class=


We specialize in providing old-fashioned service, attention to detail and traditional, conservative grading using ABAA standards and terms.  We ship daily or, at most, each second day.  Any required shipping adjustments will be submitted to you, for approval, immediately.  We use Ahearn's definition of the term "First Edition", to paraphrase, 'To the serious collector or dealer it is first trade edition, and its jacket, as the first copy came off the press'.  Any exceptions to this are always noted.  60 Catalogs on-line, satisfaction assured.  Thank you.

 class=

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Biography/Autobiography/Memoir
Children's/Home School
Cooking/Food/Spirits
Film/Theater
Gardening
History
Hunting/Fishing/Guns
Literature/Literary Criticism
Military
Mystery
Politics
Religion
Technical Reference
Western Americana

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (None) Visitors Book, Short Stories of Their New Homeland By Famous Authors Now Living in Ireland
Dublin Poolbeg Press 1979 0905169220 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good- 
Book in white cloth looks like fresh snow, flawless, text same. White linen fininsh jkt. has minimal degree of soiling, very minor, bottom front of jkt. has hard to see micro rippling perhaps from very lite moisture exposure?, looks excellent in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Abbey, Edward The Brave Cowboy, Fire On The Mountain, Abbey's Road
Albuquerque University of New Mexico Press 1978 Later Printing Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 
This listing is for 3 trade paper backs by Abbey sold as a group at the listed price with One Book priced shipping. TBC is a bit rough, cover crease, white cover has trace soiling. The other 2 are much newer looking. All without marking, all essentially sound reading copies. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Abbey, Edward and Hyde Phillip Hayduke Lives!, Good News, Desert Solitaire
Boston Little, Brown 1990 0316004111 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine/Near Fine Near Fine 
This listing is for three books, at the listed price. Beautiful hardcover book and jacket. Crisp, newish, jacket in mylar. The second book is a trade paperback of Abbey's Good News, roughish, bit of creasing to covers. Text clean and unmarked. 3rd item is Abbey's DS in very clean, solid trade paper copy, no marking, covers uncreased. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Abel, Darrel American Literature, 2 Volumes
Woodbury Barron's 1963 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Clean, solid trade paperback copies. Unmarked. Spines have very mild creasing. Both vols. Colonial and Early National writng and Literature of the Atlantic Culture. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Abell, Ron Tap City
Little, Brown, 1985 0316002003 
Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. First Edition. While the book has no other ex-library marks, it is stamped "Discard" on top edge. There is wear to bottom edge of boards and bumping; otherwise, clean and tight. jacket is quite edgeworn at extremities, no long tears, front panel reads well in mylar. Author's first novel. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Abelson, Raziel et al The Philosophical Imagination
New York: St. Martins, 1977 
Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Preume Later Printing. Book is sound, binding solid. Covers have trace soiling, text clean but has dogeared pages and some neat blue hiliting. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 16.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Abraham, Herbert Asphalts and Allied Substances
D. Van Nostrand Co. Inc. 
5th edition (2 vols.), 1945, G+/none. Bound in black leather with gilt lettering on spine. Flaws: sticker residue over spine, edges of text a bit stained and discolored, stamped ("Received Oct. 1962, Asphalt Institute" on FFEP in Vol. 1, "Asphalt Institute Library" on FPD in Vol. 2), library notations on title pages, front board of Vol. 2 has creasing (boards are thin), creasing to a couple of pa ges in Vol. 2, a bit of edgewear to boards. Vol. 1 is titled "Raw Materials and Manufactured Produc ts"; Vol. 2 is titled "Methods of Testing; Bibiography and References." A handsome encyclopedic reference for the industry, full of photos, charts, and fold-out graphs. Oversize shipping rates apply to these volumes.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ackely, Edith Flack Dolls To Make: For Fun and Profit
Phila. Lippincott 1951 Later Printing, New Revised Edition Hard Cover Good+/Good+ Good+ 
Unusually pretty book, much charm. The inside of the front cover (first paste down sheet) has marks, abrasion areas, bookstore label. Other than this text is unmarked and looks swell. Cover illustration is sweet, wiil try to shoot both hardcover book and jacket. Jacket roughish, price clipped the odd stain and ripple, edgeworn. Will shoot in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Acker, Kathy Portrait of an Eye: Three Novels
Pantheon, 1992 0679740236 
Trade Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. First Thus. Book has tiny stain on top edge of text, small crease to lower rear corner, a little rubbing to panels. Interior is clean, spine is intact -- a nice copy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Ackerman, Diane A Slender Thread, A Natural History Of Love
NY Random House 1997 0679448772 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine/Near Fine Near Fine 
This listing is for 2 attractive hard covers by the highly attractive and superb writer Ackerman, both with dust jackets, sold as a pair at the listed price, with one-book priced media mail shipping. The AST has the usual 2 thru 9 first edition code and FE statement, assuring it's first edition status. A crisp newish book, unmarked approaches Fine condition. Subtitle is "Rediscovering hope at the heart of crisis". ANHL is similar in all respects, Random House, 1994 with FE statement, except, weirdly, the only trade copy (priced jacket clearly neither a book club or reprint) lacking Random number code....Bright, unmarked, newish copy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Adams, Cindy Lee Strasberg
NY Doubleday 1980 0385124961 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good-/Very good- Very Good- 
Sub-title, "The Imperfect Genius of the Actors Studio." Book and jacket essentially decent, mild wear. Text has trace waviness when viewd from top or bottom, minimla, hard to see. Suspect was bound this way. Boards clean and straight, binding tight, text unmarked. Jkt has scuffing, edgewear, no tears, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards. * 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Adams, Ansel Basic Photo, Volumes 1 Through 5
Boston New YorK Graphic Society 1976 0821207164 Third NYGS Printing, Revised Hard Cover Very Good+ Fair- 
This listing is for the complete set of Basic Photo in mixed editions, which we will summarize. All in similar conditions to the one described above, though in some cases just a trace rougher. Some are price-clipped, all are unmarked with sound bindings and crisp texts. Volume I, "Camera and Lens," is straight and handsome. Jacket is very worn, with all sorts of chipping and scarring. In mylar wrapper, as are all the others. Volume II, "The Negative," Fifth NYGS printing, 1976. A bit prettier than the first. Number three, "The Print: Contact Printing and Enlarging," is the Morgan & Morgan Fourth Printing, 1968. Trace of wear at bottom of spine. Volume IV, "natural-light Photography," Morgan & Morgan, Sixth Printing, 1969. Sharp book. The fifth volume, "Artificial-Light Photography," Morgan & Morgan, Fourth Printing, 1968. It should be noted that the last three were done with white dust jackets, and have a soiled appearance. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * 
Price: 117.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Adams, Ansel Ansel Adams An Autobiography; The Camera
Boston New YorK Graphic Society 1986 0821215965 Third Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 
This listing is for two related Adams titles sold as a pair at the listed price. AAAA is straight, unbumped, and handsome. Front board has miniscule abrasion traces, which may be a bindery issue. Text is crisp, brilliant, unthumbed. The bright, white jacket has a hint of edgewear and scarring. It might be fair to say that the book and jacket closely approach near fine condition, but strike me as well above very good+. The Camera is NYGS, 1980, ISBN 0821210920 (First Edition stated). This is Book One of the new Ansel Adams photography series. Near fine/ very good- condition. The jacket reads well and adds nicely to the book in mylar wrapper, but has a notable trace of sunning and a crease running the full length of the back panel. No tears. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Adams, James L. The Care and Feeding of Ideas
Reading, Mass: Addison Wesley, 1987 1987 0201101602 
Cloth. As New/Near Fine. 2nd. A handsome, straight copy. No flaws. Sub-title, "A guide to encouraging creativity."*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Adams, Mary Count Your Numbers and Keep on Counting
Aries Press, 1948 
Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Revised and Enlarged Edition. The book is structurally sound; owner's name penned over FEP, book shop label FPD, light underlining and marginalia in text; boards are clean. Jacket is rough, with chips, tears, and creases, not badly soiled. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Adams, Ronald J., McTernan, Thomas M., Remsberg, Charles Street Survival
Northbrook, IL Calibre Press 1987 0935878009 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good- No Jacket Signed by Author
Subtitle, "Tactics for Armed Encounters." Interesting, solid hardcover copy, inscribed by Remsberg half-title page. Book has notable upper tip bumping. First two pages have trace of ripple, believe is as made and not an actual issue. Except for the inscription, text is wholly unmarked. Binding sound. Covers and extremities have a bit of abrasion. * We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Adamson, Joy Queen of Shaba: The Story of an African Leopard
HBJ, 1980 0151756511 
Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Book has slight cocking of spine, a few light stains to edges of text, a bit of glue residue on map end papers. Jacket has some edgewear, a short tear, but panels are bright and read well in mylar, price clipped. Adamson's last book. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Adare, Sierra Backcountry Cooking
Boise Tamarack 1199 1886609020 1st Edition Ring Bound Fine No Jacket 
Sub-title, "Feasts for Hikers, Hoofers and Floaters." Crisp newish copy, sharp, no flaws. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Addington, Gary Bookselling on the Internet
Boise Brass Dolphin Books 2007 1605858889 First Edition Pamphlet w/ Stiff Cover New None 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Subtitle, "A Primer for Buying and Selling Books Online." Our newly printed 130 page, 12 chapter stiff-covered pamphlet. A discussion of traditional methods for grading and offering good quality books for sale on the Internet. Additional subjects covered include: how to identify a First Edition and distinguish it from later copies, reprints and book clubs; why professionalism matters; how to satisfy clients from casual collectors to those desiring only the finest items; and guidance for buyers on avoiding some of the pitfalls of the marketplace. Written by a book dealer with over 20 years experience with open and closed shops and online. 
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Adler, Mortimer J. Reforming Education: The Opening of the American Mind
Macmillan, 1988 
Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Thus. Remainder mark on bottom edge, very small ink spots on front edge; text fresh and unmarked, boards clean. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Adler, Renata Reckless Disregard: Westmoreland v. CBS et al., Sharon v. Time
Knopf, 1986 0394527518 
Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Book is clean and newish with the following exceptions: light soiling to edges of text, a bit of bumping to front board. Jacket has yellowed except for two spots where price stickers were; one very short closed tear, minimal edgewear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Afanasyev, A. N. The Bawdy Peasant
London: The Odyssey Press, 1970 
Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Reprint (presumed). Subtitle: Tales from the Secret Folklore of Czarist Russia. Dust jacket price-clipped. Erotic folk tales. The book is sturdy, clean and handsome, though the boards have a bit of concave warping, top to bottom. The jacket has no long tears, on small stain back panel. Minimal soiling, looks nice in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Ai Fate
Boston HM Co 1991 039555637 1st Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket Signed by Author
Book is clean and sound, inscribed and dated by author, title page. Text bright and crisp, ultra mild trace of cover wear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Aiken, Conrad The Morning Song of Lord Zero
NY Oxford University Press 1963 1st Edition Hard Cover Fair- Good 
Much roughness here. The pastedowns have abrasion where jkt. was taped down and then removed, 1st endsheet has been scissored away to about 1" from the gutter. This said the book is clean and otherwise attractive with handsome text. Jkt. has notable edgewear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Ailey, Alvin Revelations
Secaucus Citadel 1997 0806518618 1st Paperback Trade Paperback Very Good/None No Jacket 
Ailey's autobiography in trade paperback. No major flaws, sharp looking copy. front cover has trace suoerficial scar, bit of spine creasing (perfect bound item so this is to be expected) clean, unmarked text. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 10.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Ainslie, Tom Ainslie's Complete Guide To Thoroughbred Racing
NY S & S 1968 0671014692 Later Printing Hard Cover Good+/Good+ Good+ 
JUST RECEIVED and added for sale as a pair at the listed price: Bob Hebert's Secrets of Handicapping in hardcover, jacketed later printing, 1963, book unmarked and straight, jacket worn and clipped, short tears, in mylar wrapper, VG/G shape. The Ainslie ia a nice solid copy with a cosmetic issue or two. '68 is only date given but clearly a much newer publisher's reprint, perhaps, '80 or so. Large gift inscription 1st patedown is partially covered by front flap. Book caught a trace of moisture at spines bottom causing some color transfer. Will fotograf both. Jacket looking sharp, no tears, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 AISI Modern Sewer Design
Wash. D.C. American Iron And Steel Institute 1980 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket 
Book has only the most minor trace wear. Small abrasion from business card removal on 1st pastedown. over all sharp, clean copy, binding tight. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Al-Akili, Muhammad M. Ibn Seerin's Dictionary of Dreams
Phila. Pearl 1992 1879405032 Presume 1st, No Addl. Printings Trade Paperback Very Good-/None No Jacket 
A fat trade paperback, 510 pages. Good trace cover edgewear, tip wear, no large scale rolling, foto coming. Spine uncreased, body of text unmarked, hint of reading use at edges. Text clean and bright, binding sound. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 105.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Albert, Ken Fishing in Northern California
Aptos Marketscope 1990 0934061084 Presume Later Printing Large Paper Bound/ Stiff Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
This listing is for the above plus similar copy of Kovach's 'Trout fishing in California.' ISBN 0934061165. also in very nice, clean uncreased shape. Both sold as pair at listed price with one book priced shipping (book rate please, too big for priority. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Albright, Jack Appalachian Trail Guide To Central Virginia
Harpers Ferry App. Trails Conf. 1994 0917953649 1st Edition Trade Paperback Good+/None No Jacket 
Sweet little book with some ink missing from front illustration. Else no issues, text, binding, covers sharp. Spine uncreased. JUST RECEIVED: "Ambling and Scrambling on the Appalachian Trail," by Flack. Hardcover with jacket. Book in nice, straight shape. Jacket has a couple of short tears, in mylar wrapper.1983 Revised edition. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Alcott, Louisa M. Little Women, Little Men, Jo's Boys
NY The Library of America 2005 1931082731 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Typically beautiful L of A work. Crisp newish book, no notable flaws at all. Ivory slipcase in unbumped, clean shape. As is sometimes the case the ISBN seen here has been used for other Alcott works. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Aldritt, Keith W.B. Yeats The Man and The Milieu
NY Carkson N. Potter 1997 0517799898 1st U.S. Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 
Book and jacket both clean and newish with very minor traces wear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Alexander, Edwin P. Down At The Depot
Bramhall House Reprint Edition Hard Cover Good+ Good- 
Subtitle, "American Railroad Stations from 1830 to 1920." Gift inscription first end sheet. Book and jacket have much wear, but essentially sound. Boards a bit sunned at top, a bit corner bumped, binding good. Jacket has one long tear, edgeworn, roughish, looks decent in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Alexie, Sherman The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fisffight in Heaven
NY Atl. Monthly Press 1993 0871135485 1st Printing, Stated Hard Cover Near Fine/Very Good+ Very Good+ 
A very pretty, lightly handled copy of Alexie's early novel. No notable flaws, crisp, bright, blue bsasketweave cloth perfect, unbumped. Jacket has the trace wear associated with perhaps one gentle reading, lookis very appealing in it's new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 26.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Ali Ahmed, Trans. Al-Qur'an
Princeton Princeton University 1994 0691074992 Later Printing Trade Paperback As New No Jacket 
A very sharp, newish copy, no flaws.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 14.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Allbeury, Ted The Stalking Angel
Mysterious Press, 1988 
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. First Edition. Book is quite clean, fresh, and straight. Jacket has significant traces of edgewear, 2-inch crease at back flap, front and back panel read well, a bit of shelfwear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Allen, Robert C. Speaking of Soap Operas
Chapel Hill University of North Carolina Press 1988 0807816434 2nd Printing Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 
Book has postage stamp size sticker removal abrasion scar front cover and a fair amount of lightly pencilled noting in text. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Allen, Timothy F.H. And Hoekstra, Thomas W. Toward A Unified Ecology
NY Columbia University Press 1992 0231069189 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine/ Very Good+ Very Good+ 
Beautiful, newish copy, no marking of any kind, turquoise boards perfectly clean. Jacket has abit of edge wear, trifling, and a 1/2 penicil eraser size scar, back panel. looks spendid in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Allen, William Sheridan The Infancy of Nazism
NY New Viewpoints 1976 0531055833 1st Paperback Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket 
Sub-title, "The Memoirs of Ex-Gauleiter Albert Krebs 1923-1933." Book very sharp no marking, covers uncreased. Stamped large 1st endsheet "Complimentary Copy." Sold with this book at listed price is copy of The Nazi Years, by Remak in VG+ tr. pb. "The Nazi Years is a documentary of the problems and obsessions that led Germany to accept National Socialism." Shipping at customary one book price. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Allende, Isabel Eva Luna, Of Love and Shadows, Paula
NY Knopf 1988 039457234 1st U.S. Hard Cover Very Good-/Very Good Very Good 
This listing is for 3 hard cover, dust jacketed novels by Allende sold as a group at the listed price. Eva is in decent, clean, lightly used hard cover copy. Trace of bumping at corner extremities, no marking, no names penned, binding tight, bit of cover scuff. Jacket has edge wear and tiny tear head spine, attractive in mylar wrapper. 2nd, Love & Sh. Later pr. 1996, clean, straight, Near Fine/ Near Fine, jkt in mylar wrapper.. Paula, 1994, Later pr. VG+/VG+ book has lower fr. corner bump/ jacket very decent in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Allende, Isabel Hija De Fortuna, Ines De Alma Mia, Retrato En Sepia
NY Harper Libros 1999 0060194928 Later Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Three hard cover dust jacketed novels by Allende sold as a group at the listed price with one book priced domestic media mail shipping. Due to size, priority and overseas shipping will require a surcharge over our customary shipping prices. Beautiful lightly used copies with the mild hint of erasure upper corners 1st sheets. All unmarked, bright, straight copies, Hija has trivial jacket tip wear. Sepia is a First edition, the other 2 are later printings. All will have new mylar wrappers for their dust covers. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Allison, Karen Hubert The Vegetarian Compass
Boston: Little, Brown, 1998 
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good+. First Edition. The book's text and boards are fresh, crisp, and newish. The jacket has small tear at front edge, barely noticable, looks great in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Allstrom, Elizabeth, Illustrated by Smalley, Janet Let's Play a Story
Friendship Press, 1966 
Cloth. Fine/Very Good +. Fifth Printing. Book is pristine; jacket is bright and fresh with some wear at corners and spine and one short closed tear on back panel. A charming little book with lots of vintage illustrations (originally published in 1957). *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Alther, Lisa Five Minutes in Heaven
N.Y.: Dutton, 1995 
Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. First Edition. Book is bright and newish, signed by the suthor on the title page. Wordy gift inscription (not from author) on dedication page. Jacket is price clipped with traces wear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Alverdes, Paul Rabe Fuchs Und Lowe
Germany Ehrenwirth 1965 Uncertain Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Handsome, straight copy, medium yellow boards are vivid. Text and publication data in German so little I can say. Charming illustrations throughout, seems to be of a fable/folklore/fairytale type. White jacket is crisp and bright, with the odd short tear, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Alwyn, Cynthia G. Scent of Murder
New York Thomas Dunne 2001 01226559x First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
A very nice, clean copy of the debut mystery novel of this well-thought-of writer. The book is crisp, unbumped, very attractive. Jacket has miniscule edgewear, shelfwear appropriate to copy that has been on the shelf of a new bookstore for a brief time. No creases or tears. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Amadi, Elechi The Concubine
Heinemann, 1985 
Trade Paperback. Very Good -/No Jacket. Reprint. Clean, sturdy copy, slight creasing of spine and a bit of edgewear.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Amado, Jorge Home is the Sailor
New York Knopf 1964 First U.S. Hard Cover Good-/None None 
Hardback book is ex-library and so marked in various places. Sticker removal scars first end sheets, excellent reading copy. Binding sound, text clean. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Amaral, Anthony Mustang: Life and Legends of Nevada's Wild Horses
Reno University of Nevada Press 1977 087417046x Presume 1st Hard Cover Very Good- No Jacket 
The book's most notable flaw is a staining at top edge which has not penetrated text, also has a tiny bit of smudging/wear/nick at head of spine, not obvious at all, but still there. Balance of green boards are sharp looking. Text quite decent with the odd micro smudge. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Ambuter, Carolyn Carolyn Ambuter's Needlepoint Celebrations
Workman Publishing, 1976 
Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. First Edition. Book's only notable flaw is slightly bumped corners. Jacket has a little wear at corners and foot of spine; very nice and bright in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 American Iron and Steel Institute Modern Sewer Design
Washington DC: American Iron and Steel Institute, 1995 
Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Third Edition. Clean, tight, and newish with members list (Corrogated Steel Pipe Association) glued to inside of front cover.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 American Ornithologists Union Check-List of North American Birds: The Species of Birds of North America from the Arctic Through Panama
American Ornithologists Union, 1983 
Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. Sixth Edition. This copy was apparently owned by published ornithologist C. Fred Zeillemaker, who has neatly and thoroughly laid in multitudinous corrections, supplemental information, and redactions. Text is clean and very lightly thumbed, boards are straight, clean, and unbumped; in addition to laid in corrections and updates others are done in pen and pencil. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 81.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 American Psychiatric Association Behavior Therapy in Psychiatry
NY Jason Aronson 1974 0876681399 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine/Very good- Very Good- 
Great copy, straight, no marking, text bright. Jacket has just a bit of roughness, no lang tears, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 American Society of Tool Engineers Tool Engineers Handbook
N.Y.: McGraw-Hill, 1951 
Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 3rd Printing. Flexible hardcover boards are clean and uncreased, a bit of wear at tips of boards. Text has a trace of marginal waviness due, I thnik, to the relative lightness of the paper used in making this rather massive book. no marking in text, name penned FEP*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Ames, Christopher The Life of the Party
Athens U o