|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
901 |
Eco, Umberto The Island Of The Day Before, The Number Of The Rose, Baudolino Ny HBJ 1995 0151001510 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Book This listing is for 3 massive hardcover Eco novels, sold as a pair at the listed price with one-book priced domestic media mail shipping. Island is 1st (details above) Rose is later printing jacket has chips and edgewear. Both jackets price clipped, both books unmarked. Island has trace bump, beautiful jacket. Baudolino is another handsome, jktd HC, penned date 1st endsheet. All translated by Weaver. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Edelen, William Spirit Dance Boise Joslyn & Morris 1998 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket Book Inscribed by Author(s) Large inscription title page. Bright, solid, newish trade paperback. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Edgerton, James Arthur Voices of the Morning Charles H. Kerr & Co. 1898 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book Cloth. Presumed First Edition. Book has gilt lettering on front board, which is bright; gilt on spine is somewhat faded. Gilt top edge of text is also bright. Spine is discolored and has wear, as do corners of boards, and there is staining along the upper edge of the front board, and a few small stains on back board. Interior is clean and unmarked, and binding is tight. Pages have darkened with age. Overall, an attractive small volume that is showing its age. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Editors of Elementary Electronics 55 Easy to Build Electronic Projects Blue Ridge Summit Tab Books 1985 0830609997 1st Edition Hardcover Good- None Book Book is essentially sound and unmarked. There is a two inch by three inch scar from sticker removal? Front board. Book has traces of other abrasion, very minor. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards. * Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Edmonds, David Bobby Fischer Goes To War NY Ecco 2003 0060510242 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good- Book From the cover, "How the Soviets lost the most extraordinary chess match of all time." Book almost newish, but remainder marks are present top and bottom edge. Unbumped, unmarked, clean. Jacket has some sticker removal scars, fairly mild, in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
9.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Edwards, Betty Drawing on the Right Side of the Brain LA Tarcher 1979 0874770882 Later Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Book Book is straight and sound in all respects, some neat, light yellow hilighting of text. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. JUST ADDED Zen Seeing, Zen Drawing by Frank. Zen also in trade paperback also in very decent shape AND a hardcover of Jaxtheimer's "How To Draw And Paint" with 450 illustrations in black and white and color. In Good/Good condition, solid copy with no structural flaws, large owners inscription and embossed stamp, jacket previously taped inside boards is decent. These three sold as a group at the listed price. Shippin by nedia mail ath the one book price *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Edwards, Billy, B. Jr. Master Keying By The Numbers Dallas RSG 1990 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good None Book A clean, sound hardcover copy. The book has average wear and handling, mildly so. Minor spine abrasion. Binding sound, Phone number penned first end sheet. Text edges show extremely light smudging. Photo to follow. Copyright date is given as 1990, First edition statement dated October 1991. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
170.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Edwards, India Pulling No Punches NY G.P. Putnam 1977 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book Inscribed by Author(s) Decent black cloth hard cover. 1st endsheet has IE inscription to Frank and Bethine (Church), no marking, straight, unbumped. Regrettably no jacket. * We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Effendi Shoghi Baha'i Administration Wilmette Baha'i Publishing Trust 1968 Revised Ed. Hardcover Very Good- No Jacket Book Quite a sharp and atrrctive hardcover. Family name penned in red, first endsheet. One page of neat pencilled underlining is noted. Mild board wear and micro stains, no real bumping and boards read as clean. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
49.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Egan, Lesley A Case for Appeal NY Harper 1961 1st Edition Stated Hardcover Very Good- Fair+ Book Rather average wear to this mystery, no outstanding flaws, unmarked, no names penned, publishers edition in priced jacket. Jacket a bit rough, short tears and the odd chip out especially at spine, some soiling of the white back panel. Will be shot soon in new mylar wrapper and should add nicely to the book. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Egudu, Romanus, Nwoga, Donatus Igbo Traditional Verse London Heinemann 1973 043590129x First Thus, Paperback Trade Paperback Good - No Jacket Book Cosmetic issues, but a decent, sturdy little trade paperback. In Engish as translated by Romanus and Nwoga. Much cover abrasion present, no creasing, spine uncreased. text edges are neatly rubber stamped, small, with previous owner name. Text unmarked otherwise. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Eichelberg, Marilyn, ed. Wickiup 1962 Pocatello Assoc. Students of ISC 1962 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Book Massive book, leatherette, sturdy, can ship domestic media mail at our usual one-book price. Too big for standard fast shipping. heavy, unmarked text. 9 1/2 x 12", 280 pages. Nearly flawless. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Eichler, Anja-Franziska Albrecht Durer Koln Konemann 1999 3829016344 2nd Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Book 12" tall monograph of Durer. Slender, no tipped in plates but nicely wrought. Text in German. While not new the book's dramatic black boards and gilt are stunning. Jacket has the odd mild scar and trace edgewear, but looking splendid overall. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Eiguren, Joe Dictionary English-Basque Boise Idaho Basque Studies Ctr. 1985 1st Edition Large Paper Bound/ Stiff Cover Very Good+ No Jacket Book Nice copy, sound. Publication data given is guesswork as none given here. Magazine size, crisp, nice clear/clean format, very mild wear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Ekman, Kerstin Blackwater Doubleday 1996 0385481780 1st Edition, full number Line Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book First U.S. Edition. Book has small stain on lower edge of text; otherwise quite newish. Jacket has a little rumpling along top edge and a 1/8-inch tear at foot of spin e; very nice in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Electronic Technician Servicing TV Receiver Circuits-with Special Color Section Blue Ridge Summit Tab Books 1967 2nd Printing Hardcover Very Good None Book This item came from a large number of Electronics titles just acquired, one of which is listed as"Color Televison Group, " 9 titles as group. This listing is for the above E.T. magazine hard cover, it is unmarked and straight, used but quite lightly so. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Elflandsson, Galad The Black Wolf NY Centaur 1980 087818015x First Thus Trade Paperback Very Good- No Jacket Book Broecker, Randy Book's covers have typical trace scuffing, no serious creasing. Spine has a bit of added wear, especially at bottom. Text bright. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Elford, George Robert Devil's Guard NY Delacorte 1971 Hardcover Very Good+ No Jacket Book Black cloth hardback, red and gilt stamping. No jacket. Stated First Printing. Text unmarked, crisp. Trace of tip bump, oddly though the bump is quite mild the text is a trifle crimped from the bump. Foto's will follow shortly. * We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
170.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Eliot, George George Eliot, Selected Works New York Gramercy 1994 0517122235 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Book Selected Works includes Eliot's "Middlemarch", "Silas Marner", "The Lifted Veil", and "Brother Jacob." A typical hardcover omnibus reprint in unpriced jacket. Book is clean, straight, and unmarked. Jacket has no tears. Crisp in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Eliot, T.S. The Complete Poems and Plays 1909-1950 NY HBW 1966 Presume Later Printing Hardcover Fair- No Jacket Book Roughish copy, good for study, binding sound. Much marking first endsheet and contents page. Occasional ball point underlining and noting in very decent text. Mild water exposure evident to exterior of back board and semi-evident front. Foto coming. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Elkin, Stanley Van Gogh's Room at Arles NY Hyperion 1993 1562829378 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Book Good looking copy, flawless. Jacket has minimal trace of edgewear. Three novellas. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Ellerton, Victoria How To Paint Murals and Trompe L'Oeil London Collins& Brown 2000 1855857596 1st Paperback Large Paper Bound/ Stiff Cover Fine No Jacket Book This listing is for 3 books, on related subjects, sold as a group at the listed price with one book priced book rate shipping. The Ellerton is wraps style, very newish, no flaws. Second is Gordon Smith's, "The Trompe L'Oeil Home" in hard cover w/ jkt, in Fine/Fine condition.Other book is hard cover, dust jacket, Fine/Fine copy of Lynne Robinson's,"The Complete Book of Paint,"very handsome and straight. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards. * Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Elliott, Rachel Page The New Dogsteps NY Howello House 1988 0876055218 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ No Jacket Book Appears to be a revision of the 1973 original. From the cover, "a better understanding of dog gait through cineradiography-moving X-rays." Says 2nd ed 4th pr. Clean, bright, unmarked text. Trace of corner bump. Hint of board scuff. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Ellis, Clyde T. A Giant Step NY Random House 1966 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ No Jacket Book Inscribed by Author(s) Sound hardcover, some sunning cover and spine.Some mild wear, no marking, no bumping, no cocking. Warm inscription first endsheet to Senator Church dated Mar.14 1966. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Ellis, Jerry Walking The Trail Omaha Bison, U. Of Nebr. 2001 0803267436 Later Printing Trade Paperback Good+ No Jacket Book From the cover," One mans journey along The Cherokee Trail Of Tears". Book essentially sound, unmarked, no creasing. Smudge, mild, on fore edge and one cover tip beginning to wear/roll a bit. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Ellison, Harlan Stalking the Nightmare, Alone Against The Nightmare, 2 HC BCEs in DJS and Deathbird PB Michigan: Phantasia Press 1982 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Book Attractive hardcover pair (now 2hb 1 pb), sold together, at the listed price, with ONE BOOK priced domestic media mail shipping. Info. above and immediately after is for STN, Hard Cover, Very Good +/Very Good, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Clean, tight copy, jacket has some abrasion, very light edgewear, no tears, in mylar. Great cover art. AAT similar but a trace rougher. Jacket, also in new mylar, has egdewear the odd short tear, abrasion. Just Received and added to this listing paperback of Deathbird, clean very sharp. Foto soon. * We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
15.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Ellison, Harlan Deathbird Stories Bluejay Books 1983 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good- Good+ Book Sound and clean but should be thought of as a close to a reading copy. Hard covers have some board tip bump, trace wear at spine head/foot. Jacket has abrasion/mark center front, edgewear no long tears, in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
14.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Ellison, Ralph Going to The Territory NY: Random House 1986 0394540506 1st Edition, full number Line Hardcover Very Good- Very Good- Book Hardback, first edition number code correct for RH at this time w/ FE statement. The book while clean and tightly bound, has some small issues. A bit of bumping, especially back board. A 1 1/2" mark (light) top edge, front board. text is bright and unthumbed. pencil eraser size faint stains bottom of front board and bottom edge of text. The jacket has signifigant shelf-wear at front upper points, 1 1/8" tear top front corner, and otherwise has traces of scuffing in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
29.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Elman, Richard The Breadfruit Lotteries Methuen, 1980 0416005411 1st Edition Hardcover Good+ Fair- Book Hardback, first edition. Book has shadow from dust jacket on front board, wear and bumping at corners, shadows of pencil marks on FFEP. Jacket has significant edgewear (chips, tears, soiling on back panel, sunning at spine), but book is tight and square. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Elsberg, Robert All Saints NY Crossroad 1999 0824516796 Later Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket Book From the cover, "Daily reflections on saints, Prophets and Witnesses." Unmarked, lightly used copy, trace of cover tip wear, one mild cover crease. Spine has just a bit of crease. Massive trade paperback, nearly 600 pages, heavy, media mail domestic shipping at our regular one book price. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Elson, Robert T. Time Inc. 2 volumes NY Atheneum 1968 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Book Volume 1 1923-1941, volume 2 1941-1960 (1973), two close but not quite, matching thick volumes of this 'intimate history of the publishing empire.' Some minor difference in color, spine style, but a handsome burgundy cloth bound pair, unmarked, square. Both as a pair at the listed price with one-book priced domestic media mail shipping. * We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Elytis, Odysseus The Sovereign Sun Phila. Temple 1985 0877221138 Later Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket Book Clean attractive book, spine not creased, unmarked, trace of cover tip wear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Emerson, Ralph Waldo Two Unpublished Essays and Three Other Emerson Items Boston & NY Lamson Wolffe & Co 1896 1st Edition, Second State Hardcover Very Good+ No Jacket Book Recently we purchased 3 groups of Emerson material, some collectible, some with aged charm, This listing will be for one 4 piece (now 5 see below) group of them, the other 2 groups will have the adjacent catalog numbers until sold. These pieces came from the estate of an Emerson scholar, and some of the information here appears on the cards which accompanied them. The above information is for TUE, it's state designation comes from the collectors notes, a gentleman I have never caught wrong in research. His noting of the front hard covers surrounding border may be the issue. It's description follows. Contains ' The Character Of Socrates and The Present State Of Ethical Philosophy.' Intro by, Edward Everett Hale, MDCCCXCVI, burgundy with gilt stamp, spine rather faded, lovely Spencerian fountain penned inscription first end sheet. Beautifully printed on parchment style paper, small imperfection in printing (and trans to adj. page) last page of intro. Fore-edge done in rough cut, deckled style. Trace board tp wear, pretty little hard cover. The next hardcover should, due to it's issues, be thought of as a sound READING COPY, binding quite eased at 3rd gutter, owner's exlibris plate and insc. on first pastedown and endsheet. Some light pencil and stain in text. This said it is essentially sound for study. A pamphlet "The Divinity School Address" a Unitarian 1938 reprint, saddle stitch with some gapping at staple, the covers are done wraps style in heavier textured paper. Some mild wear, text unmarked. Finally a creased, rather worn, post card, unused, of Emersons Study is included. All with one book priced domestic media mail shipping. JUST RECEIVED and added to the above, Harper trade paperback of "Emerson's Essays" first and second series complete in One Volume, unmarked, included as a more handleable/study copy, with the group. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
140.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Emmons, Catherine M. Through the Years in Mendham Borough NJ: Self-Published, 1973 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Book Signed by Author(s) Hardback, presume first. Signed by Author. Book very handsome, clean and bright. Dust jacket price clipped, lower back panel has small markings about the size of three postage stamps, faint.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Emmons, David M. The Butte Irish: Class and Ethnicity in an American Town, 1875-1925 Urbana U. Of Illinois Press 1990 0252061551 Later Printing Trade Paperback Good- No Jacket Book Looked very sharp initially, but on careful inspection found major tea stain? on 2 pages, along with fair amount of paper ripple. Else slick trade paperback covers clean, text unmarked, but clearly aused copy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Emmons, Frederick The Atlantic Liners Bonanza 1972 0517209837 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good- Book Hardback, Reprint. Book has a few small spots on edges of text. Jacket has a small chip out at foot of spine and other light edgewear; nice in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Engel, Howard There Was An Old Woman Woodstock Overlook 1993 1585670448 First Thus, Uncorrected Proofs Trade Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket Book suspect has not beem read, Gently handled and quite nice, though the dark colored covers extremitiess have trace wear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Engelbreit, Mary Fabric Kansas City: McMeel 2001 0740709992 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Hardback, first edition. Book and jacket quite newish and crisp. Sub-tiitle, "projects and creative decorating ideas." *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
11.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Engelder, Carl J.; Dunkelberger, Tobias H.; Schiller, William J. Semi-Micro Qualitative Analysis John Wiley & Sons 1947 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 2nd ed., 6th pr., book has a bit of penciling in text, wear at corners, fraying at head and foot of spine, named penned FEP. bump on upper edge of board. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Engelhardt, Tom The End Of Victory Culture NY Basic 1995 0465019846 1st Edition, full number Line Hardcover Good- Very Good- Book From the cover,"Cold war America and the disillusioning of a generation." good looking item, BUT, some board edge bumping and plenty of bright orange hilite early in text, mostly neat at least, and a fair number of marginal notes in other inks. Jacket decent, no long tears, edgeworn. All this said a readable copy, tight, clean. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Engelmann, Larry Tears Before the Rain: An Oral History of the Fall of South Vietnam Oxford 1990 0195053869 Hardcover Very Good- Near Fine Book Hardback, first edition. Book's most serious flaws are cocking of spine, wrinkling of fabric over spine, a bit of bumping to lower boards; otherwise book is quite clean and nice. Jacket has very minimal edgewear, no tears. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Engers, Joe-Burk, Bruce The Great Book Of Wildfowl Decoys-Waterfowl Studies NY Moden Publishing 1990 156144815x 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book The Engers is a massive book, (now a a pair) 14 1/2 x 11" 320 pages, fotos by Bill Buckner, can ship media mail (domestic) at our customary one book price, fast or overseas shipping may be prohibitive as books are far too large for flat rate envelope. Handome book near newish, bright text. Miniscule bumping of some board tip. Jacket similar, quite sharp, no tears, hint of scuff. JUST RECEIVED and added to the above for sale as a pair at the listed price, jacketed hardcover of Burk "Waterfowl Studies" 1996, later printing, Winchester. Fairly sharp looking with some very mild foxing and jacket edge wear. From the cover "for the decoy maker and collector, hunter, bird watcher, waterfowl artist, and naturalist." Foto of the pair will follow shortly *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Engh, Mary Jane In the Name of Heaven Amherst Prometheus 2007 1591024544 1st Edition Hardcover Good+ Good+ Book Subtitle "3,000 Years of Religious Persecution." Ex-library with the customary stamps and labels. Purchased from our local Friends organization, stamped withdrawn. We do not grade ex-library books very high even when they are in excellent condition, as this one is, because we view them automatically as having a very serious flaw. Lovely, straight, clean hard cover, likely uncirculated. Jacket in library mylar, still has labels, taped at boards. *We believe that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Englade, Ken To Hatred Turned: A True Story of Love and Death in Texas St. Martins 1993 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book Book has a little shelfwear to lower edges of boards and at head of spine; very clean, tight, and newish. Jacket has a bit of scuffing and a trace of ed gewear, no tears. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
England, Robert, and McDill, Alexander, Illustrated by Camille, Al Agincourt Bohemian Club, 1962 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ No Jacket Book Presumed First Edition. A handsome little book; brownish basketweave boards, printed on heavy paper, illustrated in red. Typical traces of wear; boards straight and unbumped, text unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
England: Parliament The Declaration and Votes of Both Houses of Parliament Concerning the Magazine at Hull, and Sir John Hotham Governour Thereof Robert Barker and By the Assigns of John Bill 1642 Later Printing Unbound Fair+ No Jacket Book 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Wing states A1326 (ANR.ED.) collation quarto, eight pages. The unnumbered title page has a four crown motif. This pamphlet, lacking stiff covers, is text only, string-tied at at least one location, though the deterioration of the hinging area has apparently compromised the other tying. The item is 6 1/2 inches by 4 3/4 inches. The paper is otherwise legible and decent given the items age. Some fox/stain. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
390.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Ensinger, Earl W. Problems In Artistic Wood Turning Milwaukee Bruce 1947 Later Printing Hardcover Fair+ No Jacket Book A slender oblong, 71 page book. Serviceable but unlovely. Decent copy but with exterior stain (moisture lightened) and some foxing (tan splotching) interior pages. Still much aged charm, thorough with deailed project renderings. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Ensminger, M. E. Horses and Horsemanship Interstate 1969 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good- No Jacket Book Buckram. Fourth Edition. Book has cocked spine, light-colored stain on top edge of text, a bit of bumping to corners, name penned FEP; interior is clean and unmarked, binding is sturdy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Ensminger, M. E. Horses and Horsemanship Interstate 1977 Hardcover Very Good- No Jacket Book Cloth. Fifth edition. Book has typical edgewear and a good deal of sunning to the front board; text is sound and clean. A good, serviceable copy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Erdoes, Richard and Ortiz, Alfonso American Indian Myths and Legends Pantheon, 1984 0394507967 Trade Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket Book This listing is now for 2 trade pbs.sold as a pair at the listed price with one-book priced domestic media mail shipping. Myths is quite newish, with only a bit of wear at foot of spine and one small stain to edge of text. JUST RECEIVED: another trade paperback, Veile's "American Indian Literature: An Anthology." Pretty, neat copy with some yellow highlighting in text. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
12.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Erdrich, Louise Jacklight Henry Holt 1984 0805010475 Later Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Book Fourth Printing. Book has typical minor wear and signs of use to covers and text; no major flaws. Noted author's first book. Poetry. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Erdrich, Louise Tales of Burning Love Harper Collins 1996 0060176059 1st Edition, full number Line Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Book Book is clean, bright, and straight, with only three barely visible scratches across bottom edge of text detracting from it, jacket has typical but light edgewear at corners and spine. In mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Erdrich, Louise The Bingo Palace Ny HarperCollins 1994 0060170808 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Book Book is very sharp as grade will indicate, unbumped. Stated first edition with full number line. PLEASE NOTE, partial number lines (for most houses) are NOT firsts regardless of the presence of a FE statement (Ahearn speaks to this and we are glad to answer questions) any more than a book club done from 1st plates is. Half bound (spine only, this is sometimes call quarter bound) marbled green paper balance. Wholly unmarked. Jacket (priced) has mild crease 2/3 length, front flap, no tears, clean and newish. Dedicated to Dorris. . . . *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Erickson, Milton H. Experiencing Hypnosis NY Irvington 1981 0829002464 Presume 1st, No Addl. Printings Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Book Sub-title, "Therapeutic Approaches to Altered States." Tight, sharp book and jacket, exceedingly mild trace wear, no marking, no bumping, condition approaches near fine. Jacket crisp, clean, no tears, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
37.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Erickson, Phoebe Double or Nothing Harper 1958 Hardcover Very Good Fair Book Hardback, Early Printing. Book has inscription (dated Xmas 1959) penned FFEP, a little wear to edges; otherwise, clean bright, tight copy. Jacket has edgewear -- chips and short tears -- plus a 1-inch section at top of front panel near flap where sticker removal has taken off the top layer of paper; back panel is a bit discolored and soiled. Front panel is clean and bright. More attractive than grade would indicate in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
21.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Erickson, Steve Arc d'X Poseidon Press 1993 0671742965 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book Hardback, Second Printing. Book has very light soiling to bottom edge of text. Jacket has traces of edgewear, reads as Fine in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Ernaux, Annie Journal du dehors Folio/Gallimard 1993 2070392821 Mass Market Paperback Good Book Sturdy, lightly handled little standard paperback with much neat underlining and marginal notes. No spine crease, covers uncreased. Text in French. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Ernst, Eldon G. Without Help or Hindrance LAnham Univ Press of America 1987 0819155659 Presume Later Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Book Sub-title,"Religous Identity In American Culture." Clean sound copy, no marking, uncreased covers. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
7.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Erskine, John Venus The Lonely Goddess N.Y.: Morrow 1949 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good- Good+ Book First Edition. Book is sturdy, clean. Name penned and sellers name rubber stamped FEP. Jacket rather badly tattered at edges, looks better rhan this description might seem to indicate in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Erte Erte's Fashion Design New York Dover 1981 048624203x 5th or later Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+ Book Erte An oversized Dover tradepaperback reprint of Erte's work including 218 illustrations from Harper's Bazar from 1918-1932 with eight covers in full color, 71 pages. Lightly used, no severe wear, spine uncreased. *We believe that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Erwin, Allen A. The Southwest of Joe Horton Slaughter Glendale, CA Clark 1965 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good- Book Handsome, straight, sturdy copy of this Western Frontiersmen Series book. Parchment style paper, in cream, full deckle edge, red top stain, 368 pages. "No additional printings", is correct for McBride 1st Edition. Date, Price, small owners label, tiny erasure smudge. Present 1st end sheet. Jacket has some spine sunning and edge wear, no long tears. The book and jacket are far from newish, but read well and look altogether presentable. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Eshbach, Ovid W. Handbook Of Engineering Fundamentals NY Wiley 1952 2nd Printing Hardcover Good - No Jacket Book Charming old flexible boarded, maroon cloth hard cover. I find previous owners name fountain penned in 3 places. Title page has mild full length crease, text age darkened but supple, unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Esman, Aaron H. The Psychiatric Treatment of Adolescents NY: International Universties Press 1983 0823655954 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book Hardback, first edition. Book is straight, unmarked, unbumped. Jacket ditto, very newish. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Esquivel, Laura Like Water for Chocolate NY Doubleday 1992 0385420161 1st Edition, full number Line Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book Handsome book and jacket. Very lightly used, perhaps unread. Book is unmarked, unbumped, tightly hinged. It's jacket has a trace of shelf scuff, very minor, in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Ethan Allen The Ethan Allen Treasury 68th Edition NYC Ethan Allen/ Baumritter 1968 1st Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good None Book Unusual item, surely a high end promo done by EA, date given is a guess based on colors and TVs shown in the very showy photographs that appear thruout. Heavy boards have green padded letherette covering. Some board scar, minor, and some board tip abrasion. Full gilt text edge. JUST ADDED to this listing for sale as a pair at the listed price with one-book priced domestic media mail shipping, jacketed hardcover of Genevieve Fernandez, 1984, "American Traditional" 'a comprehensive guide to home decorating the Ethan Allen way.' jacket has interior stain, minor, the odd tear, book quite nice, lightly handled, clean sound, unmarked. ISBN0671476874. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Evans, David S. Terms of the Trade Eugene, OR Random Lengths 1984 0961404205 2nd Edition Hardcover Very Good Fair Book Book is clean and unmarked, binding sound, jacket has scuffing, two inch tear front panel, other wear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
10.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Evans, Donald P. Hooked On Harness Racing Prospect NY Prospect 1965 1st Edition Hardcover Good- No Jacket Book 3 notable flaws, a good bit of cocking, gift inscription 1st endsheet, and abrasion and scars to boards. This said, the text is unmarked and presentable, no marking or binding issues. Some crease from text dog ear, corrected. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Evans, Eva Knox; illustrated by Vana Earle All About Us Capitol Pub. Co. Hardcover Very Good+ Fair- Book 12th printing, book has a yellow stain at top of front board (stain came through from jacket) -- its only flaw. Jacket has noted stain, 1-inch-long closed tear on lower front panel and on upper edge at flap, small chip out at top of spine, various other bits of edgewear. A sweet little book about accepting people for who they are, full of charming '50s illustrations. Brief foreword by Albert Einstein. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Evans, H. N. Ethnology and Archaeology of the Malay Peninsula London Cambridge 1927 1st Edition Hardcover Fair- No Jacket Book Interesting copy, perhaps a publishers mock up of some kind? Sound, lavish gatefold seems alright if not perfect, plates intact. The oddnesses are as follows, each illustrated and photographic plate has 2 neat, diagonal black ink stripes near their edges. The stripes are each a bit larger than wooden match sticks and seemingly never affect the content meaningfully, they are symetrical and serve some purpose unknown to me. Also noted, the occasional page end protruding at gutter as though a page had been cut out, this can not be the case as the pagination and content are consistent. Surely suspect is production mock up. In any case it is otherwise prettily and sturdily made if worn, text heavily decked, boards are neat, aged charm, but have the mild batter and stain that might be expected. There are significant removal scars on 1st and last pastedowns, library markings? Not impossible. Name penned neatly FEP. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Evans, K. Lee-Hagler, Louise Giant Book Of Tofu Cooking, Tofu Cookery NY Sterling 2000 080692957x 2nd Printing Stiff Cover, Magazine Size Fine No Jacket Book This listing is now for two tofu titles. Details above are for the Evans. Book could pass for new. Gift condition. The Hagler is in very similar condition with some tipwear and signs fo use. Rubber stamp inside front cover. No bad stains or scars. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Evans, Nicholas The Horse Whisperer NY Delacorte 1995 0385315236 1st Edition, full number Line Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book Crisp attractive book and jacket. Miniscule degree of edgewear at jackets spine extremities. Boards unbumped, text brilliant white, unthumbed. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Everest, F. Alton The Master Handbook of Acoustics NY McGraw Hill/TAB 1989 0830693963 2nd Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket Book Large trade paperback, unmarked, no notable ceasing to spine or covers. Book fresh and clean lightly used. Says 2nd ed of 4th pr. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Everett, William M. Fundamentals of Radio And Electronics and 5 Others Englewood Cliffs Prentice Hall 1958 2nd Edition Hardcover Very Good- No Jacket Book The above details are for the Everett which is sold here with 3 hard covers and one trade paperback. The books are sold as a group with ONE-BOOK priced domestic media mail shipping. The Everett has multiple gate folds and they are nicely in place. The book, while not newish, is unmarked and quite decent. The other books are: hardcover, pub. Gernsback, by Leonard C. Lane, 1963 revised, "How To Make Money Operating Your Own Radio and TV Business." a bit nicer than the Everett. HC pub. McGraw-Hill, John Markus, "Television and radio Repairing."Rubber stamps, owners name. HC pub. Prentice-Hall, John D. Lenk, 1985, "Complete Guide To Modern VCR Troubleshooting and Repair." Sharp, unmarked. HC, pub. McGraw Hill, Bertrand B. Singer, 1957, "Basic Mathematics For Electricity, Radio and Television." Stain front board. The last item is trade paper, Brown & Sharp "Shop Tool Manual" late 60s? rather cover worn. PLEASE NOTE, these items are from a large group, recently acquired. We will make groups of some of the lesser value items and put them in our ELECTRONICS/TV/RADIO/AUDIO catalog as e.g. Color TV Goup, Picture Tube Group, Transistor Group, Semiconductor Group, TV Repair Group. Some of them are products produced for a technicians book club. We will make separate listings for many other items from this group as well. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Exley, Frederick Last Notes from Home Random House 1988 0394405196 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Book Hardback, first edition. Would grade as Fine/Fine except for bumping to bottom, esp. back board, and 1/2-inch tear to back panel of dust jacket. Straight, tight copy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Exner, John E. The Rorschach, Vol 1. 3rd edition NY Wiley 1993 0471559024 4th Edition Hardcover Good Very Good Book Massive book 300+ pages, USPS media mail shipping at usual price, will not fit in standard fast/international shipping envelope. Book structurally sound, but, heavily hilited in neat, bright yellow and some penciled marginal noting. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Faber, Doris-Hickok The Life of Lorena Hickok E.R.s Friend-The Story Of Eleanor Roosevelt NY: Morrow, 1980 1980 0688036317 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Book Hardback first edition. Book quite crisp and fresh, jacket has trace edgewear, handsome in mylar wrapper. An unusual companion item is offered with this book, Lorena Hickok's "The Story of Eleanor Roosevelt" in a cute dust jacketed copy, designed for the kids market in good+/good+ copy with nice looking jacket in mylar wrapper. Both books at the listed price and with one book priced domestic media mail shipping. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Faber, Michel The Courage Consort New York Harcourt 2004 0151010617 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Book Book includes three novellas, "The Courage Consort," "The Hundred and Ninety-Nine Steps," and "The Fahrenheit Twins." Book would pass for new but has two tiny notable flaws. One is a tiny gouge to the text's bottom edge. The other is a microbump to the fields of the bottom boards. Flaws are barely noticeable. Jacket has no tears, crisp, bright. In new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Fackler, Michele Del Sudoeste '66-Del Sudoeste 1966 San Diego Student Body SD State 1966 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good- No Jacket Book Handsome buckram with vinyl design boards. Text is unmarked, binding sound. The 1st endsheet is notably flawed with partially erased old price, eraser abrasion and corner creases. Owner name penned verso, ie 2nd page. Domestic USPS media mail shipping at one-book price (large book) this book will not fit in the standard fast envelope. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Fagan, Brian M., Editor From Black Land to Fifth Sun: The Science of Sacred Sites Reading Addison Wesley 1998 0201959917 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Book The book's first two blank endsheets have been neatly removed. Book is otherwise quite decent. Clean and straight with minor traces wear. Jacket a bit more worn, with scuffing and edgewear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Faherty, Terence Come Back Dead Simon & Schuster 1997 0684830841 1st Edition, full number Line Hardcover Very Good+ Fine Book Book would be Near Fine except for remainder mark on bottom edge; very clean and straight. Jacket is unworn, very new. In mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Faiks, Jim Llama Training Big Lake AK Self Published 1980 Not Given Large Paper Bound/ Stiff Cover Very Good- None Book Sweet, slender staple bound magazine size item. 50 pages. Assorted non structural flaws, embossed stamp 1st endsheet, stain/scar back panel. text quite handsome. An aside here, the fotos of the llamas in the house, getting in the van etc. are enchanting. made me want a llama...perhaps a corgi will do though. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Fakinos, Aris The Marked Men Liveright 1971 0871400685 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Book Edition Uncertain. Binding tight, text unmarked, covers uncreased; typical minor reading wear. Foreword by Helen Kazantzakis. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Falcon, Chuck Happiness and Personal Problems: Psychology Made Easy Lafayette Sensible Psychology Press 1992 0962825409 1st Edition, full number Line Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book Hardcover book is splendid, straight and unmarked. Jacket has postage stamp size chip out front, creasing, in new mylar wrapper. * We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Falk, Robert The Victorian Mode In American Fiction MSU Press 1965 Reprint Hardcover Good+ Fair+ Book Attractive lightly used x-library copy, 2 notable defacements, not severe, mo marking in text, excepting abit of penned under line. White jacket has the customary mild soiling, short tears, the odd chip, in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Farella, John The Wind in a Jar Albuquerque University of New Mexico Press 1993 0826314074 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Book and jkt. crisp fresh, newish, no notable flaws. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Farmer, Penelope Eve: Her Story San Francisco: Mercury House 1988 Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good- Book Hardback presume first., A pretty copy, 2 tiny nicks top edge boards (nearly invisible) jkt. has edgewear, one 1/8th inch tear backpanel, postage stamp size abrasion center of spine. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Farmer, Philip Jose Gods of Riverworld Putnam 1983 0399128433 1st Edition NAP Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Book Book has a bit of wear to lower edges of boards; otherwise, clean and unmarked. Jacket has mild wear no tears. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Farr, Judith Twentieth Century Interperetations of Sons and Lovers Englewood Cliffs Prentice Hall 1970 1st Paperback Trade Paperback Very Good+ None Book Good looking copy, crisp, unmarked. Text abit edge darkened. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Farrell, Gillian B. Murder And A Muse N.Y.: Pocket Books 1994 0671757105 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Near Fine Book Hardback, first edition. the book is quite newish, lightly if at all read. Boards and text clean and straight. Remainder stripe bottom edge. Jacket would pass for new, very minor traces wear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Farrell, Rusty The Spirit 1971, University of Tennessee at Martin Yearbook Martin, Tenn. Not stated 1971 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good- No Jacket Book Covers have small tea-like stains, very, small, mild hard to see. Binding sound, text unmarked. Massive book, can ship domestic media mail, USPS, at our usual one-book price. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Fast, Howard The Confession of Joe Cullen Houghton Mifflin, 1989 1989 039550936x 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Fine Book Hardback, first edition. Book has a tiny bit of wear to lower corners, red remainder-type dot on top edge. Jacket is pristine, in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
7.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Fatemi, Nasrollah S. While The United States Slept East Brunswick, NJ Cornwall 1982 0845347217 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book Inscribed by Author(s) Longish inscription commending Senator Church and his White House prospects in '84 is made by Fatemi (famed academic and diplomat of Iranian origin) on the books 1/2 title page. Book is straight and bright, unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Faulk Odie B. Destiny Road N.Y.: Oxford Univ. Press, 1973 1973 Hardcover Good+ No Jacket Book Hardback, Presumed Reprint. "The Gila Trail and the opening of the Southwest" Book is sound, binding tight. Tips of boards have trace of bumping and wear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Faulkner, Georgene Red Cross Stories For Children Chicago Daughaday 1917 Presume 1st U.S.No Addl. Printings Hardcover Very Good+ No Jacket Book An unusually straight, lightly handled old book. Suspect but can not guarantee is the first. The workmanship seems right for circa 1917. Pictorial 3 color stamping of front cover and spine are close to perfect. Trace of board tip abrasion. Do not think it is xlibrary, but has county stamp, small, neat inside front cover, no other marking. Foto coming and it should look smashing. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
29.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Faulkner, Georgene Little Peachling NY Wise Parslow 1928 Reprint Edition Hardcover Good+ No Jacket Book I feel sure this a later reprint and not the 1928 item, which is only date given. Subtitle "and other tales of old Japan." Handsomely printed, title sheet has some mild creases, boards have abrasion, bumping, superficial micro dents. 91+ pages, text compltete, binding sound. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Fehrenbach, T.R. Fire and Blood NY Collier Books 1979 0020321805 Later Printing Trade Paperback Very Good- No Jacket Book Subtitle, "A bold and definitive modern chronicle of Mexico." Typical, very mild trace edgewear, no cover creasing. text good, binding sound. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Feirer, John L., Yoder, Robert A. Advanced Woodwork and Furniture Making, Cabinetry Peoria Bennett 1978 0870022059 Later Printing Hardcover Good+ No Jacket Book This listing is now for 2 woodworking hardcovers sold as a pair with one-book priced domestic media mail shipping. The Feirer is clean and sturdy, binding sound. Has the odd nick, and a small stain FEP. The Yoder (1992, isbn 0878579818) is also unmarked, Near Fine, newish. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Feitelson. Dror G. Optical Computing Cambridge MIT Press 1988 0262061120 1st Edition No Additional Printings Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book From the cover, "A survey for computer scientists." Handsome, bright hardcover copy. Unmarked and tight. Jacket, while clean with no long tears has hint edgewear in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
11.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|