class=


We specialize in providing old-fashioned service, attention to detail and traditional, conservative grading using ABAA standards and terms.  We ship daily or, at most, each second day.  Any required shipping adjustments will be submitted to you, for approval, immediately.  We use Ahearn's definition of the term "First Edition", to paraphrase, 'To the serious collector or dealer it is first trade edition, and its jacket, as the first copy came off the press'.  Any exceptions to this are always noted.  60 Catalogs on-line, satisfaction assured.  Thank you.

 class=

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Biography/Autobiography/Memoir
Children's/Home School
Cooking/Food/Spirits
Film/Theater
Gardening
History
Hunting/Fishing/Guns
Literature/Literary Criticism
Military
Mystery
Politics
Religion
Technical Reference
Western Americana

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Diederich, Bernard Trujillo: The Death Of The Goat
Boston Little, Brown 1978 0316184403 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Book 
Clean, solid hardcover, no marking. Regrettably no jacket. Binding good, perhaps a hint of lower corner tip bumping. * We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Dietrich, William Ice Reich
Warner, 1998 1998 0446523399 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Near Fine Book 
First Edition. Book has a very light thumb stain on fore edge of text, a bump to top of rear board. a bit of wear to foot of spine. Jacket has only a trace of scuffing -- very nice in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Dietzgen, Eugene, Co. Dietzgen Maniphase Prima Trig Simplex Type Slide Rule Manual (No. 1757)
Eugene Dietzgen Co. Pamphlet Fair No Jacket Book 
Pamphlet. Good/No Jacket. Unknown. Stapled pamphlet is torn along spine about 1 inch from top; some light staining, rumpling, name penned on front cover; interior is clean and intact. no date give, from its look I'd say @1960 all pages present. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Digby, Helen Rembrandt
NY Barnes & Noble 1995 1566196620 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Book 
Book approaches flawless. Jkt has some small flaws front panel, no tears, clean. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Digby, Joan and Brier, Bob Permutations
NY Quill 1985 0688019455 1st Paperback Trade Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket Book 
Sharp copy, no marking, covers uncreased. "Readings in science and literature." *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 Dillard, Annie The Living, Three By Annie Dillard
NY Harper Collins 1992 Later Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ None Book 
This listing is for two trade paperbacks by noted author Dillard. They are sold as a pair at the listed price with one book priced media mail shipping. The Living is a handsome, uncreased trade paperback, no marking of any kind, trace cover wear. Three by Dillard is Pilgrim, American Childhood, Writing Life, in massive trade paperback. Text edge is a bit yellowed, unmarked, good reading copy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Dillon, Ellis Across The Bitter Sea
NY Simon & Schuster 1973 2nd Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Book 
Decent hardcover of the authors 1st book. Straight and unmarked. The books spine may have had its greens go bluish, sunning I suspect. Text bright and unmarked. Jacket priced, full number line. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Dillon, Millicent-Bowles, Paul, Green, Michelle You Are Not I, Their Heads Are Green, The Dream At The End Of The World, In Touch
Berkeley University of California Press 1998 0520211049 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Near Fine Book 
This listing is now for 4 re/by Bowles sold as a group at the listed price with one-book priced domestic media mail shipping. 1st is YANI, Sub-title, " A Portrait of Paul Bowles." Book would have been graded as, As New, but for the top corner creasing of a few pages at back, as though having once been mildly closed with a small cluster of pages dog eared. Else perfect copy, no marking, crisp. Jacket in mylar, newish. 2nd, Michelle Green's "The Dream At The End Of The World," hardcover much evident moisture exposure, reading copy, "Bowles and the literary renegades of Tangier" fully readable. 3rd trade paper reading copy of Heads green/Hands blue by Bowles, traveled with, also serviceable unmarked. JUST RECEIVED, 4th book, trade paper copy of "In Touch" Bowles letters, 604 pages, some cover wear, text unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 Dinsmoor, Willam Bell The Architecture of Ancient Greece
NY Norton 1975 0393007812 Later Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket Book 
Attractive, thick trade paperback copy. Trace of spine crease, very minor. Otherwise great copy, with a bit of neat yellow hiliting, unworn covers. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Diole, Phillipe Okapi Fever
Viking, 1965 1965 1st Edition US No Additional Printings Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good- Book 
Book's top edge is slightly darkened; otherwise no notable flaws. Jacket reads well, has very short tears and edgewear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Disch, Thomas M. The Castle of Indolence: On Poetry, Poets, and Poetasters
Picador USA, 1995 1995 0312134487 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 
Hardback. First Edition. Pristine book in jacket with 1 1/2-inch tear and associated crease at top of back flap; quite new in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Diski, Jenny The Dream Mistress
Ecco 1999 0880016116 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
A very clean and fresh copy of the author's eighth novel; author of the acclaimed SKATING TO ANTARCTICA, a memoir. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 Division Public Relations Section The 6th Infantry Division in World War II 1939-1945
Wash. DC Washington Infantry Journal Press 1947 1st Edition Stated Hardcover Good+ No Jacket Book 
Decent copy of this classic of war history. Blue boards have some very mild patterned lightening (mild, foto coming.) Binding sound, map end sheets look great. The second to last endsheet has postage stamp size mark that will not erase. Loosely laid in are ordering material from the publisher. Good trace board extremity wear, spine a bit sunned. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 57.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Dixon, Chuck Alien Legion: One Planet At A Time 1,2,3,
NY Epic 1993 0871358980 Trade Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket Book 
All first printings with full number lines. Not quite newish, but close. 3 unscuffed, uncreased trade paper back copies. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards. * 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Dixon, Franklin W. The Missing Chums, The Tower Treasure, The House On The Cliff
Bedford Applewood Books 1996 1557091471 5th or later Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Near Fine Book 
These are 3 separate books sold as a group at the listed price with one-book priced domestic media mail shipping. Details above are for TMC, which has small neat owner insc, 1st endsheet. The other 2 are wholly unmarked. Handsome facsimile reprint hardcovers, bright and tight in dust wrappers. By the rules I see for Applewood, TMC is a first of the reprint (full number line) The other 2 have partial numberlines. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Dizikes, John Yankee Doodle Dandy
New Haven Yale 2000 0300083343 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
Sub-title, "The Life and Times of Tod Sloan." Beautiful book and jacket, newish unscuffed. Jkt. in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 Doane, Mary Ann The Desire To Desire
Bloomington Indiana Univ. Press 1987 025320433x 2nd Printing Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket Book 
Sub-title," The Woman's Film Of the Fifties." Crisp and newish, unmarked in any way. Spine uncreased, covers unworn. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 Dobie, Frank J. John C. Duval, In The Shadow of History
Dallas SMU 1965 2nd Edition Hardcover Fair- No Jacket Book Tom Lea 
This listing is for 2 exlibrary hard covers, sold as a pair at the listed price with one book priced shipping, either media mail or priority. The above information is for the Duval. Both have many scars and exlibrary pockets, stamps and scars, inside and out. Rough, both.. Both have decent readable, complete texts. * We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Dobson, Julia, Illustrated by Roy, Jeroo Children of the Tower
Heinemann 1978 0434934593 Trade Paperback Very Good- No Jacket Book 
This well-made paperback is very clean and sharp; covers are lightly scuffed. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Doctorow, E. L. The Book of Daniel; Ragtime; City of God
New York Modern Library 1983 0394605012 Reprint Hardcover Good+ Fair Book 
This listing is for three Doctorow titles, one hardback and two trade paperback, sold as a group at the listed price with one-book priced domestic media mail shipping. "Daniel" is a straight copy, unmarked, stains top edge, boards clean. Jacket has chipping, especially front panel. Stated first Modern Library. "COG" and "Ragtime" are handsome Plume trade paperback copies, seemingly unread, unmarked. Should be considered in Very Good+ condition, one has remainder dot bottom edge. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Dodd, Edward Polynesia's Sacred Isle
NY: Dodd, Mead 1976 0396072275 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good- No Jacket Book 
Hardback, first edition. Straight, sturdy copy. Trace of bumping top corners boards. Text unmarked, unthumbed. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 Dodge/Hutt/Hess The Fisherman January 1957
Oxford Ohio Fisherman Press 1957 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 
Odd item, magazine rebound as hardcover, some smudge (mild. foto will follow) personalized on front cover for Sen. Church. Inside front of magazine shows IKE in angling pose and puffs inside article, ie "Angling and the Presidency." Magazine intact in all ways if showing its age a bit. Many articles, recipes, a handsome piece of collectible Eisenhoweriana. Obscure, Thy name is The Fisherman. . . *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Doerken, Maurine Classroom Combat
Englewood Cliffs: Educational Technology Publications, 1983 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Hardback first edition. Sub-title, Teaching & Television. Clean copy, no notable, flaws excepting very minimal traces wear. Jacket has the odd micro-tear.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Doerr, Anthony The Shell Collector
NY Scribners 2002 0743212746 1st Edition, early Printing Hardcover Very Good- Near Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
Signed by Doerr, title page, no inscription. Book would pass for new, but has acquired flaw. Seen edge on the fore-edge has brown pinpoint mark at text front, and small light smudge page 18 at margin. Art gum eraser had no effect. Jacket quite sharp, bit of edgewear, no tears, mostly white, some ultra mild soiling, hard to see. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Doerr, Anthony The Shell Collector, About Grace
NY Scribners 2002 0743212746 1st Edition, full number Line Hardcover Good+ Very Good Book Signed by Author(s)
RE Shell Collector, (details above) decent copy, book when received had ugly schmutzing top front board, this was eliminated with light use of art gum eraser but left an unusual trace of abrasion that sometimes occurs. Book has other minor issues (should really be thought of as a nice reading copy) but, 2 nice signatures and 'thanks for reading help' note by Doerr title page. Text bright, unmarked. Jacket not perfect, but no tears, attractive, will shoot both for the listing soon. Mr Doerr must live in the area.... Just Received and added to the above for sale as a pair at the listed price an inscribed hardcover first of AG in Very Good+/Fair condition. The jacket makes this also a lesser copy, regrettably. The jacket has postage stamp size abrasion front panel, gouges back panel. Book itself with inscription (by Doerr) title page is quite straight and decent. Both sold at the listed price with one book priced domestic media mail shipping. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 Dogiel, V.A. Parasitology of Fishes
Hong Kong T.F.H. 1970 Reprint Hardcover Fair+ No Jacket Book 
Decent x-library hardcover, with the usual lib. marking, lay ins. Notable abrasion top/bottom of spine and upper hinge. Could be easily mended with clear tape. Remainder mark upper edge. Text bright and unmarked. Trans. by Kabata, originally done by University of Leningrad. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Doig, Ivan Prairie Nocturne
NY Scribners 2003 0743201353 1st Edition, full number Line Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Beautiful book and jacket, crisp, bright. Jackets back panel has mild scuffing, the blurbing panel makes this looks more so (it has designed aged look) but sharp in mylar jacket. Book unmarked crisp, tight. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Doig, Ivan Heart Earth
NY Atheneum 1993 0689121377 1st Edition, full number Line Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Book 
A solid, handsome book and jacket. Book approaches near fine condition, crisp, wholly unmarked. unbumped, clean. Jacket has trace edgewear, its inside surface has picked up a pencil eraser size bluish spot, invisible from exterior, no tears, splendid looking in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 Dolby, Ed Book Of Airfoils
Phoenix F.A.I. Model Supply Not Given Trade Paperback Good No Jacket Book 
From the cover, "78 popular and stab sections in full size ranging from 3 1/2" to 8" chords, 780 separate drawings""No coordinates to draw, for the discriminating scratch modeler." A complete copy, trade paperback. Some cover soiling (mostly the back) and the back panel shows some very old book worm damage, no illustrations affected to a notable degreee, the 8 last pages show the tiny hole at extreme edge. Spine exterior has some sunning, uncreased. Binding sound, 79 pages. Covers have trace mild crease, text unaffected. No date is given, looks 60s or 70s to me. Table of Contents references"Benedek, Jedelsky, Eppler, Goettinger" and several others. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Donald, Elsie Burch Soft Furnishings
NY: FSG, 1983 1983 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket Book 
Large Trade PB. Second Edition. Sub-title, "ideas annd fabrics by Designers Guild." Book is clean and newish, very minimal traces wear. Instructions and ideas for making curtains, pillows, slipcovers, blinds, upholstery, bedspreads, valances, lampshades, tablecloths. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 Donaldson, IM John Essential Endings for Advanced Players
Dallas Chess Digest Inc. 1995 0875682634 Presumed 1st Trade Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket Book 
Book closely approaches Near Fine condition. Trace bump shows ao front cover at spine, very mild. Covers crips, text bright and wholly unmarked. Slender trade paper back copy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Donaldson, Stephen R. Gilden-Fire
SF Underwood Miller 1981 0934438544 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Fair- Book Stephen E. Fabian 
Hard cover book is unusually clean and straight. Name penned small on 1st pastedown, under flap area. Jacket has 2 bad tears and some creasing, actually looks fairly nice in it's mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 Dong-A Dong-A's English-Korean Dictionary
Doosan Dong-A Co, Ltd. 1993 8900044427 3rd ED. Hardcover Very Good Very Good- Book 
Not really full leather,but rather, seemingly, flexible learherette covers, with slip case. Words are given in English, with phoenetic versions and the definitions given in Korean characters. Printed in Korea and intended for use by Korean persons. Too fat for regular priority or international shipping. Domestic media mail shipping at usual cost. Very minor chipping and dog ear 2nd and 3rd pages. Handsome little book, clean and straight. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * 
Price: 22.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Donleavy, J. P. Are You Listening Rabbi Low
Atlantic Monthly Press 1987 0871132370 1st Printing, Stated Hardcover Fine Very Good- Book 
Book altogether newish, tight. Jacket has trace edgewear esp. head/foot spine, attractive in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Donleavy, J. P. A Fairy Tale of New York
London Eyre Methuen 1973 0413450309 1st UK Hardcover Very Good+ No Jacket Book 
Book has been lightly used, no bumping. Boards clean, text bright. Edges of text, especially top, show very mild use/wear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 10.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Dostoyevsky, Fyodor Crime and Punishment, The Brothers Karamazov
NY Modern Library/Random 1978 0394604504 5th or later Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Book 
This listing is for two books by FD sold as a pair at the listed price with one-book priced domestic media mail shipping. Both are unabridged and translated by Constance Garnett. The hardcover ML of C&P (details above) is decent, unmarked and straight. Jacket handsome, price penned out. TBK is mass market paper back, very slight wear, spine uncreased. *We believe that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 Dougherty, Michael To Steal A Kingdom
Waimanalo Island Style Press 1994 096334840x 3rd Printing Trade Paperback Good - No Jacket Book 
Says "revised 1994". Roughish but utterly usable copy. Cover and spine wear are notable, text unmarked, all pages securely in place, trade paperback. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 Douglas, John Seasonable Hints from An Honest Man
London A. Millar 1761 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good- None Book 
Am asserting as first as can find no evidence of age appropriate reprint having been done. Sole date listed in book is 1761 in Roman Numerals. 62 page item, trace foxing, laid in unbumped, fresh, red hard cover boards. Rebinding is splendid, off white endsheets. The slight unevenness of the text make me suspect it was not trimmed to fit. No marking .Spine label flawless in black with gilt name/title/date. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Douglas, Luther A. The Explorers Cookbook
Caldwell Caxton 1971 0870042149 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Book 
Handsome, massive book. No stains or marking. Jacket very sharp, showing sticker removal (lightened ink) upper front corner. Foto will follow. Sub-title," an international potpourri of recipes and tales from world adventurers." *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 Douglas, Michael-Crichton, Michael Dealing or the Berkley-to-Boston Forty-Brick Lost-Bag Blues
NY: Knopf, 1970 1970 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Good+ Very Good- Book 
Hardback, book club. Michael Chrichton's first novel about the stoned out drug dealing culture of the 60s. Book is clean. Xlibrary stamp first endsheet. Not stamped withdrawn, it was recd. from the director. Sturdy shape, trace of board corner bump, upper. Binding tight. Text unthumbed. Miniscule degree of cocking (spine slant). Jacket is downright handsome, no tears, bright white, not badly soiled at all *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 Douglas, Michael-Crichton, Michael Dealing
NY Knopf 1970 BCE/BOMC Hardcover Good+ No Jacket Book 
Michael Crichtons book as written with his brother Douglas under the pen name above. Sound unjacketed hard cover copy with a hint of cocking (spine slant), no marking, text bright, binding tight. Boards clean with trace bump/abrasion at tips. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Douglas, William O. The Supreme Court and the Bicentennial
Rutherford Fairleigh Dickinson University Press 1978 0838620647 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good- No Jacket Book 
This listing is for 3 WOD items we acquired from the estate of a noted American politician of Justice Douglas' era. It seems likely he was an enthusiast for the famed jurist's iconoclastic style and liberal views. They are sold together with one-book priced domestic media mail shipping. Details above are for the bicen. piece, spine sunned, unmarked. It seems to be a history of the court from it's earliest days to the time of WOD. A rough, paperback (clipped front corner cover) of "Points Of Rebellion" also unmarked accompanies. The 3rd item is a 50th anniversary (of his appointment) Remembrance celebration program (WOD passed away in '80). Comments and writing by Burger, Brennan, Sevareid, many clerks and judicial notables, oversize, stiff paper covers, gold cord serves to bind, some wear. Foto of the group will follow. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Douglass, William A. Death In Murelaga
Seattle Univ. Of Wash. Press 1973 0295950021 3rd Printing Hardcover Very Good- No Jacket Book 
Sub-title,"Funerary Ritual in a Spanish Basque Village." Book sound, decent in all respects, excepting notable cosmetic problem, the 1st 100 pages have small, postage stamp size stain at extreme lower corner. The bright yellow boards have a bit of very mild soiling, binding tight, text bright. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 Douth, George Leaders In Profile:The United States Senate 1975 Edition
NY Sperr & Douth 1975 0912902752 Hardcover Very Good- No Jacket Book 
We take this to be the first printing of the '75 edition. Clean, straight hard cover copy. Front board panel has hint of wear/scratch. At the last moment (as I prepared the foto) noticed creasing and margin chunk missing from 2nd to last page, text itself not impinged, grade lowered. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Dow, George Francis History of Topsfield Massachusetts and Map
Topsfield The Topsfield Historical Society 1940 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Stated as one of 400 copies printed. Handsome, straight copy, approaching Near Fine condition. Splendid hard cover with buckramesque tough green cloth boards and good spine gilt. Measures 9 1/2 x 6 1/2". The books flaws are rather mild to my eye, some of the early sheets have mild improper closing sort of crease, so mild as to be hard to see. Additionally there is just a bit of tip bumping. Text seems superb, unmarked, parchmentlike paper, stored in acid free clear sleeve. Accompanying the book is a whimsical map of Topsfield, folded and worn/darkened at the folds, dated as 1650-1950. Foto of book to follow. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Dowdell, Christina A Traveller On Horseback
NY Walker 1989 0802710786 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 
Hardcover with minimal wear, upper text edge oddly speckled, still, nice copy, straight. Jacket edge worn but decent, no long tears. Sub-title,"In Eastern Turkey and Iran." *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Dowell, Coleman The Houses of Children
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1987 1987 1555840434 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Book is As New except for small red dot on top edge and trace of wear to lower corners. Likewise, jacket is very clean, bright, and newish with a trace of wear at corners and head and foot of spine. Posthumous collection of stories by Kentucky-born novelist.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Downer, Lesley Women of the Pleasure Quarters
NY Broadway Books 2001 0767905893 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Book 
Book is crisp fresh, apparently unread. Jacket has minimal traces edgewear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Doyle, Michael E. Color Drawing
NY VNR 1981 0442221843 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good- Book 
From the cover, " A marker colored-pencil approach for architects etc." Jacket price clipped, with the odd short tear. Lavishly done, 320 page oblong(11 1/2 long x 9 tall) hardcover. Book decent, unmarked, binding sound. Not newish but clean and solid no cocking. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Drabble, Margaret The Needle's Eye
Knopf, 1972 0394479661 1st Edition Hardcover Good+ Very Good- Book 
Book is sunned around edges, has some kind of light mottling over the spine (sunning, not staining), a couple of stains on bottomedge of text. Jacket, price clipped, creases at edge of front panel, has 3 small chips , 1 short tear, a bit of scuffing, looks quite nice in new mylar wrapper. Overall, a tight, clean copy that reads better than its grade in mylar jacket. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Drachman, Theodore S. The Grande Lapu-Lapu
NY: Abelard-Schuman 1972 1st Edition Hardcover Good Good Book 
Hardback first edition. Some edgewear to jkt, a few neat, penned underlinings in text. A clean serviceable copy of this medical reminiscence.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Drago, Harry Sinclair Notorious Ladies Of The Frontier
NY Dodd, Mead 1969 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Good+ Book 
Book clean and sound, unmarked, could perhaps have been graded higher. Jacket has lots of scuffing/abrasion, one short tear, has charm in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 19.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Draper, Ronald P. D.H. Lawrence
Boston: Twayne, 1964 1964 0805713204 Hardcover Good+ No Jacket Book 
Hard Cover. Good+/None. Presume First. Ex-library, clean, handsome copy, tight binding, with the usual library stamps and notations. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Drifter's Gold Blanding, Don
NY Dodd, Mead & Company 1939 1st Edition Hardcover Good+ No Jacket Book Signed by Author(s)
A bit suspicious of the edition status of this one. It has SD which is correct for McBrides, but, DG is not last listed title among Blanding titles noted. I any case typical Blanding charm, his poetry sprinkled with his intricate art deco illustrations. Rather cocked (slated spine) gilt exterior reads nicely, some wear at board extremities. Text unmarked but for the customary Blanding Aloha and signature 3rd endsheet. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Drinkard Michael Green Bananas
Knopf, 1989 1989 039457401x 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Book and jacket are quite fresh, crisp and unmarked; the first end sheet of the book has a mild rippling, a manufacturing issue, not too noticeable. Jacket is clean, no tears. Author's first book. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Driver, C. J. Elegy for a Revolutionary
Morrow, 1970 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good- Book 
Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good -. First Edition. Book has very mild trace soiling to fore and lower edge of text; interior is clean and unmarked. Jacket has slightly rumpled edges (no tears) notable creasing of both flaps, and is a little yellowed. In mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 Drohan Madelaine Making A Killing
Guilford The Lyons Press 2003 1592285775 1st Edition US Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Book 
Book's sole flaw is small penned over institutional stamp showing inmate ownership, inside front of hardcover. Otherwise, clean, unbumped, newish. Jacket same. trace edgewear, in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 Druett, Joan A Watery Grave
NY St. Martins 2004 0312334419 1st Edition, full number Line Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Book is wholly unmarked. Crisp and bright, binding very tight. Tiny remainder mark botton edge of text. Jacket has hint of wear at tips, no real tears or abrasion. In new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Drumm, Stella M. Down The Santa Fe Trail
Lincoln Univ. Of Nebraska 1982 0803281161 First Thus Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket Book 
Sub-title," The Diary of Susan Shelby Magoffin, 1846-1847." Crisp, clean, newish copy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 Drummond, Jocelyn The Essentials Of Horsemanship, and 2 Related Hard Covers
London Grange/Regency 1998 1840130148 Uncertain Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Book 
This listing is for 3 sharp dust jacketed hard covers sold as a group at the listed price with one book priced domestic media mail shipping. NOTE< FAST SHIPPING OR OVERSEAS will be more expensive than our standard prices. Note, the details above are for the Drummond which has no xlibris plate, gorgeous unpriced jacket, straight, unmarked, sub-title,"Training, Riding, Care and Management." The other 2 are Hawcroft's, "The Complete Book of Horse Care." And Kidd's, "The Horse" the complete guide to horse breeds and breeding. Both bright hard covers, last one has jacket chip out back panel, both with owners Xlibris plates first end sheet. All unmarked, all with good binding. Foto of the 3 coming. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 Drury, Allen A Senate Journal 1943-1945
NY mcGraw-Hill 1963 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ No Jacket Book Signed by Author(s)
Signed (to Bethine and Frank [Church]) first endsheet. Decent hardcover copy, good bit of tip bump. Unfortunately lacking it's jacket. Unmarked, lightly handled. First statement present, no debossing, doesn't look book clubby. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Du Bois, W.E.B. Writings
NY The Library of America 1986 094045033X Hardcover Good+ Good+ Book 
1334 page jacketed hardcover, ex-library, still in lib. mylar wrapper, many stamps/labels (withdrawn back panel) very lightly circulated. Comprises, The Suppression of the African Slave-Trade, The Souls of Black Folks, Dusk Of dawn, Essays. 2nd endsheet (blank) has improper closure creases. Otherwise looking unread. Bright, tight. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 du Bois, William Pene-Ashford, Daisy The Twenty-one Balloons-The Young Visitors
NY Viking 1967 5th or later Edition Hardcover Very Good- No Jacket Book William Pene du Bois 
This listing is for 2 books illustrated by du Bois, both sold together at the listed price with one-book priced shipping. Details above are for 21 the other is paperback of the Ashford, illus by du Bois. 21 has 1/2" stain lower front board, otherwise sharp reading copy, clean. The other is clean little Doubleday paperback. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 Du Nouy, Lecomte Human Destiny
Longmans, Green and Co. 1947 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good- No Jacket Book 
Hardback, Seventh Printing. Book has library stamps on title page and half title page, otherwise unmarked. Except for some soiling to edges of text, book is quite clean and attractive with pictorial endpapers. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Du Pont The Blasters Handbook
Wilmington, Delaware Du Pont 1969 15th Ed. Hardcover Very Good None Book 
Sturdy, unmarked copy. Text clean, binding tight, trace abrasion at extremities. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards. * 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Duberman, Martin Stonewall
Dutton, 1993 1993 0525936025 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Book is straight, unmarked. Jacket has a trace of scuffing and an orange dot stuck over the Dutton emblem on the spine. In new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Duberman, Martin Bauml Paul Robeson
NY Knopf 1988 0394527801 First Edition Hardcover Fair Very Good- Book 
Copy has a somewhat rough appearance. Various tiny stains, text has notable yellow highlighting in the first two hundred pages of the 804 pp. text. Owner's rubber stamp, first endsheet. While structurally sound, with good binding, should be thought of as a reading copy. Jacket has short tears, looks terrific in mylar. Book and jacket look great on the shelf. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards. * 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Dubos, Rene Man Adapting
Yale Univ. Press 1965 Hardcover Very Good Good+ Book 
Hardback, first edition. Book has a bit of wear to edges of boards; interior is clean and unmarked. Jacket has a few short tears and edgewear, a trace of sunning to spine. A good, serviceable copy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Duby, George, Tr. By Howard, Richard William Marshal, The Flower of Chivalry
Pantheon 1985 039475154x Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket Book 
Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Fifth Printing. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Dudeney. Henry Ernest 536 Puzzles and Curious Problems
NY "Scribners" 1967 BCE/BOMC(false first) Hardcover Good - No Jacket Book 
Book is an excellent candidate for our new "false first" catalog which will, by and by, include LOTS of variations and thorough descriptions of just how misleading copyright pages and other indicators can be. While the books are not intended for sale, and are intended as teaching tools, thay are available at the listed, intentionally excessive prices. The copyright has perfect Scribners "A" and date and the headband inside the books spine top is in place, indicating better than the cheapest bindery, and the book has, in addition, a non-bookclubby quality of text and weight. However, the damning indicator is the presence of an unmissable black square debossing mark, lower back corner. It's therefore surely a book club, likely printed form unaltered first edition plates tendered to the book club by Scribners as they often did...It was probably sold with an unpriced jacket, which would have been an almost certain indicator of book club status, at least for main stream publishers, but of course, the jacket is not present. Just another case where the publishers information is wrong and the debossing mark is the determining feature. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 Dudley, Underwood Elementary Number Theory
SF Freeman 1969 Later Printing Hardcover Fair+ No Jacket Book 
While sound, this harcover is flawed. Flaws include multiple small stains first few sheets, owners label first endsheet. There is some yellow hilite, an ocasional pencilnote, the odd corrected dog ear. Additionally there is some cocking (spine slant). This said, exterior clean, binding sound, perfectly usable as a reference copy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Dufresne, John Love Warps the Mind a Little
Norton 1997 0393040135 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Book 
Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Newish book in jacket with just a trace of scuffing. Author's third book, second novel.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Dugdale, William A Short View Of the Late Troubles in England
London Moses Pitt 1681 1st Edition Full-Leather Fair- No Jacket Book Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
An exceedingly rough copy with what appears to be a complete text from frontis. forward. 959 paginated pages followed by 3 leaves, consiting of 6 pages of index. Text commences after 1 blank endsheet with portrait of Chas. I laid on verso 2ndsheet, next is title page, verso blank, then a 2 leaf preface (its 1st pg. collation code A2), followed by page 1, chapter 1. Book measures 12 3/8" X 8" 3/4", collation quarto, largely in 4 leaf, 8 page units, though both the pagination and collation coding seem rather haphazard, I see no indications of any misssing material in the body of the piece. Balance of title and printing information, "Briefly setting forth their Rise Growth and Tragical Conclusion. As also some Parallel there with the Barons-Wars in the time of King Henry III. But chiefly with that in France, called the Holy League, in the Reign of Henry III and Henry IV late Kings of that Realm. To which is added, A Perfect Narrative Of The Treaty Of Uxbridge in an. 1644. Oxford, printed at the Theater for Moses Pitt at the Angel In St. Pauls Churchyard, London. MDCLXXXI." Summarizing the good and bad. Front board wholly detatched, back hinging is gappy. Resultantly the first 3 pages of text are loose. First pastedown has 1920s era xlibris plate. There are evident scars and darkening of the PDs and endsheets, the PDS may have been overlaid and interior hinge reinforcement was done either originally or later. Front appears to have exterior rehinging at some point, the boards are rough, scarred, cracked, but their cornering and squareness are decent. The ribbed spine is chipped to text at top, label not visible, much abrasion and cracking is noted. The text reads reasonably well, but picture much foxing and darkening in places. Handsome in its great age. The text edges have MUCH speckling and splotchiness. Fotos will accompany the listing shortly. Now stored in airtight acid neutral glassine bag. Domestic media mail shipping at our usual one book price. We furnish delivery confirmation and insurance on items over $75.00 at our expense. Overseas shipping at cost + 15%, UPS. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Duggan, William Redman A Socioeconomic Profile of South Africa
NY Praeger 1973 1st Edition Hardcover Good+ No Jacket Book 
Hard cover with tip bump/abrasion of substantial degree. An historical piece now. Much information re the politics and sociology of the era. Unmarked, tight. Inscribed to Senator and Mrs. Church 1/2 title page. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Dull, S.R. Southern Cooking
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1980 Reprint Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Beautiful book, very lightly used, if at all, no stains, fore edge unthumbed. Pin head size beige stain top-edge of text. Lower front board corner has bump. Text crisp and unmarked. Jacket has one inch tear bottom back, other traces wear, price clipped, looks very decent in it's mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 21.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 Dumas, Firoozeh Funny In Farsi
NY Villard 2003 1400060400 1st Edition, full number Line Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Book Signed by Author(s)
Subtitle, "a memoir of growing up iranian in America. " Signed by Dumas on 1/2 title page " Enjoy! Firoozeh Dumas July 21,2003." A very scarce signed first edition, first book by this well thought of writer, showing the number code (as in use till 2006 by Random and it's creatures, ie Villard) of 2 thru 10 and a first edition statement. No marking or remainder marks. Unbumped. Book short of perfect, faint hard to see wear indications, may have been read once. Tiny faint micro stain top edge of text. Jacket has 2 notable flaws, trace creasing at upper flap corners, very mild, and tiny nicks at jackets lower front and corner. Will shoot and ship in new mylar wrapper. All our jackets are placed in new wrappers for shipping. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Duncan, bruce-Class of 1944 The Lens, Maine Township High School
Park Ridge, Illinois Class of 1944 1944 1st Edition Hardcover Good - No Jacket Book 
An averagely worn cloth hard cover. Some smudge to cover (mild) and some interior ink transfer (again mild) from the books many fotos and illustrations. Binding sound, no marking. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Dundes, Alan The Study of Folklore
Prentice Hall 1965 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Book 
Buckram. Later Printing. Book is quite newish and bright, with only a bit of wear to edges of boards; interior fresh and unmarked except for shadow of price stamp on half title page. Jacket has minimal edgewear, no tears, panels bright and clean. A very nice copy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Dundy, Elaine The Old Man and Me
Dutton 1964 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 
Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. First Edition. Book has one dogeared page, a little wear to corners, a bit of sunning to the top of the boards; interior is clean and unmarked. Jacket has edgewear, including two 3/4 inch closed tears, a couple of chips, and some scuffing. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Dunn, Douglas Secret Villages
Dodd, Mead 1985 0396086063 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Good+ Book 
Book has no notable flaws -- unread, clean, and newish. Jacket is rather worn, 1-inch tear on front panel, edgewear and abrasion; looks better than it sounds.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Dunning, John The Holland Suggestions
N.Y.: The Bobbs-Merril Company, Inc. 1975 Hardcover Good Good Book 
Hardback, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Solid reading copy of the book, bumped, marks fore-edge and bottom edge. Jacket rather worn and soiled, no long tears. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 Dunning, John Tune in Yesterday
Englewood Cliffs Prentice-Hall 1976 0139326162 Later Printing Hardcover Fair+ No Jacket Book 
A really sweet copy of this very thick book that has been extensively altered by a previous owner. Among her alterations are jacket flap clippings pasted inside front cover. Her name, penned, first endsheet and title page. Glue trace half title page. None of these flaws are severly disfiguring. She has neatly underlined many of the titles in orange felt pen, and carefully laid-in clippings regarding Arthur Godfrey, Fibber McGee and Guy Lombardo. All this aside, the book is a decent, sturdy reference copy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Dupre, Maria Grazia Ciardi Small Renaissance Bronzes
Hamlyn 1970 0600012468 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Hardback, First U.K. Edition. Book has very slight cocking of spine. Jacket has very minimal edge wear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 Dutton, Ralph The Chateaux of France
London Batsford 1957 1st Edition No Additional Printings Hardcover Very Good- Fair+ Book 
Much charm present, hardcover, red cloth with the odd small mark and abrasion trace. text quite sharp, no marks, no binding flaws. Jacket roughish with chipping, wear, abrasions, price clipped, still, rather adds to the book in its new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Dyer, John P. The Gallant Hood
NY Smithmark 1995 0831732857 Reprint Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Book club?, no price on jacket. Book and jacket in nice very mildly used shape, upper corners have a trace of bumping and text shows mild signs of having been read. Jacket has no tears, trace edgewear, in mylar wrapper. Life of John Bell Hood. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Dym, Barry and Glenn, Michael L. Couples
N.Y.: Harper Collins Publishers 1993 0060167130 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Hardback, first edition. Book is straight and crisp, back corner has a tiny bit of bumping. Jacket newish, no tears or creasing. remainder mark bottom edge.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Eargle, John Sound Recording
NY Van Nostrand 1980 0442225571 2nd Edition, Later Printing. Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good- Book 
Crisp, straight copy, trace of extremely light staining to texts top edge. Text crisp, bright, supple. Jacket has the odd short tear, looks sharp in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Earle, Jimmy Complete Book of 1-3-1 Basketball and 2 Others
West Nyack Parker 1976 Presume 1st, No Addl. Printings Hardcover Good+ Good+ Book 
This listing is for 3 related titles all in similar condition, sold as a group at the listed price with one book priced domestic media mail shipping. Book overall clean and sturdy if clearly used, 1st few pages have extensive yellow hiliting. Jacket has abrasion and short tears, looks decent in mylar wrapper. Other titles are "Handbook of Basketball Drills From The Coaching Clinic" and Ken Atkins, " Winning Basketball Drills."The first of these is quite decent, the second had a torn 1st endsheet and needed to have its binding reglued. This ia done and it seems serviceable. All in mylar wrappers. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 East, Ben The Ben East Hunting Book
Outdoor Life/Harper and Row, 1974 1974 Hardcover Very Good Good- Book 
Presumed First Edition. Book and text are clean; boards bumped at bottom. Jacket rather edgeworn, sunned at spine, 1-inch tears, no soiling. A sturdy, usable copy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Eastlake, William The Long Naked Descent into Boston
Viking 1977 0670438529 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Good+ Book 
Book has a small smudge on bottom edge of text, a little wear to lower edges of boards; boards are very bright and clean, text is clean and unmarked. Jacket has 2-inch cut and associated short tear at head of spine 9invisible in its new mylar wrapper) some wear at foot of spine and tips; hot-pink covers are bright. Handsome in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Easton, Dossie & Liszt, Catherine A. The Ethical Slut
SF: Greenery Press 1997 1890159018 Trade Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket Book 
Presume First. No flaws excepting a bit of scuff mark to text edges. Well written advice for those in non-traditional sexual modes, so the exotic, mostly platonic, woman pal who gave it to me felt. As a man, I feel offering the old Rodney Dangerfield joke may be illustrative here. Dangerfield, to Doctor, "Doc' I feel like all the women in the world hate me." The doctor replies, "Don't be ridiculous Rodney, all of the women in the world haven't met you yet...." *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Eaton, Clement Jefferson Davis
N.Y.: Free Press, 1977 1977 0029087007 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Good- Book 
Hardback, first edition. The book is bright and lightly used, straight, owners ex-liberis plate laid in FEP. Jacket has small amount of chipping, short tears, presentable in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Eban, Abba Heritage: Civilization and the Jews
Summit Books, 1984 1984 0671441035 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 
Hardback, 2nd Printing. Very attractive, clean copy, with only minimal wear to bottom of boards. Jacket has some scuffing, small stain at foot of spine, minimal edge wear, no tears. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 Eber, Christine Women and Alcohol in A Highland Maya Town
Austin Texas 2000 0292721048 Revised Ed. Trade Paperback Very Good+ None Book 
Trade paperback would pass for new, but traces cover wear, no spine crease. No marking of any kind, excepting 'hurt book' stamp top edge, no hurt evident, binding good. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 Eber, Christine Women and Alcohol in a Highland Maya Town
Austin University of Texas 1995 0292720890 1st Edition Trade Paperback Very Good- No Jacket Book 
There is a later version of this (of which we have a copy at this date) which may be specified for your course work. Book has nice appearance and uncreased spine, but, much underlining and noting in text. Worn looking text edge. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Eberhart, Mignon G. Three Days For Emeralds
N.Y.: Random House, 1988 1988 0394561082 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Hardback first Edition. A handsome copy. Fresh text and clean boards. tiny smudge back board (likely from binding). Jackets have very minimal amount of shelfwear.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Eberhart, Perry Guide To the Colorado Ghost Towns and Mining Camps
Athens OH Swallow/Ohio U. 1984 0804001405 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket Book 
Solid, clean copy, spine uncreased. Covers have ultra mild trace of edgewear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Ebert, Katherine Collecting American Pewter
Weathervane 1973 051717958x Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ Good Book 
Book has erased price still faintly evident of FEP; a clean, sturdy copy. Jacket has much edgewear and short tears. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 Echague, Jose Ortiz Espana Castillos y Alcazares
Madrid Ortiz-Echague 1960 3rd Edition Hardcover Good+ None Book 
Magnificent 312 page oversized (10 1/2" x 12 1/2") greenish cloth covered, gilt-lettered book. Sepia text, 396 black and white photos, 16 color. In decent shape. Pages 19 - 22 are bound inverted. The book's sturdy greenish cloth covers have some sunning and some minor staining and scarring. Text is minimally thumbed, binding tight. Last endsheet, blank, has small pen mark, verso. Errata sheet loosely laid in. Domestic book rate shipping at our usual one-book cost. Due to the book's size, fast or international shipping will require a surcharge. *We believe that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Eco, Umberto The Mysterious Flame of Queen Loana
Orlando Harcourt 2004 0151011400 1st U.S. Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Book has the fully justified A thru K alphabet line and First edition statement. Handsome hard cover book and jacket, seemingly unread, no marking. What wear there is would not be inapproptiate for a new copy. Jacket has hint of wear, no tears, text bright. An illustrated novel and remarkably richly executed. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * 
Price: 10.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BrassDolphinBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie