class=


We specialize in providing old-fashioned service, attention to detail and traditional, conservative grading using ABAA standards and terms.  We ship daily or, at most, each second day.  Any required shipping adjustments will be submitted to you, for approval, immediately.  We use Ahearn's definition of the term "First Edition", to paraphrase, 'To the serious collector or dealer it is first trade edition, and its jacket, as the first copy came off the press'.  Any exceptions to this are always noted.  60 Catalogs on-line, satisfaction assured.  Thank you.

 class=

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Biography/Autobiography/Memoir
Children's/Home School
Cooking/Food/Spirits
Film/Theater
Gardening
History
Hunting/Fishing/Guns
Literature/Literary Criticism
Military
Mystery
Politics
Religion
Technical Reference
Western Americana

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Elementary Chinese Readers Revised ed. Vol. 1 and 3 others
Beijing Sinolingua 2004 7800521346 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket Book 
Wraps style trade paper back, uncreased spine. The other 3 are Chinese Situational Dialogues, Easy Chinese Phrasebook and Dictionary, and Chinese At A Glance vinyl cover Barron's. All unmarked, lightly handled. The Dialogues is Peking U. Press. EC is Passport 1997. 4 as a group at the listed price with one-book priced shipping. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (None) Visitors Book, Short Stories of Their New Homeland By Famous Authors Now Living in Ireland
Dublin Poolbeg Press 1979 0905169220 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good- Book 
Book in white cloth looks like fresh snow, flawless, text same. White linen fininsh jkt. has minimal degree of soiling, very minor, bottom front of jkt. has hard to see micro rippling perhaps from very lite moisture exposure?, looks excellent in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 81st Congress The Columbia River
Wash. D.C. US Dept. of Int. Bureau of Reclamation 1950 1st Edition Large Paper Bound/ Stiff Cover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Large format, paper cover, 93 pages. "Final letters of transmittal and comments of the affected states and federal agencies." House Document #473, 81st Congress 2d Session. Unmarked, traces exterior wear, no creasing, just a hint of abrasion. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 A Day At The Park Hartel, William
Champaign Sagamore 1994 0915611910 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Book 
Book and jacket (slender) are quite attractive, unmarked. Books front upper corner has a bit of bump, minor. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Abbott, Arthur L. National Electrical Code Handbook
NY McGraw Hill 1947 Later Printing Hardcover Fair No Jacket Book 
!947 last date listed, book looks correct for '47, states 6th edition, 3rd impression, based on the 1947 code. While the book is sound and has an unmarked text, it is much used. Covers are of the thin, slightly flexible type I have seen on other technical reference from the era. Front cover has mild crease (not visible from inside) and pen mark. Some board edge wear, bump, and abrasion. Owners name stamped and other notes made inside front cover. Foto will be added to listing shortly. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Abelson, Raziel et al The Philosophical Imagination
New York: St. Martins, 1977 Hardcover Good+ No Jacket Book 
Hardback, Presume Later Printing. Book is sound, binding solid. Covers have trace soiling, text clean but has dogeared pages and some neat blue hiliting. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 16.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Fifty Designers/ Fifty Costumes: Concept To Character
Beverly Hills as for Author/Academy Imprints 2004 0942102460 1st Edition Oversize Paperback Good+ No Jacket Book 
A compendium of film costume designs from 98 to 04 as rendered for a 2004 exhibition at the Galleries of the Academy. Covers a bit scuffy, lower front has small corner crease as does sheet behind it. Clean, sound trade paper (magazine size) copy. Unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Acker, Kathy Portrait of an Eye: Three Novels
Pantheon 1992 0679740236 Trade Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket Book 
Tr. pb. First Thus. Book has tiny stain on top edge of text, small crease to lower rear corner, a little rubbing to panels. Interior is clean, spine is intact -- a nice copy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Ackerman, Diane A Slender Thread, A Natural History Of Love
NY Random House 1997 0679448772 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
This listing is for 2 attractive hard covers by the highly attractive and superb writer Ackerman, both with dust jackets, sold as a pair at the listed price, with one-book priced media mail shipping. The AST has the usual 2 thru 9 first edition code and FE statement, assuring it's first edition status. A crisp newish book, unmarked approaches Fine condition. Subtitle is "Rediscovering hope at the heart of crisis". ANHL is similar in all respects, Random House, 1994 with FE statement, except, weirdly, the only trade copy I have seen, by RH(priced jacket clearly neither a book club or reprint) lacking Random number code....(4 years later, just saw another one, 1st no nc) Bright, unmarked, newish copy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Adams, Douglas Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency
NY S&S 1987 0671625829 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good- Very Good+ Book 
Well blast, the thorough inspection we give all books has just taken this down from minor collectible to rather nice reading copy. Cest la vie. Straight, seemingly unread hardcover shows 2 notable flaws. 14.95 price and full numberline indicate publisher's 1st. However, near microscopic abrasion is present at lower front board tip, and there is small, faint tea-like stain, low last endsheet. Jacket has no tears, bit of edge wear, will ship, as all our jacketed books do, in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Adams, James L. The Care and Feeding of Ideas
Reading, Mass: Addison Wesley, 1987 1987 0201101602 Hardcover Fine No Jacket Book 
Cloth, 2nd. A handsome, straight copy. No flaws. Sub-title, "A guide to encouraging creativity."*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Adams, John Quincy The Jubilee Of The Constitution. A Discourse.
NY Samuel Colman, VIII Astor House 1839 1st Edition Trade Paperback Fair- No Jacket Book 
This 136 page item matches the Sabin listing. 9 1/4" x 5 3/4" with brown covers (unattached) that may not be original (no cover treatment is given in the listing) heavily edge chipped, pencil notes front. Text is foxed, sewn, decent not heavily chipped, worn but not badly so, foto to come. From the collector's notes "to the NY historical society being the fiftieth anniversary of Washington's inauguration." Will try to shoot title page for listing. Style could be called pamphlet, sewn in one signature with 3 hole treatment, original I feel sure. Was planning to have new (overlay) covers done but the restorer is swamped. Excellent candidate for restoration. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Adams, Mary Count Your Numbers and Keep on Counting
Aries Press 1948 Revised Ed. Hardcover Good Poor Book 
Revised and Enlarged Edition. The book is structurally sound; owner's name penned over FEP, book shop label FPD, light underlining and marginalia in text; boards are clean. Jacket is rough, with many chips, tears, and creases, not badly soiled. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Adamson, Joy Queen of Shaba: The Story of an African Leopard
HBJ 1980 0151756511 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Hardback, first edition. Book has slight cocking of spine, a few light stains to edges of text, a bit of glue residue on map end papers. Jacket has some edgewear, a short tear, but panels are bright and read well in mylar, price clipped. Adamson's last book. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Adare, Sierra Backcountry Cooking
Boise Tamarack 1199 1886609020 1st Edition Ring Bound Fine No Jacket Book 
Sub-title, "Feasts for Hikers, Hoofers and Floaters." Crisp newish copy, sharp, no flaws. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Addams, Jane Twenty Years at Hull-House
Boston Bedford/St. Martins 1999 0312157061 Later Printing Trade Paperback Very Good- No Jacket Book 
Essentially sound trade paperback copy with various issues. There is a good bit of neat ball point underline, a front cover crease. Spine uncreased, clean. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 10.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Addington, Gary Bookselling on the Internet
Boise, Idaho Brass Dolphin Books 2007 1605858889 First Edition Pamphlet New No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Subtitle, "A Primer for Buying and Selling Books Online." Our 2007, 130 page, 12 chapter stiff-covered pamphlet. Discusses traditional methods for grading and offering good quality books for sale on the Internet. Additional subjects covered include: how to identify a First Edition and distinguish it from later copies, reprints and book clubs; why professionalism matters; how to satisfy clients from casual collectors to those desiring only the finest items; and guidance for buyers on avoiding some of the pitfalls of the marketplace. Written by a book dealer with over 20 years experience with open and closed shops and online. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Adler, Mortimer J. Reforming Education: The Opening of the American Mind
NY Macmillan 1988 0025005510 1st Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Remainder mark on bottom edge, very small ink spots on front edge; text fresh and unmarked, boards clean. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Adler, Renata Reckless Disregard: Westmoreland v. CBS et al., Sharon v. Time
Knopf 1986 0394527518 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Hardback, first edition. Book is clean and newish with the following exceptions: light soiling to edges of text, a bit of bumping to front board. Jacket has yellowed except for two spots where price stickers were; one very short closed tear, minimal edgewear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Afanasyev, A. N. The Bawdy Peasant
London: The Odyssey Press, 1970 0850950120 Hardcover Very Good Good+ Book 
Hardback. Reprint (presumed). Subtitle: Tales from the Secret Folklore of Czarist Russia. Dust jacket price-clipped. Erotic folk tales. The book is sturdy, clean and handsome, though the boards have a bit of concave warping, top to bottom. The jacket has no long tears, on small stain back panel. Minimal soiling, looks nice in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Aiken, Conrad The Morning Song of Lord Zero
NY Oxford University Press 1963 1st Edition Hardcover Fair- Good Book 
Much roughness here. The pastedowns have abrasion where jkt. was taped down and then removed, 1st endsheet has been scissored away to about 1" from the gutter. This said the book is clean and otherwise attractive with handsome text. Jkt. has notable edgewear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Ainslie, Tom Ainslie's Complete Guide To Thoroughbred Racing
NY S & S 1968 0671014692 Later Printing Hardcover Good+ Good+ Book 
JUST RECEIVED and added for sale as a pair at the listed price: Bob Hebert's "Secrets of Handicapping" in hardcover, jacketed later printing, 1963, book unmarked and straight, jacket worn and clipped, short tears, in mylar wrapper, VG/G shape. The Ainslie ia a nice solid copy with a cosmetic issue or two. '68 is only date given but clearly a much newer publisher's reprint, perhaps, '80 or so. Large gift inscription 1st patedown is partially covered by front flap. Book caught a trace of moisture at spines bottom causing some color transfer. Will fotograf both. Jacket looking sharp, no tears, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Aisberg, E. TV-It's A Cinch
NY Gernsback 1957 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
May have been done for Gernsbacks tech. book club. No later or earlier printings referenced. Unmarked, binding sound, trace of tip bump to boards. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 14.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 AISI Modern Sewer Design
Wash. D.C. American Iron And Steel Institute 1980 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ No Jacket Book 
Book has only the most minor trace wear. Small abrasion from business card removal on 1st pastedown. over all sharp, clean copy, binding tight. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Aitken, Thomas Jr. Poet In The Fortress: The Story Of Luis Munoz Marin
NY NAL 1964 Hardcover Very Good- No Jacket Book 
A biography of the esteemed PR politician. Hard cover, lacks jkt, flaws include a front lower corner board tip bump, and a bit of white fleck (paint?) to front board that would not clean.Text clean, unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Al-Ghazali Tahafut Al-Falasifah
Lahore Pakistan Philosophical Congress 1963 2nd. Impression Hardcover Good+ Good- Book 
Jacketed hard cover copy as translated by Sabih Ahmad Kamali. Sound, tight copy (foto of book and jacket will follow) with a notable flaw. The boards at the spines top and bottom have storage wear (spine itself not affected) just the inch of board at the hinging. Unbumped, unmarked but for publishers stamp first endsheet. Jacket has major sunning and chip out, not a total loss, looks OK in new mylar wrapper. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Albert, Ken Fishing in Northern California
Aptos Marketscope 1990 0934061084 Presume Later Printing Large Paper Bound/ Stiff Cover Near Fine No Jacket Book 
This listing is for the above plus similar copy of Kovach's 'Trout fishing in California.' ISBN 0934061165. also in very nice, clean uncreased shape. Both sold as pair at listed price with one book priced shipping (book rate please, too big for priority. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Aldrich, Richerd Stoddard Gertrude Lawrence as Mrs. A
Greystone 5th or later Edition Hardcover Good+ No Jacket Book Inscribed by Author(s)
Unusual, rough, signed version of this biography. A Pickering version (perhaps UK?) was done in '56. Suspect this is first US. Decent hardcover, notably corner bumped. Longish inscription to Sen. and Mrs Church by RA 2nd endsheet, dated 1961, Madrid. Text unmarked, spine quite sunned. NAP. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Aldritt, Keith W.B. Yeats The Man and The Milieu
NY Carkson N. Potter 1997 0517799898 1st U.S. Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Book 
Book and jacket both clean and newish with very minor traces wear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Alexie, Sherman The Lone Ranger And Tonto Fistfight In Heaven
NY Atlantic Monthly Press 1993 0871135485 Hardcover Very Good+ Near Fine Book 
Handsome unclipped hardcover, stated 1st printing. Minor flaws include a bit of top edge speck, light, mild, as though having a dusty mist exposure. One tiny upper corner dog ear, probably improper closure as book has unread look. No names, no marking any where, no remainder marks. Jacket (price 21$) has trace edgewear, will ship in new mylar wrapper, as do all our jacketed books. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Ali Ahmed, Trans. Al-Qur'an, and 3 Others re Arabic Culture
Princeton Princeton University 1994 0691074992 Later Printing Trade Paperback As New No Jacket Book 
The Koran is trade paperback, very sharp, newish copy, no flaws. JUST RECEIVED and added to the above with one book priced domestic media mail shipping. Handsome, newish hardcover in jacket (unpriced) Hourani's "A History Of The Arab Peoples." ALSO Dover trade paperback of "The Arabian Nights Entertainment," and Trade paper copy of Aude's "The Arabic Alphabet, How To Read & Write It." Both unmarked with uncreased spines. ALL 4 as a group at the listed price, with one-book priced domestic media mail shipping. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Allbeury, Ted The Stalking Angel
Mysterious Press 1988 0892961848 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Book 
Book is quite clean, fresh, and straight. Jacket has significant traces of edgewear, 2-inch crease at back flap, front and back panel read well, a bit of shelfwear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Allen, Robert C. Speaking of Soap Operas
Chapel Hill University of North Carolina Press 1988 0807816434 2nd Printing Trade Paperback Good No Jacket Book 
Book has postage stamp size sticker removal abrasion scar front cover and a fair amount of lightly pencilled noting in text. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Allen, William H. How to Raise and Train Pigeons, Revised & Enlarged
NY Sterling 1975 0806937068 Later Printing Hardcover Good+ None Book 
Book is clean and straight if with typical mild wear and a bit cover scuff. 160 pages pictorial covers. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Allende, Isabel Eva Luna, Of Love and Shadows, Paula, Ines Of My Soul-4 HB Novels
NY Knopf 1988 0394572734 1st U.S. Hardcover Very Good- Very Good Book 
This listing is for 4 hard cover, dust jacketed novels by Allende sold as a group at the listed price. Information above is for "Eva" it is in decent shape, a clean, lightly used hard cover copy. Trace of bumping at corner extremities, no marking, no names penned, binding tight, bit of cover scuff. Jacket has edge wear and tiny tear head spine, attractive in mylar wrapper. 2nd, "Love & Sh." Later pr. 1996, clean, straight, Near Fine/ Near Fine, jkt in mylar wrapper.. "Paula", 1994, Later pr. VG+/VG+ book has lower fr. corner bump/ jacket very decent in mylar wrapper. "Ines Of My Soul" is hardcover, jkt. 1st US, the odd minor scratch and scar, clean and attractive reading copy. DOMESTIC MEDIA MAIL ONE-BOOK PRICED SHIPPING. Priority or international shipping will require hefty surcharge. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Allende, Isabel Hija De Fortuna, Ines De Alma Mia, Retrato En Sepia
NY Harper Libros 1999 0060194928 Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Three hard cover dust jacketed novels by Allende sold as a group at the listed price with one book priced domestic media mail shipping. Due to size, priority and overseas shipping will require a surcharge over our customary shipping prices. Beautiful lightly used copies with the mild hint of erasure upper corners 1st sheets. All unmarked, bright, straight copies, Hija has trivial jacket tip wear. Sepia is a First edition, the other 2 are later printings. All will have new mylar wrappers for their dust covers. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Allstrom, Elizabeth, Illustrated by Smalley, Janet Let's Play a Story
Friendship Press 1966 Hardcover Fine Very Good+ Book 
Cloth, fifth printing. Book is pristine; jacket is bright and fresh with some wear at corners and spine and one short closed tear on back panel. A charming little book with lots of vintage illustrations (originally published in 1957). *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Alther, Lisa Five Minutes in Heaven
N.Y.: Dutton 1995 0525938931 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Book Signed by Author(s)
First Edition. Book is bright and newish, signed by the suthor on the title page. Wordy gift inscription (not from author) on dedication page. Jacket is price clipped with traces wear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Alva, Walter Sipan
Lima Cervecceria 1994 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Book 
An unusual and hard to describe item. Text is in Spanish (I do not believe an English language version was done) massive, heavily illustrated, 325 page volume. I have very little Spanish and am using guesswork, (in part) in making this description. Edition may not be correct, but the title's printing seems to have been very small. Book is extraordinarily well-made and lightly used. Perhaps a hint of corner tip fade is present. Given that the book come from Lima and the subjects look Incan to my untutored eye, I assume that the pre-Columbian society or a sub-set of it, of the region is the subject of the multitude of fotografs and the writing. Jacket is handsome but a trifle worn with mild scar/scuff back panel. No ISBN is present. Domestic media mail shipping at our usual one-book price. Too large by far for flat rate standard fast or international shipping. Fast domestic possible, international will be heartbreakingly costly. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 57.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Alverdes, Paul Rabe Fuchs Und Lowe
Germany Ehrenwirth 1965 Uncertain Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 
Handsome, straight copy, medium yellow boards are vivid. Text and publication data in German so little I can say. Charming illustrations throughout, seems to be of a fable/folklore/fairytale type. White jacket is crisp and bright, with the odd short tear, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Alwyn, Cynthia G. Scent of Murder
New York Thomas Dunne 2001 031226559x First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Book 
A very nice, clean copy of the debut mystery novel of this well-thought-of writer. The book is crisp, unbumped, very attractive. Jacket has miniscule edgewear, shelfwear appropriate to copy that has been on the shelf of a new bookstore for a brief time. No creases or tears. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Amado, Jorge Home is the Sailor
New York Knopf 1964 First U.S. Hardcover Good - None Book 
Hardback book is ex-library and so marked in various places. Sticker removal scars first end sheets, excellent reading copy. Binding sound, text clean. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Amaral, Anthony Mustang: Life and Legends of Nevada's Wild Horses
Reno University of Nevada Press 1977 087417046x Presume 1st Hardcover Very Good- No Jacket Book 
The book's most notable flaw is a staining at top edge which has not penetrated text, also has a tiny bit of smudging/wear/nick at head of spine, not obvious at all, but still there. Balance of green boards are sharp looking. Text quite decent with the odd micro smudge. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Amaral, Grant-Moore, Greg Idaho The Whitewater State-Idaho Whitewater
Garden Valley Watershed Books 2001 0962234400 Trade Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket Book 
This listing is for 2 related books, details are for the Amaral, the other is quite rough. The Amaral is a tight, unworn, unmarked trade paperback. Quite decent, spine uncreased. Approaches Near Fine condition. The Moore is a larger format trade paperback, cover and page tip roll, spine creasing, general creasing, no stains no text missing but this one has had heavy use. Both with one-book priced domestic media mail shipping. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Ambler, Eric The Night-Comers 1st UK
London Heinemann 1956 1st Edition Hardcover Good Fair+ Book 
Priced in UK money, Fpu per McBrides Guide, correct for Heinemann First Edition. Bit of board tip abrasion, no major wear issues, unmarked. Text shows it's age, mildly darkened, no foxing. Small, neat UK bookstore label inside front cover. Jacket quite rough, edge chips, tear and crease wear. In new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 American Gunsmith Magazine Shoot Where You Aim!
Greenwich Belvoir 1997 1879620529 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good+ Book 
Book is straight, fresh and newish. No marking of any kind. Jacket has an ultra mild hint of scuff, some spinewear, in new mylar wrapper. We assume this to be a first edition, jacket unpriced, no additional printings. We are also adding the American Gunsmithing library titles "Gunsmithign the Rifle" and "Gunsmithing the Handgun." *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 American Iron and Steel Institute Modern Sewer Design
Washington DC: American Iron and Steel Institute, 1995 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket Book 
Third Edition. Clean, tight, and newish with members list (Corrogated Steel Pipe Association) glued to inside of front cover. Tr. pb. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 American Ornithologists Union Check-List of North American Birds: The Species of Birds of North America from the Arctic Through Panama
American Ornithologists Union 1983 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Sixth Edition. This copy was apparently owned by published ornithologist C. Fred Zeillemaker, who has neatly and thoroughly laid in multitudinous corrections, supplemental information, and redactions. Text is clean and very lightly thumbed, boards are straight, clean, and unbumped; in addition to laid in corrections and updates others are done in pen and pencil. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 81.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 American Psychiatric Association Behavior Therapy in Psychiatry
NY Jason Aronson 1974 0876681399 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good- Book 
Great copy, straight, no marking, text bright. Jacket has just a bit of roughness, no long tears, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 American Society For Testing And Materials Soil Specimen Preparation For Laboratory Testing
Philadelphia ASTM 1976 1st Edition Assumed Hardcover Very Good- No Jacket Book 
Owners name stamped inside front cover, first pastedown. A sound, unmarked copy. Hard cover peach boards have the odd tiny smudge and the item as a whole has notable cocking (spine slant). Text crisp and bright, binding sound. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 American Technical Sociey Cyclopedia Of Drawing, 1923, Complete 4 volumes
Chicago American Technical Society 1923 5th or later Edition Hardcover Good+ No Jacket Book 
4 Volumes, done in the semi-stiff leather covers of the era, all edges red stained.Owner name penned at head of each title page. Customary mild wear but overall astonishingly sound, the one exception being the blueprint section of volume one where the many gatefolds newsprint side has transferred to the adjacent pages, darkening them notably, and causing some minor gapping at gutters where the thickness of the pages has affected the tightness of the gather. These were also done in a 5 v. version, these are referenced as 4 with 1500 illustrations. Subjects covered include Topgraphy, Machine Work, Freehand, Structural Drafting and many others. Many fotos will accompny the listing when time permits. One-book priced domestic MEDIA MAIL will apply to US orders. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Ames, Christopher The Life of the Party
Athens U of Georgia 1991 0820312908 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Near Fine Book 
Subtitle,"Festive Vision in Modern Fiction." The books condition closely approaches Near Fine, crisp and bright, there is a price erasure evident corner 2nd end sheet. Jacket has just a trace of edgewear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Ames, Francis H. Fishing The Oregon Country, and 2 Others
Caldwell Caxton 1966 1st Edition NAP Hardcover Very Good+ Fair Book 
This listing is for 3 hardcover, jacketed fishing titles sold as a group at the listed price with one-book priced domestic media mail shipping. Details above are for the Ames, typical sturdy Caxton work, minor spine wear. Jacket quite tattered, chips out, will be placed in new mylar wrapper. The others are in similar condition with somewhat better jackets. They are, Ray Cannon's, "How To Fish The Pacific Coast" and Edward C. Janes, "Fishing With Ray Bergman." The Cannon is unmarked, the Janes has hiliting (some, not a lot) clipped jkt. owners insc. 1st endsheet. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Ames, Mildred Cassandra-Jamie
Scribner 1985 0684184729 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Book 
Hardback, first edition. Book has one page with a slightly crumpled corner, minor wear to tips, name penned FEP; otherwise clean and unmarked. Jacket has a little wear at corners, front flap creased, white of jacket slightly yellowed; no tears, clean and bright.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 10.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Amis, Kingsley The Riverside Villas Murder
HBJ, 1973 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good- Book 
Hardback first edition. Book has name penned FEP, very slight wear to foot of spine; tight and clean, with red top edge dye. Jacket is bright with a bit of edgewear at foot of spine and minimal scuffing.A handsome copy. A classic armchair mystery given the Amis treatment.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Amis, Martin The Information. Limited, Slipcased and HB 1st US
New York Harmony Books 1995 0517585162 First Edition, Limited. Slipcased Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Book Signed by Author(s)
Hardcover book is listed as one of limited run of 126 copies, this being copy #98, signed by Amis on the book's second endsheet. The book has sustained a tiny superficial dent about one inch down from spine top. Otherwise it is crisp, attractive, and newish. The tiny dent is hard to see. The slipcase has just a hint of the customary very mild abrasion and one small bump half an inch from back surface. The tiny dent may be recognizable in book's photograph to come. Just received and added to the above so that something akin to a reading copy will be available to the purchaser, a handsome 1st US (full number line, stated) of the same title. Jacket has odd little brown mark at top of front jacket flap (and inside so not part of the photographic treatment) book itself straight and unmarked. Both as a pair at the listed price with one-book priced shipping in the US. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Amos, Andrew The English Constitution in the Reign of Charles The Second
London/Cambridge V. And R. Stevens/ Deighton Bell 1857 1st Edition Full-Leather Good+ No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The book measures 8 5/8 x 5 5/8 inches. I could be mistaken in asserting this as first edition, it shows no later printings and I surmise was not reprinted in this era. It is X-library, showing marks from the time of it's making thru 1951 of this staus. Ribbed at spine with title done in gilt on red, balance tan leather. Ribs and boards edges have gilt work. First pastedown has seller and xlibrils labels. Text edges have Law Library stamps. 328 pages w/ a good bit of text darkening, binding holding beautifully. No restorer has been used on it and it is now stored air tight. Should one wish to read it I'd suggest Fredelka or lanolin based treatment to preserve leather suppleness. We do not use these based on archivist recommendation.There is exterior hinge abrasion and board edge chipping. Endsheets have traces foxing and the title page and last endsheet have small, light pencil marks. Corners have much abrasion and shaping to text. Foto will follow shortly. 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Anaya, Rudolfo A. The Legend Of La LLorona
Berkeley Tonatiuh-Quinto Sol 1984 0892290153 Presume 1st, No Addl. Printings Trade Paperback Good+ No Jacket Book 
I would have graded this much higher, but it is xlibrary. Slick trade paper covers are unscuffed, spine uncreased. Xlibrary indications first endsheet and title page only. A very pretty, newish trade paper copy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Andersen, Hans Hans Andersen's Fairy Tails
New York Rand Mcnally 1940 Later Printing Hardcover Fair No Jacket Book Milo Winter 
A book with tremendous battered charm. Flaws include upper spine wear and tears, should be visible in photogragh to come. Severe upper corner tip abrasion/bump. Superb cover illustration has small scar lower front center, interior illustrations have held up quite nicely. Department store label inside front cover, book has some cocking (spine slant). *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Andersen, Hans Christian Kate Greenaway's Original Drawings For The Snow Queen and 3 Other Greenaways
NY Schocken 1982 0805237763 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good+ Book 
Book is flawless, quite newish. Jkt. has the odd micro tear, scuffing, looks very sharp in mylar wrapper. JUST RECEIVED and added to the above for sale as a group at the listed price with one book priced domestic media mail shipping, newish copy, Dover trade paper of Kathy Allert's 'Kate Greenaway Paper Dolls In Full Color,' gorgeous slender book. ALSO NEWLY RECEIVED, hardcover of Holme's 'The Kate Greenaway Book,' Sudio/Viking1976, ISBN 0670411833, no jacket, boards have the odd mild scar and stain, text beautiful. And hardcover (g. sale price 1st end sheet, gift insc. verso) Of Marigold Garden, decent but lesser, recent reprint. 4 total. PLEASE NOTE fast/international shipping will require surcharge, these will not fit in flat rate envelope. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Anderson, Bernhard W. Contours Of Old Testament Theology
Minneapolis Fortress Press 1999 0800630742 1st Edition, full number Line Hardcover Very Good+ Near Fine Book 
Books flaws include small owners inscription, first end sheet and occansional, neat, black ink underlining of text passages. Book is otherwise unusually newish, crisp and attractive. Jacket has no tears, very attractive in new mylar wrapper. From the back panel, "A fresh look at the theology of the Old Testament by one of America's leading biblical scholars". *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Anderson, David C. Sensible Justice
NY The New Press 1998 1565843894 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Fine Book 
Subtitle, "Alternatives to prison." Fresh, sharp, book and jacket, Book would have been graded as 'as new' but for a bit of extremely neat hiliting in neon tone. Jacket in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Anderson, Edwin P. Audels Home Workshop & Tool Handy Book
Indanapolis Audel 1968 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ No Jacket Book 
Charming little book, hard red/black boards. Spine sunned, book unmarked, binding sound, 440 pages. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Anderson, Fred The War That Made America
NY Viking 2005 0670034541 Hardcover Near Fine Fine Book 
Straight unblemished hardcover in jacket, tight, bright. No notable flaws, no marking. Sub-title, "A Short History of the French and Indian War." *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Anderson, Jay E. Plant Communities, Ethnoecology and Flora of the Idaho National Engineering Laboratory
Idaho Falls Environmental Science and Research Foundation 1996 1st Edition Large Paper Bound/ Stiff Cover Near Fine No Jacket Book 
We assume first, no history of prior or later printings. Number given is ESRF-005 June 1996. Appendix 2 is large envelope pocket (inside back cover) w/ vegetation map. 8 1/2 x 11", uncreased spine and pages, approaches newish, no marking of any kind. Can ship world wide at customary prices. 
Price: 98.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Anderson, Jon In Sepia
University of Pittsburgh Press/Pitt Poetry Series 1974 0822952459 1st Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Book 
Book is slightly yellowed along edges, has name penned inside front cover, has a little edgewear. Pages are clean, binding is solid with uncreased spine. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 17.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Anderson, Luther A. A Guide to Canoe Camping
Reilly & Lee, 1969 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Good Book 
Hard Cover, First Edition. Book has a little soiling to top edge of text and a bit of wear to tips; very clean and straight, interior unmarked. Jacket has scuffing and edgewear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Anderson, W. Milford Trails
London: A.H. & A.W. Reed Ltd. 1980 0589004727 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Reprint Revised Edition. Sturdy book, thick stock with a trace of waviness; probably not moisture but the paper itself. Boards have wear, oddly structured, especially bottom edge and spine. Jacket has no tears, a trace of creasing, handsome. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Anderson, William C. Pandemonium On The Potomac
NY Crown 1966 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Book 
Hardcover with almost no wear, handsome copy lacking dust jkt. Unmarked, bright text. Correct for Mc bride 1st, NAP. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Andler, Edward C. The Complete Reference Checking Handbook
NY Amacom 1998 0814404057 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Subtitled, "Smart, Fast, Legal Ways to Check Out Job Applicants." Book quite decent in all respects, no notable flaws, no marking. Jacket crisp, no tears. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Andrews, Bart Lucy and Ricky and Fred and Ethel: The Story Of I Love Lucy
NY Dutton 1976 0525149902 1st Edition, full number Line Hardcover Very Good Very Good- Book 
Charming hard cover with, very mild wear, trace board edge sunning, no marking. Jacket price clipped, and has neat, taped mend inside. Jkt. has typical traces edgewear, no long tears, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Angel, Marie The Art of Calligraphy: A Practical Guide
Scribners 1979 0684150689 Trade Paperback Very Good None Book 
1st, tr. pb. Book has light wear all the way around the edges; inside, clean and unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Angelou, Maya The Poetry of Maya Angelou
QPB 1993 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket Book 
BCE/trade paperback. Overall, fresh, clean condition, tiny signs of wear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Angelou, Maya Phenomenal Woman: Four Poems Celebrating Women
Random House 1994 0679439242 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Book 
Hardback, first edition. Beautiful small book in slightly scuffed jacket. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Angle, Paul M. Tragic Years, 1860-1865
N.Y.: Da Capo 1992 030680462x Trade Paperback Very Good- No Jacket Book 
Later Printing. Massive trade paperback with traces light staining to the bottom edge of text. Text otherwise bright and unthumbed. Paper boards and spine uncreased, unworn. Subtitle, "A Documentary History of the American Civil War." *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Anonymous The History Of the Mitre and Purse
London J. Morphew 1714 3rd Edition Hardcover Very Good- No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A wholly redone pamphlet whose grade is a compromise twixt the newish bronze cloth boards and the pamphlet itself which has much wear, age discoloration, 72 pages and very rough edged. The hard covers measure 8 1/2 x 5 1/2". Title page bottom states -London, Printed for J. Morphew near Stationers Hall, 1714 (price 1 shilling)- Judging from the raveled look of the edges of the pamphlet I do not think it has been cut to fit in any way. It appears to be laid in as delicately as possible. A 20 word decoding of the names used in the pamphlet is done on the first end sheet by the previous owner in light pencil. 2 new endsheets have been put in front and back and are a bit too white for my liking. However given the soiling and graying of the pamphlet (yet fully legible) this may be just as well. I will try to shoot the title page for the books photo, to come. it is the least atrractive of the text pages and has a trace of light pencilling 
Price: 215.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Anonymous The Arraignment, Tryal & Condemnation Of Algernon Sydney
London Benj. Tooke 1684 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good- No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Book measures 12 1/4 x 8". Collation is folio. The item is designated in the notes that accompanied it, and compares accurately with Wing A3754. The prior owners notes (Wings are penciled in the margin of the title page) reference "McAlpin 30.1 x 19.2 cm, (1) 67p. portr. frontisp, appointment of printer on flyleaf." As is our custom the grade may be thought of as a compromise between the newish hardcovers and the understandably aged text, hopefully the listed attributes will answer for specifics.This is a large format pamphlet placed in hardcovers, and has no frontispiece, the original text commences with the title page followed by the 1st page of text, collation code 'B'. Text concludes at page 67, final collatition on page 65 code 'S'. It is preceded and followed by tan replacement endsheets. The text, with predictable waviness and minor foxing is mildly age darkened at what look to be its natural, uncut (post assembly) edges. Title page has postage stamp size section missing at lower corner, text has the odd mild stain and corrected dog ear, all fairly mild. Title page also has edge flecking/edge darkening, and more mildly so, the sheet following.There is much variation in the finished size of the leaves (perhaps 1/16th inch) and surely as made. The spine label is done in gilt on black and spine has trace of sunfade especially at top. Board are dark blue cloth. It is now stored air tight under low light. Foto of the book will follow shortly. 
Price: 565.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Anonymous Eikon Basilke Deutera, The Portraicture Of His Sacred Majesty King Charles II
London King James 1694 1st Edition Full-Leather Fair No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Excuse the length of the following listing. It will be given in 2 sections, first the full title and prior owner's notes including citation/points, lastly structure. Title page continues, "With his Reasons for turning Roman Catholick; published by K. James. Found in the Strong Box. Printed in the Year MDCXCIV." Owner notes on loose browned paper, "Port, 12mo, old calf, (London) 1694. Nice copy of this scarce work. The famous portrait of King Charles knelling (sic, kneeling), of which it is said 'he is worshipping his Mistress Nellie Gwynn in a cloud above him, instead of his maker.' " There is ancient penned 1/2 page note top verso first endsheet re authorship (attributes Chas. II) and avoiding confusion of this item with the Basilike of Charles I. Below this are penciled notes re Almack page 82, Wing #E312 and placements. Below title page date in R.N. is script penned '1694'. At top of TOC is very old penned name 'John Francis Gwyn'. Not sure I am reading the middle name correctly. Regarding structure, size is duodecimo, collation is octavo in the main. Spine has 4 ribs, stamped label, date at bottom in standard numerals. The archivist who has seen the piece feels the date indicates reworking as does the marbling of the pastedowns and their facing ensheets. First PD has had ex-libris plate removed and the abrasion is large and goes through the marbled paper. Numbers 320 pages and at the bottom of last page is 2 line errata note. The verso of first marbled endsheet is blank (exc. above refd. noting), second blank endsheet w/ verso showing the scandalous illustration, title page with verso blank then TOC. Page 320 is followed by one endsheet blank verso marbled. The text has one 'flaw' that I noted in scanning through, the last page of TOC is cut partially short at fore-edge, body of text unaffected, dog ear minimal. Text has the customary ripple and a bit of age darkening, very minimal foxing to my eye. Remarkably legible. Text edges have some red stain visible but darkened, top darker. The leather boards and spine are aged and scarred but richly attractive in their age. Hinging seems stout with no internal gap and no notable exterior cracking. The archivist feels any restoration is very old and utilized original materials where possible. Photo will be provided of the book's exterior shortly. 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Anonymous Cabala, Sive Scrinia Sacra, Mysteries of State and Government
G. Bedell, T. Collins 1663 Later Printing Full-Leather Fair No Jacket Book Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
First title page is done in black and red. Most of the balance of the title and printing information will follow, "In Letters of Illustrious Persons and Great Ministers of State As well Foreign and Domestic, In the Reigns of King HENRY the Eighth, Q: ELIZABETH, K: JAMES, and K: CHARLES." This is followed by two more paragraphs of information. Printing data reads as follows, "LONDON, Printed for G. Bedell and T. Collins, and are to be sold at their Shop at the Middle-Temple-Gate in Fleetstreet, M: DC: LXIII." This is the one volume edition, with only the date of 1663 listed in the text. The book measures 12 1/4" by 8 1/4". There are 416 paginated pages followed by TOC of five leaves, ten pages. At the bottom of the final sheet an errata listing is given. The exterior of the book has five spine ribs and a bronze gilt stamped title label. At its bottom appears the date 1673, I presume this to be the date at which it was placed in this binding. The boards have a good deal of corner fatigue, two pencil barrel size scars at upper front, another scar at center back, a variety of other scarring and chipping are evident. Boards have stamped patterning at their very worn edges. The boards have been reworked at their spine hinges. Inside the book there is a long-hand penned note on the first pastedown. The first endsheet has various pencilled notings. Second endsheet is blank facing page verso printing note from Bennet followed by the title page. Two blank endsheets appear at the back of the volume. The pastedowns have a uniform edge darkening, some of which has transfered to adjacent endsheets, which I attribute to the glue used. The text has an assortment of blemishes, mild dogearings. No notable missing sections or major chips, legible. The top edge is a dark walnut color, the other edges a speckled red. It has the heavy wavy character that seems to be present in all books of this vintage. 
Price: 675.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Anthony, H.E. Field Book Of North American Mammals
NY G.P. Putnams 1928 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good- No Jacket Book 
Charming little red cloth bound, gilt stamped book, 625 pages and gatefold range map at very back. 32 color plates and many illustrations. Book's edges have a bit of scar and abrasion and spine as well. All text edges red, no marking, saw one small, light smudge in looking thru many pages. Really handsome, appearance appropriate x-libris plate on 1st paste-down. Micro gapping at 2nd to last gutter just after laid in gatefold. Has first edition statement. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Antin, Mary They Who Knock At Our Gates
Boston HMco 1914 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good- No Jacket Book 
Charming little book bound in rugged brown, blind stamped cloth. Text and binding are decent, however the books top edge and the upper portion of the fore edge have caught some kind of light stain droplets, mildly so. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Apple, Max Zip: A Novel of the Left and Right
Viking, 1978 1978 0670796921 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good- Very Good+ Book 
Really a very handsome, hardback copy with the following flaws: bit of staining on top edge of text, remainder-type mark on bottom edge of text, hint of cocking. Jacket has some abrasion and a tiny tear on upper edge of back panel. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Applegate, Colonel Rex Crowd and Riot Control
Harrisburg Stackpole 1964 1st Printing, Revised Ed. Hardcover Good+ None Book 
Subtitle, "Close combat techniques for military and police." an expansion of "Kill or get Killed." Excellent hard cover copy with only mild wear excepting one notable issue. The issue is that page 205 was paper clipped and it's removal has left an imprint and thin 1/2 " gouge in margin. Otherwise the item would be graded Very Good+, unbumped, straight and unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 36.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Applegate, Shannon Skookum and 5 Related Titles
NY Quill 1988 0688095127 1st U.S. Thus Trade Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket Book 
This listing is for 6 related titles sold as a group at the listed price with one book priced domestic media mail shipping. Trade paper copy of "Skookum" is sub-titled, "An Oregon family's history and lore." Stamp size scuff front cover, handsome trade paper back. The next is Judson's "A Pioneer's Search For an Ideal Home," isbn 0803275595, Univ. Nebr, Trade paperback, 1994, facsimile reprint, lovely copy. 3rd item is splendid hardcover w jacket of "The Adventures Of the Woman Homesteader" U of nebr Press, subtitle,"The Life and letters of Elinore Pruitt Stewart. Last item is old promotional copy, Walter Meacham's "Old Oregon Trail" insc. first end sheet. Dust jacketed and cute as a puppy, 1948. Good+/Good+. 5 and 6 are trade paper copies of Blair's "Women In Pac. N.W. History" and Seagrave's "Women Who Charmed The West." Handsome unmarked copies *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Appleton, John B. The Pacific Northwest: A Selected Bibliography 1930-1939
Portland Northwest Regional Council 1939 1st Edition Large Paper Bound/ Stiff Cover Good No Jacket Book 
Phone book size item , was in our regional law library, sturdy handsome copy. Text edges somewhat darkened and scarred. Some cover wear and the odd stain but far from ugly. 2 library distinctions, looks very young for it's age. Essential material and the perfect gift for the Historical Agronomist or Erosion Science Bibliophile on your Christmas list. Shop now, avoid the rush. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Appleton, Victor Tom Swift and His Motorcycle
Bedford MA Applewood 1992 1557091757 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Near Fine Book 
Book would be graded as 'As New' but, there is a 10 word gift inscription felt penned in red (not too large) first endsheet. Other tham this it is a remarkably newish, square hardcover. It is a later printing (partial number code) of Applewoods facsimile reprint, handsomely done with G&Ds original embellishments. Jacket (it will be in new mylar wrapper as are all our jacketed books) is very sharp, no tears, no wear except trace scuff. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Arac, Jonathan Postmodernism and Politics
Minneapolis Minnesota 1987 0816614687 2nd Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket Book 
From the cover,"Theory and History of literature, volume 28. Trade paperback copy is straight and newish. Unmarked and clean. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Aragones, Sergio The Death of Groo
NY Epic 1987 0871352907 Trade Paperback Very Good- None Book 
The stiff covers and 1st/last pages have some mild crease from handling, no major crease or spine wear. Unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Archibald, E.H.H. The Fighting Ships Of The Royal Navy 897-1984
NY Military Press 1987 0517633329 5th or later Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good- Book 
Splendid, massive book, 416 pages 13+" tall. Text unmarked, binding sound. Jacket has a good bit of edgewear, no major issues no long tears. "The Complete Revised Edition". Reprint of the 1984 Blandford with revisions. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Arenas, Reinaldo Singing from the Well
Viking 1987 0670808059 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Near Fine Book 
Front board of book has a vertical darkened stripe, extremely light, that I suspect was made in the binding process. Remainder stripe bottom edge. Jacket has minimal traces of wear at extremities. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Arendt, Hannah On Violence, Between Past And Future, The Origins Of Totalitarianism
NY HBJ 1970 0156695006 Later Printing Trade Paperback Good No Jacket Book 
This listing is for three reading copies of trade paperbacks by Arendt. They're sold as a group at the listing price with one book priced shipping. The information above is for OV, it has some neat underlining in it's text, covers uncreased. BPF similar, worn, light purple highlighting. TOOT is another sound reading copy, unmarked, some wear. It is the 2nd revised with added chapters. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Armer, Laura Adams Waterless Mountain
NY McKay 1986 0679202331 5th or later Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Book 
A rather newish dust jacketed hardcover reprint of this 1931 Newbery Medal winner. Crisp, bright, tight. Remainder marks (smallish) at texts top and bottom edge. Jacket has no tears, bit of spine wear. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Armstrong, Christopher Evelyn Underhill
Grand Rapids Eerdmans 1976 0802834744 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good- Book 
Biography of mystic cum 'authentic' Christian Underhill (1875-1941) in sharp. unmarked hardcover. Jacket a trifle roughish, sticker removal scar front, back panel clipped, smudges. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Armstrong, Karen Islam: A Short History
NY Modern Library 2000 0679640401 Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Sweet little book, borderline newish, text bright, hinges tight. Jacket has no tears or scars in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Armstrong, Nancy Desire And Domestic Fiction
NY Oxford 1987 0195041798 1st Edition, full number Line Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
From the cover,"A political history of the novel." a lightly used very attractive and newish book and jacket. No marking. Jacket has no tears or soiling, in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 52.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Arnold, Dorothea When The Pyramids Were Built
NY Rizzoli 1999 0870999087 Later Printing Hardcover Fine Near Fine Book 
Balance of title "Egyptian Art Of The Old Kingdom". Handsome book done by the Metropolitan Museum of Art in conjuction with an exhibition, Rizzoli. No publishing data given other than this. Unpriced jacket, wraps style, has a hint of scuff, no tears. Hard cover book is crisp and clean, binding sound. Too large for fast or international shipping (will not fit in flat rate envelope) domestic book rate shipping at our usual one book price. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Arnold, Hilary Kent: County Companion
London: Cadogan 1982 0946313156 1st Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket Book 
Complete guide, with detailed maps, town directory, and leisure A-Z listing. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Arnold, Matthew Matthew Arnold's Poetical Works
NY Thomas Y. Crowell 1897 Not Stated, No Addl. Printings Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
A nice old book, age appropriate wear, minor. Clean dark red cloth boards have minimal wear. There is a tiny gapping between pgs 146/147 and 290/291at the gutters (where the pages connect to the body of the text), and I noted one light pencil note in leafing thru. Owner ex-libris label inside fornt cover. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Arnold, Water S. Staglieno The Art Of The Marble Carver
Cincinnati Edgecliff Press 2009 0981927149 1st Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine None Book Inscribed by Author(s)
Photos by Arnold et al, text by Arnold, beautifully laid out on marbled paper. Trade paperback, inscribed "Best Regards Walter S. Arnold" title page. Ordinarily I am not impressed by Print On Demand product, but this splendid, slender trade paperback is handsomely done and apparently only done in this format and is not a reprint, but the book as originally conceived. Crisp, near newish item. From the cover, "Camposanto di Staglieno in Genoa is one of Italy's greatest hidden sculptural treasures." *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Arnott, Jake The Long Firm
NY Soho 1999 156947169x 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
Handsome, straight copy. Flawless book and jacket, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BrassDolphinBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie