class=


We specialize in providing old-fashioned service, attention to detail and traditional, conservative grading using ABAA standards and terms.  We ship daily or, at most, each second day.  Any required shipping adjustments will be submitted to you, for approval, immediately.  We use Ahearn's definition of the term "First Edition", to paraphrase, 'To the serious collector or dealer it is first trade edition, and its jacket, as the first copy came off the press'.  Any exceptions to this are always noted.  60 Catalogs on-line, satisfaction assured.  Thank you.

 class=

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Biography/Autobiography/Memoir
Children's/Home School
Cooking/Food/Spirits
Film/Theater
Gardening
History
Hunting/Fishing/Guns
Literature/Literary Criticism
Military
Mystery
Politics
Religion
Technical Reference
Western Americana

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Biography/Autobiography/Memoir

 - 150 items found in your search
Biography/Autobiography/Memoir

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Aitken, Thomas Jr. Poet In The Fortress: The Story Of Luis Munoz Marin
NY NAL 1964 Hardcover Very Good- No Jacket Book 
A biography of the esteemed PR politician. Hard cover, lacks jkt, flaws include a front lower corner board tip bump, and a bit of white fleck (paint?) to front board that would not clean.Text clean, unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Aldrich, Richerd Stoddard Gertrude Lawrence as Mrs. A
Greystone 5th or later Edition Hardcover Good+ No Jacket Book Inscribed by Author(s)
Unusual, rough, signed version of this biography. A Pickering version (perhaps UK?) was done in '56. Suspect this is first US. Decent hardcover, notably corner bumped. Longish inscription to Sen. and Mrs Church by RA 2nd endsheet, dated 1961, Madrid. Text unmarked, spine quite sunned. NAP. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Aldritt, Keith W.B. Yeats The Man and The Milieu
NY Carkson N. Potter 1997 0517799898 / 9780517799895 1st U.S. Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Book 
Book and jacket both clean and newish with very minor traces wear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ashby, Le Roy William Jennings Bryan: Champion of Democracy
Boston: Twayne 1987 0805777768 / 9780805777765 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Book 
First PB. Book has mild cover creasing and a bit of edgewear. Text clean and unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Barnes, Kim In The Wilderness
NY Doubleday 1996 0385478208 / 9780385478205 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good- Book 
Sub-title, " In the wilderness: coming of age in unknown country." Book handsome, tight, newish. Jacket's sole notable flaw is that the price on back panel has been neatly inked over in light black felt pen. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Beauman, Nicola E.M. Forster, and 3 Forster Novels
New York Knopf 1994 0394583817 / 9780394583815 First U.S. Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Book 
This listing is for 4 related titles sold as a group at the listed price with one-book priced domestic media mail shipping. "E. M. Forster", a hardcover biography, while not flawless, is crisp, bright, perhaps unread. Unbumped, clean, no marking. Jacket has just a hint of scuff and edgewear, looks splendid in mylar wrapper. The second title is a trade paperback copy of Forster's "The Hill of Devi," a description of Forster's life in the Indian state of Dewas Senior. Sturdy reading copy with usual wear in Good+ condition. No marking. JUST RECEIVED and added to this listing, trade paper copies of "The Longest Journey" and "A Passage To India" far from perfect (owner name penned, dog ears) texts unmarked, sound reading copies. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bentley, Eric The Brecht Memoir
Northwestern Univ. Press 1991 0810109166 / 9780810109162 Trade Paperback As New No Jacket Book 
Tr. pb. First Thus. A personal and moving account of Brecht and his circle during the WWII and postwar period by his friend and translator. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Block, Herbert Herblock: A Cartoonist's Life
New York Macmillan 1993 0025118951 / 9780025118959 First Edition, Full Number Line Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Book 
Book and jacket are handsome, lightly used. Book is not cocked or marked, straight. Binding sound. Tiny mark foredge. Jacket, while very attractive, is price clipped with a bit of scuffing. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bluche, Francois Louis XIV
Ny Watts 1990 0531151123 / 9780531151129 1st Edition Hardcover Good+ Very Good Book 
1st US it would seem, translation by Greenglass. Unmarked, jacketed hardcover made good 1st impression. However, the top edge of the text has a bit of smudginess, quite mild, but there. Also there is a bit of overall warp, indicating problem in storage. this said and while not collectible beauty-wise it would make splendid, sound reading copy. 702 pages, too thick for standard fast/international, USPS media mail at our usual price. A very well thought of biography. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bowie, Angela Backstage Passes: Life on the Wild Side with David Bowie
Putnam 1993 0399137645 / 9780399137648 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Book 
Book and jacket has typical minor traces of use; sole notable flaw are two tiny nicks, barely noticeable, bottom edge of front board.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Bowker, Gordon Pursued By Furies
NY St. Martins 1995 0312127480 / 9780312127480 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good- Very Good+ Book 
This listing is for 2 Lowry related items. The bio listed above is big, straight copy w/ sharp jacket, regrettably has bookstore donation rubber stamp 1st endsheet, and a rather unlovely stain, stamp size to texts top surface. With it we include a decent but scrubby trade paper copy of Lowry's, "Dark as the Grave Wherein My Friend Is Laid." aged looking, edge worn, rem. stripe. Both unmarked. PLEASE NOTE: BOTH SHIPPED DOMESTIC MEDIA MAIL AT OUR ONE-BOOK PRICE> *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Breeden, E. M. The Rustle of Fallen Leaves
Kineton, Warwick: Roundwood 1974 0900093463 / 9780900093463 Hardcover Very Good Good+ Book 
Hardback, first edition. The book is clean and sturdy in all respects. Name penned and tiny fleck first endsheet. Mild crease, corner last end paper. The jacket is rather rough, with 1" tear front panel and other short tears, stains, small chips out, some creasing, looks better in its mylar wrapper than this description might seem to indicate. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Brooks, Geraldine Foreign Correspondence: A Penpal's Journiey from Down Under to All Over
Anchor 1998 0385482698 / 9780385482691 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine As New Book 
Hard Cover. Near Fine/As New. First Edition. The book would be As New but for remainder stripe on bottom edge; very straight and clean. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Burroughs, Augusten Magical Thinking
NY St. Martins 2004 0312315945 / 9780312315948 1st Edition, full number Line Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Beautiful book and jacket, crisp, seemingly unread, newish. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Butala, Sharon The Perfection of the Morning: An Apprenticeship in Nature
HarperCollins 1995 0062513036 / 9780062513038 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Hardback, first edition. Book would be Fine except for slightly bumped corners. Jacket has only the lightest scuffing, not noticeable in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Butwell, Richard U Nu of Burma
Stanford Stanford University Press 1963 1st Edition No Additional Printings Hardcover Fair- No Jacket Book 
This decent hard cover has a major flaw, that being the removal of it's first endsheet, roughly, and the hinge is affected though no hinging (cheesecloth) is showing. Clean, not xlibrary, straight. There is occasional neat, light pencilled underlining and an old price sticker in side back cover. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Cadbury, Deborah The Lost King of France
New York St. Martin's 2002 0312283121 / 9780312283124 First U.S., Full Number Line Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Subtitle, "A True Story of Revolution, Revenge, and DNA." Book is very close to perfect and store-new. Microscopic trace bumping upper board tips. Jacket has just a hint of creasing, very mild. Book and jacket woulld pass for new in any bookstore. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 71.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Cantrell, Gregg Stephen F. Austin, Emprassario of Texas and Another
New Haven Yale 1999 0300090935 / 9780300090932 Later Printing Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket Book 
Excellent copy of trade paperback, uncreased spine, newish. In cluded with it we throw in another Texiana title (xlibrary) and beautiful, hard cover, but first end sheet has been removed, Lib. stamp top edge. Crisp bright, hard cover, perfect jacket, TCU press, Ft. Worth, 1998. Both sold as a pair at the listed price with one book priced domestic media mail shipping. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Case, Frank Do Not Disturb
NY Stokes 1940 2nd Printing Hardcover Good+ Fair- Book Signed by Author(s)
A book of great charm. There is a trace of mild cocking evident, cloth is an even rich red, with attractive, unblemished gilt on cover and spine. Inscription by Case on the books half title page. Text is somewhat age darkened but supple. The books deckle fore edge is clean, the yellow top stain is even and attractive. The jacket is quite rough, with edge chipping at head and foot of spine and top back, some soiling and other wear. Jacket's spine is a bit sunned, in mylar wrapper it adds beautifully to the book, I will attempt to shoot jkt. and book for upload soon. Two associated items were loosely laid in and because of their size can not be shown in the books foto. I can attempt to shoot and email them if the clients desires. They are, 1, the 1946 obituary of Case from the NY Hearld tribune, 2, a review of Case's cookbook (a '30s or early '40s item) "Feeding the Lions" and an unrelated postcard solicitation from The Plaza Art Gallery from 1941. Because of the size of the newspaper clippings I have laid them in a large brodart jacket and flattened their creasings as thoroughly as possible. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Caveny, Graham Gentleman Junkie
Boston Little, Brown 1998 0316137251 / 9780316137256 1st Edition Large Paper Bound Very Good Very Good+ Book 
This listing is for the above bio. of WSB plus trade paper copy of Burrough's"Junky" in Good + shape, no marking, trace cover wear. Gentleman Junkie in hard cover, would have been graded Fine for book and jacket but has rather bad upper corner bump, else newish, jacket in mylar wrapper. Both sold at the listed price with one book priced book rate shipping. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BrassDolphinBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie