at the listed price with one book priced domestic media mail shipping. The Bell has corner bumping, 2 groups of text a bit age darkened, name rubber stamped top edge and title page. The DQ is not perfect, but spine uncreased, unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bellamy, Joe David The New Fiction: Interviews with Innovative American Writers
Univ. Of Illinois Press 1975 0252005554 / 9780252005558 Later Printing Trade Paperback Good+ No Jacket 
Second Edition. The covers have a good deal of shelfwear and edgewear, text lightly read and clean except for owner's name FEP. Binding tight. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bennett, Benjamin Goethe's Theory of Poetry
Ithica Cornell 1986 0801418992 / 9780801418990 First Edition Hardcover VG+ Good+ 
Book is bright, unmarked, binding sound. Last portion of text has odd mild waviness, not severe. Jacket a bit rough with staining and fading, no long tears. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Berger, Morroe Madame De Stael on Politics, Literature and National Character
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1964 Hard Cover Very Good- Good+ 
Hardback, first edition. Book is lightly used and unsoiled, marked with 2 inscriptions FEP and with owners name on bottom edge of text, Jacket has longish tears, small chips head of spine, looks quite nice in mylar.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bierce, Ambrose In The Midst of Life, The Devils Dictionary
Secaucus Citadel 1974 0806505516 / 9780806505510 Later Printing Trade Paperback Good+ No Jacket 
This listing is for two separate trade paperbacks, sold as a pair at the listed price with shipping at the one-book price. In the Midst has some marking, fairly light. D.D. is clean, unmarked, cover a bit worn. D.D. by Hill and Wang, later printing. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Bierce, Ambrose The Complete Short Stories Of Ambrose Bierce
Lincoln University of Nebraska Press 1984 0803260717 / 9780803260719 Later Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 
A near perfect trade paper back copy, newish, bright. Uncreased spine, wholly unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 11.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bly, Carol Letters from the Country
Harper & Row 1981 0060103574 / 9780060103576 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Good- 
The book shows typical signs of light reading; text clean, binding tight, minimal wear at head and foot of spine. The jacket is quite edgeworn, creased at folds, spine sunned. a bit of soiling to back panel. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bowers, Fredson On Editing Shakespeare
University Press of Virginia, 1966 1st Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
First Edition. Text is fresh and unmarked, binding sound; small smudge of front endpaper; bit of overinking flaw on back cover on back cover. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Bridgman, Richard Gerturde Stein in Pieces
NY Oxford 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good- Good+ 
This listing is for two gertrude Stein related titles, sold as a pair at the listed price. The Bridgman is quite decent, mildly used, unbumped. Text is unmarked, binding is sound. Boards are clean and unscuffed. Jacket is quite edgeworn, scuffed, white back panel has some soiling. The other title is Wineapple's "Sister Brother: Gertrude and Leo Stein." Hardcover, Putnam first edition. Near fine/ near fine condition. Bright, near flawless copy. Both jackets in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 21.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Briskin, Mae A Boy Like Astrid's Mother
NY Norton 1988 0393026035 / 9780393026030 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good- 
Book sound, no notable flaws. Jacket has the odd tiny scratch, no major flaws. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Brooks, Cleanth Faulkner The Yoknapatawpha Country
New Haven Yale 1974 0300000286 / 9780300000283 Later Printing Trade Paperback Fair No Jacket Signed by Author
This listing is for two roughish trade paperbacks, both signed, by noted Faulknerian scholars. They are sound but should be thought of as reading copies. The Brooks is inscribed 1st end sheet, text marked with occasional neat ball point, stain front cover with bleed thru. Other book is James W. Webb's, " William Faulkner of Oxford" trade paperback, similar condition, but rather nicer, 2 laid in letters from the author (Webb) in his position as Chairman of the Liberal arts dept, at the University of Mississippi. Text has no notable marking. These two sold as a pair at the listed price with one book priced shipping. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Broome, Peter Henri Michaux
Univ. Of London the Athlone Press 1977 0485146053 / 9780485146059 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
The book has no notable flaws. Jacket has a 1-inch tear at forward extremity, price clipped, various other traces of wear but attractive. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bryer, Jackson R. Sixteen Modern American Authors
NY Norton 1973 0393005690 / 9780393005691 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
From the cover,"A survey of research and criticism." re Frost, Faulkner, Pound, Cather, Steinbeck, Wolfe, Crane et al. Nice trade paperback copy, no marking, covers not edgeworn, spine not creased. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Buck, Claire The Bloomsbury Guide To Womens Literature
Prentice Hall 1992 0130896659 / 9780130896650 1st Paperback Trade Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket 
Massive book, book rate shipping only please, will not fit in priority envelope. Book would pass as new except back cover has notable crease across corner, inscription penned 1st endsheet. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Burgess, Anthony Earthly Powers
NY Carroll and Graf 1994 0786700262 / 9780786700264 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket 
Sharp, newish trade paperback. No notable flaws. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards. * 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BrassDolphinBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com