|
|
Keene, Carolyn ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Keene, Carolyn Nancy's Mysterious letter NY Grosset & Dunlap 1942 5th or later Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Book We recently acquired around 20 of the early Nancy Drew Books in the solid blue/orange treatment that was original for the series after '32. I will summarize and clone the particulars here to save time, then add them as time and research allow. No x lib. no blue tweed, (solid blue w/ orange Nancy) endsheets are of the orange Nancy silhouette w/ magnifying glass. All have original dust jackets and will be mylar wrappered. This book is number 8 in the series.The first non Mildred Wirt Benson. 19 titles are listed on front flap thru Missing Map. Back panel 8 Melody lane, back flap, 11 Dana thru "Rusty Key'. Copyright date given is 1932 and though no 'Wartime' paper notice is present on the title page I suspect this copy was done in 1942. Paper has the brownishness I associate with the wartime era, though mildly so. The text is wholly unmarked and reasonably supple, binding sound. Book uncocked and unbumped. Noticed a very odd 'flaw' at the last moment, holding the book just right under the light, a trace of wave/ripple to the leading edge of the front board. Suspect strongly this is as made by G&D as there is zero associated colorbleed, perhaps the blue cloth laid on a trifle too tightly? Red top stain. The jacket is handsome, bright, no tears to speak of. Upper flap reads p.c.j. lower says 110150. Front panel reads beautifully. Should look quite sharp in its new mylar wrapper and will be fotografed (BOOK AND JACKET) in same. Per Farah, glossy frontis. pcj price, should be 1943A. Jkt. title counts correct(6 MB, 15 JB) format #5. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Keene, Carolyn The Bungalow Mystery NY Grosset & Dunlap 1930 Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good- Book We recently acquired around 20 of the early Nancy Drew Books in the solid blue/orange treatment that was original for the series after '32. I will summarize and clone the particulars here to save time, then add them as time and research allow. No x lib. no blue tweed, endsheets of the orange Nancy silhouette w/ magnifying glass. All have original dust jackets and will be mylar wrappered. This book is number 3 in the series. 19 titles are listed on front flap thru Missing Map. 15 Bolton's back panel, thru 'Mirror.' Copyright date given is 1930 and though no 'Wartime' paper notice is present on the title page I suspect it was done in 194. Paper has a good bit of the brownishness I associate with the wartime era, text wholly unmarked and reasonably supple, binding sound. Book uncocked and unbumped. The jacket has edge wear, small chip out at spine foot, various short tears. Foto will follow. Upper flap reads p.c.j. lower says 110150. Per Farah has Jkt w/ 19, 12BGy rear flap[, 15 JB back panel, has glossy frontispiece, should be 1943A. Front panel reads beautifully. Should look quite sharp in its new mylar wrapper and will be fotografed in same. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Keene, Carolyn The Clue In The Old Stagecoach 1st Edition NY Grosset & Dunlap 1960 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Good+ Book Please excuse the long-winded listing. Blue tweed boards, dark blue silhouette. Nancy multiple scene endsheets - rear flap lists 37 titles with Old Stagecoach (#37) last. Copyright 1960. Wraparound jacket w/ Nancy holding magnifying glass on spine. OS is also last listed last in books interior summary. Haunted Lagoon (Dana) is final back panel listing. 180 pages. Pg. 180 promos The Secret of the Fire Dragon last pg. 21 DGirls listed verso 1/2 tile page and back flap. Jacket has 100100 price. Book seems quite straight to me, uncocked, unbumped, trace of board edge abrasion. Text bright, unmarked, no creases or dogearing. Oddly, the jackets back panel has some crease/wrinkle/scuff, but all mild. The previous referenced back panel issues do not seem to show in back panel foto but is there, just not readily visible. Will be in new mylar wrapper. Also, jacket has a bit of tiny spine chip. Based on Farah's assertion that only then 1960A has the 21 DG count we feel confident of the earliest status of this edition. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns. Price:
170.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Keene, Carolyn The Clue Of The Black Keys Very Early Edition NY Grosset & Dunlap 1951 Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good- Book Please excuse the long-winded listing. Solid blue (not tweed) boards with Nancy, dark blue silhouette front board. Nancy silhouette (not digger) end sheets- front flap lists 28 titles with Black Keys last. BK is #28 in the series, copyright 1951. Wraparound jacket w/ black boxed Nancy holding magnifying glass on spine. BK is also last listed in books interior summary. 214 pages. 22 Boltons listed back panel and on interior summary has 12 Danas. Jacket has 8585 price. Book seems utterly straight to me, uncocked, unbumped, some abrasion head/foot of spine. Text bright, unmarked, no creases or dogearing, binding sound. The jacket has some edge wear, the odd short tear, and small chip. Some crease as well, mostly at bottom back panel. Will be in new mylar wrapper. Book is correct for Farah's #1951(2) re price and interior/exterior title counts ie 22 JB, 6 VB on jkt., 12 DG inside. Format 13. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns. Price:
130.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Keene, Carolyn The Clue Of The Leaning Chimney 1st Edition NY Grosset & Dunlap 1949 1st Edition Hardcover Good Good- Book Please excuse the long-winded listing. Solid blue (not tweed) boards with Nancy, dark blue silhouette front board. Nancy silhouette (not digger) end sheets- front flap lists 26 titles with Leaning Chimney last. LC is number 26 in the series. Wraparound jacket w/ yellow Nancy holding magnifying glass on spine. LC is also last listed in books interior summary. 212 pages. 20 Boltons listed back flap and on interior summary has 4 Danas. Jacket has 7575 price. Book seems utterly straight to me, uncocked, unbumped, some abrasion head/foot of spine, but there is a major topstain bleed issue. Apparently the navy topstain caught a tablespoon or two of H2O long ago. Thus book has color stain at top corner of first paste down (sheet fixed inside cover) and verso 1st endsheet, less so on adjacent text, also 1/2 pencil eraser size color dot top/front of text. Jacket (looking rather nice from outside) has stain top front flap and small chips out. Will try to get foto of the issue. Text bright, binding sound. Jacket will be in new mylar wrapper. The Farah we are using lacks this page, it seems reasonable to assume it is very earl;y and likely the first. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns. Price:
69.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Keene, Carolyn The Clue Of The Velvet Mask 1st Edition NY Grosset & Dunlap 1953 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good- Book Blue tweed boards, Nancy blue silhouette endsheets (not digger)- flap lists 30 titles with Velvet Mask last. Dark blue Nancy front board, wraparound jacket w/ Nancy holding magnifying glass on spine. Velvet Mask is also last listed last in books interior summary. Secret of the Jade Ring (Dana) and Forbidden Chest (Bolton) are final listed titles on back flap and back panel respectively. 211 pages. 2 odd flaws are noted. The verso of the 2nd endsheet had what I take to be a production roller mark, pale brownish, mild, in attempting to lightly erase (art gum) the soft text experienced a hint of abrasion. This is the blank sheet prior to the 1/2 title page. Parenthetically, only the 2nd time in 20 years I have experienced this. . . Additionally, I surmise that the last endsheet was inadvertently glued at its forward extremity to the paste down. The PD is the fixed final sheet. I was able to dislodge it with much gentle effort. It has left a tiny imperfection at the upper edge of the last endsheet. I will attempt to fotogaf these 2 issues along with book and jacket when time permits. Book seems utterly straight to me, uncocked, unbumped, no notable board edge abrasion. Text bright, unmarked, no creases or dogearing. Jacket has a hint of edge wear, micro-chip at spine, no notable tears, two 1/4" tears at top back panel and this back panel does have some scuff, will ship in new mylar wrapper, as do all of our jacketed books. Not xlibrary, 9595 at top front flap. Copyright page says 1953. PLEASE NOTE: this item matches Farah #1953A(1) format 14 (end papers #4) in all particulars as per our guide. Please order media mail shipping, we will ship (domestically) padded, boxed, insured, priority at our expense. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
445.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Keene, Carolyn The Hidden Staircase NY Grosset & Dunlap 1930 Hardcover Very Good- Good+ Book We recently acquired around 20 of the early Nancy Drew Books in the solid blue/orange treatment that was original for the series after '32. I will summarize and clone the particulars here to save time, then add them as time and research allow. No x lib. no blue tweed, endsheets of the orange Nancy silhouette w/ magnifying glass. All have original dust jackets and will be mylar wrappered. This book is number 2 in the series. 19 titles are listed on front flap thru Missing Map. 12 DG rear flap, 15 Bolton (last Mirror) rear panel. 206 pages. Copyright date given is 1930, I suspect it was done in 1943. Paper has some of the expected browning, though no wartime Production Notice is given, text wholly unmarked and supple, binding sound. Book flaws include, a front area have less sparkle than the rest of th boards (hint of color bleed). Upper flap has p.c.j. bottom shows 110-150. All this said, front panel reads surprisingly well. Chip out spine head takes out the Th in The. Should look decent in its new mylar wrapper and will be fotografed in same. Will try to shoot book and jkt. for the listing. Our very old Farah Guide has pcj/glossy frontis. for this so it should be 1943A, format #5.. . . *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Keene, Carolyn The Message In the Hollow Oak NY Grosset & Dunlap 1935 Hardcover Very Good- Very Good- Book We recently acquired around 20 of the early Nancy Drew Books in the solid blue/orange treatment that was original for the series after '32. I will summarize and clone the particulars here to save time, then add them as time and research allow. No x lib. no blue tweed, endsheets of the orange Nancy silhouette w/ magnifying glass. All have original dust jackets and will be mylar wrappered. This book is number 12 in the series. 18 titles are listed on front flap thru Moss-covered Mansion. 10 Danas rear flap, 8 Garis rear panel. 218 pages. Copyright date given is 1935, I suspect it was done in 1943. Paper bright, text wholly unmarked and supple, binding sound. Book uncocked and unbumped. The jacket (white spine) has some edgewear the odd short tear, no large chip, really no chip to speak of. Upper flap has no publisher price or note, lower says 110150. Tiny pencil price and dashes on flap next to some titles, pencil, lite. All this said, front panel reads beautifully. Should look decent in its new mylar wrapper and will be fotografed in same. NOTE: book and jacket have had some mild water exposure long ago. Results: top stain dotty-upper jacket flaps and first few pages of text have some mild color bleed at upper edge-and the books cover has some less sparkling areas, not sure if this is H2O consequence or G&D casualness. . .hard to see. Will try to shoot book and jkt. for the listing. Per Farah, we think this is 1943A, good paper, gl. frontis. 1943A could be 1942 as has jkts 8-ML 10-DG. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Keene, Carolyn The Mystery at Lilac Inn 1943 NY Grosset & Dunlap 1934 Hardcover Very Good- Good- Book We recently acquired around 20 of the early Nancy Drew Books in the solid blue/orange treatment that was original for the series after '32. I will summarize and clone the particulars here to save time, then add them as time and research allow. No x lib. no blue tweed, endsheets of the orange Nancy silhouette w/ magnifying glass. All have original dust jackets and will be mylar wrappered. This book is number 4 in the series. 19 titles are listed on front flap thru Missing Map. 12 Gray's rear flap, 15 Bolton (last Mirror) rear panel. 200 pages. Copyright date given is 1930, I suspect it was done in 1942. Paper has some of the expected browning, though no wartime Production Notice is given, text wholly unmarked and supple, binding sound. Book flaws include, bit of bump and abrasion upper back corner, this corner and a front area have less sparkle than the rest of the boards (no color bleed). The jacket (white spine) has some edgewear, 2 long tears front panel, no large chip, really no chip to speak of. Upper flap has p.c.j. bottom shows 110-150. All this said, front panel reads surprisingly well. Should look decent in its new mylar wrapper and will be fotografed in same. Will try to shoot book and jkt. for the listing. Our very old Farah Guide does not match this one precisely ie this one has pcj/glossy frontis. should be 1943A and seems correct for this but no Farah mention of the pcj price. . . *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Keene, Carolyn The Mystery at the Moss-Covered Mansion, Early NY Grosset & Dunlap 1941 Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Book We recently acquired around 20 of the early Nancy Drew Books in the solid blue/orange treatment that was original for the series after '32. I will summarize and clone the particulars here to save time, then add them as time and research allow. No x lib. no blue tweed, endsheets of the orange Nancy silhouette w/ magnifying glass. All have original dust jackets (white spine) and will be mylar wrappered. This book is number 18 in the series. 19 titles are listed on front flap thru Missing Map. Interior title list shows 18 books w/ this one last. 10 Dana's rear flap, 8 Garis rear panel. 215 pages. Copyright date given is 1941, I suspect it was done in 42-43. Paper has moderate browning, though no wartime Production Notice is given, text wholly unmarked and supple, binding sound. Book flaws include, bit of bump lower corners. The jacket has some edgewear, trace of micro chip at corners. Upper flap has 5050 price, bottom shows 110-150. All this said, front panel reads surprisingly well. Looks very decent in its new mylar wrapper and will be fotografed in same. Matches Farah's particulars for1942-1943. Format 5. Plain paper frontis. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Keene, Carolyn The Mystery of the Brass-Bound Trunk NY Grosset & Dunlap 1940 Hardcover Very Good+ Good+ Book Russell H. Tandy We recently acquired around 20 of the early Nancy Drew Books in the solid blue/orange treatment that was original for the series after '32. I will summarize and clone the particulars here to save time, then add them as time and research allow. No x lib. no blue tweed, endsheets of the orange Nancy silhouette w/ magnifying glass. All have original dust jackets and will be mylar wrappered. This book is number 17 in the series. 19 titles are listed on front flap thru Missing Map. Some of the list had tiny dashes penciled next to them, they did not erase completely. Copyright date given is 1940 and though no 'Wartime' paper notice is present on the title page I suspect it was done in 1942. Paper has mild brownishness, text wholly unmarked and reasonably supple, binding sound. Book uncocked and unbumped. Red top stain even and seemingly perfect. The jacket has mild edge wear, chipping, top back has tear/crease and (from inside) traces of ancient moisture evident. This is subtle missed it altogether on 1st inspection. 5050 at flap top 110150 at bottom. Front panel reads beautifully. Should look extremely sharp in its new mylar wrapper and will be fotografed in same. Per Farah, should be 1942-1943 format 5 ie jkt, ND 19, JB 15, DG 10, interior ND 17. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Keene, Carolyn The Mystery Of the Fire Dragon 1st/Early Edition NY Grosset & Dunlap 1961 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Good+ Book Please excuse the long-winded listing. Blue tweed boards, dark blue silhouette. Nancy multiple scene endsheets - rear flap lists 38 titles with Fire Dragon (#38) last. Copyright 1961.Dark blue Nancy front board, wraparound jacket w/ Nancy holding magnifying glass on spine. FD is also last listed last in books interior summary. Bamboo Bird (Dana) is final back panel listing. 182 pages. Jacket has 100100 price. Book seems utterly straight to me, uncocked, unbumped, no notable board edge abrasion. Text bright, unmarked, no creases or dogearing. The top stain has had long ago moisture issue which has resulted in perhaps a 32nd" bleed down of the stain, hardly noticeable. The upper and rear jacket flaps have a bit of color and wave as does the back panel. Will be in new mylar wrapper and should shoot front and back and an interior page. Also, jacket has a bit of edgewear and micro chip. Front panel quite handsome. Farah seems to say 1961A or 1961B(1) based on title counts, he throws in a 4 for the 1961B(1) twixt the ND and DG numbers that I can not puzzle out so far. His nomenclature seems self-created, to describe the unique variation of treatments. . .*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Keene, Carolyn The Mystery of the Ivory Charm NY Grosset & Dunlap 1942 Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good- Book We recently acquired around 20 of the early Nancy Drew Books in the solid blue/orange treatment that was original for the series after '32. I will summarize and clone the particulars here to save time, then add them as time and research allow. No x lib. no BCE, no blue tweed, endsheets of the orange Nancy silhouette w/ magnifying glass. All have original dust jackets and will be mylar wrappered. This book is number 13 in the series. 19 titles are listed on front flap thru Missing Map. Copyright date given is 1936 and though no 'Wartime' paper notice is present on the title page I suspect it was done in 1942. Paper has only the very mildest brownishness, text wholly unmarked and reasonably supple, binding sound. Book uncocked and unbumped. Red top stain even and seemingly perfect. The jacket has mild edge wear, micro tears, 2 tears and a small light stain, at jacket back, bottom. Front upper flap reads 5050 bottom 110150. 10 Dana's listed back flap, 15 Bolton's back panel. Front panel reads nicely. Should look sharp in its new mylar wrapper and will be fotografed in same. Seems not to precisely match the listing given in the very old Farah guide I am using, ie no 5050 price w/ 10 DG &15 JB is listed, cest la vie, am confident that this book and jkt. were done together and are an early 40s variant. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Keene, Carolyn The Mystery Of The Ski Jump Early Edition NY Grosset & Dunlap 1952 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good- Book Blue tweed boards, Nancy silhouette endsheets (not digger)- flap lists 29 titles with Ski Jump last.SJ is #29 in the series. Copyright 1952. Dark blue Nancy front board, wraparound jacket w/ Nancy holding magnifying glass on spine. End sheets of the blue silhouette type. Ski Jump is last listed last in books interior summary. Clue In the Ivy(Dana) and Yellow Warning(Blair) are final listed titles on back flap and back panel respectively. 212 pages. Book seems utterly straight to me, uncocked, unbumped, trace of lower spine abrasion. Text bright, binding tight, unmarked, no creases or dogearing. Jacket has a good bit of edge wear, small chip at spine top, one 1/4" tear at top back panel and this back does have some scuff, will ship in new mylar wrapper, as do all of our jacketed books. Also, noted interior jacket h2o stain, book unaffected, not really obvious when seen from outside, hint of waviness. Jacket back panel has some ultra faint stain, quite hard to see. Not xlibrary, 9595 at top front flap. Please Note: Farah's states CB 1-7 DG 1-14 for 1952A only (format 14) this is present on the jacket. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Keene, Carolyn The Mystery Of The Tolling Bell and 2 Other ND Hardcovers NY G & D 1946 5th or later Edition Hardcover Good Good+ Book This listing is for 3 separate, dust wrappered ND hard covers from the 40s and 50s. They are sold as a group with one-book priced domestic media mail shipping. All have minor flaws,and some major, none are firsts, they should be considered reading copies. Details above are for Tolling Bell (solid Blue/silhouette EPs) a leaf was uncut and roughly separated. Jacket edge chipped. #2 is Ghost of Blackwood Hall,(solid/silhouette) jacket has long tears, text has ugly top stain bleed. #3 is Ringmasters Secret, (tweed/digger) nicest of the group, no tears, no stains. Foto of the 3 will be made when time permits. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Keene, Carolyn The Quest Of The Missing Map early printing NY Grosset & Dunlap 1942 Hardcover Very Good- Very Good- Book Orange Nancy on the pre-tweed solid blue covers, orange silhouete endsheets. P.C.J. shows 19 ND (QMM #19 last) 12 DG rear flap, 15 JB back panel. we are using an older Farah whose early 40s listings seem not to match this item perfectly, suspect we'd have a 1943A if it appeared. Guide goes from 1942-1943 to 1943B with no pcj jacketed version showing the correct particulars, for example there are no post-text cross-promotion ads in the book. Also while no wartime condition notice appears, paper has the mild overall brownishness of the era. Jacket is in acid free mylar wrapper (closed with acid free tape) and is distressed. While color is excellent and edgwear is minimal, the jacket has major front panel ripping and chipping, please note: this is not likely to show in the books foto. nancy head has abrasion just below hairline. Plain frontispiece, not glossy. Text unmarked, no cocking or undue board abrasion. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Keene, Carolyn The Scarlet Slipper Mystery 1st Edition NY Grosset & Dunlap 1954 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good- Book Blue tweed boards. Digger endsheets - front flap lists 32 titles with Scarlet Slipper (#32) last. Dark blue Nancy front board, wraparound jacket w/ Nancy holding magnifying glass on spine. SS is also last listed last in books interior summary. Jade Ring (Dana) is final back panel listing, 15 total. 10 Vicki Barr rear flap. 214 pages, even dark blue top stain. Jacket has 9595 price. Book seems utterly straight to me, uncocked, unbumped, mildest lower board edge abrasion. Text bright, unmarked, no creases or dogearing. Dot on lower verso (back) of first endsheet. I suspect from G&D. Jacket will be in new mylar wrapper, also, jacket has trace edgewear and tiny chip. Front panel quite handsome. Please Note Farah says 15 DG back flap 16 on interior titles page, this is what we have here we therefore assume it to be the books earliest appearance ie 1954D(1). *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Keene, Carolyn The Secret At Shadow Ranch NY Grosset & Dunlap 1931 Hardcover Very Good- Very Good- Book We recently acquired around 20 of the early Nancy Drew Books in the solid blue/orange treatment that was original for the series after '32. I will summarize and clone the particulars here to save time, then add them as time and research allow. No x lib. no blue tweed, endsheets of the orange Nancy silhouette w/ magnifying glass. All have original dust jackets and will be mylar wrappered. This book is number 5 in the series. 19 titles are listed on front flap thru Missing Map. 12 Gray's rear flap, 8 Garis rear panel. 203 pages. Copyright date given is 1931, I suspect it was done in 1943. Paper (no wartime note present) has the brownishness that might be expected, text wholly unmarked and supple, binding sound. Book uncocked and unbumped. The jacket (white spine) has some edgewear the odd short tear and crease, no chip to speak of. Upper flap says p.c.j., lower says 110150. 2 flaws of note, the text upper corners have odd chippedness, quite subtle, tiny(1/32nd") chips out of some pages, and there is some mild tan speckle on the last endsheet. All this said, front panel of jacket reads beautifully. Color bright. Hint, subtle, of top stain bleed onto upper jkt. flaps. Should look swell in its new mylar wrapper and will be fotografed in same. Likely 1943A though our guide misses this page. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Keene, Carolyn The Secret In The Old Attic NY Grosset & Dunlap 1934 Hardcover Very Good- Good- Book We recently acquired around 20 of the early Nancy Drew Books in the solid blue/orange treatment that was original for the series after '32. I will summarize and clone the particulars here to save time, then add them as time and research allow. No x lib. no blue tweed, endsheets of the orange Nancy silhouette w/ magnifying glass. All have original dust jackets and will be mylar wrappered. This book is number 21 in the series. 21 titles are listed on front flap thru Missing Map. 13 BGy rear panel, 12 DG rear flap. 216 pages. Copyright date given is 1944, I suspect it was done in 1945. Paper has quite a bit of the expected browning, wartime conditions declaration is present, text wholly unmarked and supple, binding sound. Books top stain has left a hint of color on upper jkt. flaps. Upper flap has p.c.j. bottom shows 110-150. All this said, front panel reads surprisingly well. Should look decent in its new mylar wrapper and will be fotografed in same. Back panel and white spine have some soiling. Our very old Farah Guide seems to say 1945 A or B, format 8 for this, color difference very subtle from #6. There are 2 light ripples from bindery I suspect, front board. This one has pcj/plain paper frontis. seems correct. . . *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Keene, Carolyn The Secret Of Red Gate Farm NY Grosset & Dunlap 1942 5th or later Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Good Book We recently acquired around 20 of the early Nancy Drew Books in the solid blue/orange treatment that was original for the series after '32. I will summarize and clone the particulars here to save time, then add them as time and research allow. No x lib. no blue tweed, (solid blue w/ orange Nancy) end sheets are of the orange Nancy silhouette w/ magnifying glass. All have original dust jackets and will be mylar wrappered. This book is number 6 in the series. 19 titles are listed on front flap thru Missing Map. Back panel 8 Melody lane, back flap, 11 Dana thru "Rusty Key'. Copyright date given is 1931 and though no 'Wartime' paper notice is present on the title page I suspect this copy was done in 1943. Paper has the brownishness I associate with the wartime era, though mildly so. The text is wholly unmarked and reasonably supple, binding sound. Book uncocked and unbumped. Jacket 'flaw' noted there is a trace of red at each flap top. Suspect strongly this is as made by G&D,or perhaps the red top stain bled a trifle at some point. The jacket is handsome, bright, fingernail size chips out spine top and a (larger) one at back flap top, with two 2 " tears leading down from it. Upper flap reads 5050 (price) lower says 110150. Front panel reads beautifully. Should look quite sharp in its new mylar wrapper and will be fotografed in same. Given the price/ gloss fontipiece *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Keene, Carolyn on Agorabooks.net Keene, Carolyn on Aldensbooks.com Keene, Carolyn on Aldringhambooks.co.uk Keene, Carolyn on Arccbooks.com Keene, Carolyn on Avenuebookandco.com Keene, Carolyn on Baileybooks.ca Keene, Carolyn on Batteredbook.com Keene, Carolyn on Birchwoodbooks.net Keene, Carolyn on Bookbomb.com Keene, Carolyn on Bookhousestl.com Keene, Carolyn on Booknetwork.org Keene, Carolyn on Booksoutofprint.com.au Keene, Carolyn on Bookwormhbg.com Keene, Carolyn on Borisbooks.co.uk Keene, Carolyn on Brownsbooks.ca Keene, Carolyn on Bubbasbookswap.com
| Keene, Carolyn on Carlsonturnerbooks.com Keene, Carolyn on Chapter1.co.za Keene, Carolyn on Chathamcirclebooks.com Keene, Carolyn on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com Keene, Carolyn on Durnickbooks.co.uk Keene, Carolyn on Everybookintheworld.com Keene, Carolyn on Ginny6books.com Keene, Carolyn on Guthriebooks.com Keene, Carolyn on Hillcountrybooks.com Keene, Carolyn on Jrbooks.biz Keene, Carolyn on Just-us-books.com Keene, Carolyn on Lotzabooks.com Keene, Carolyn on Martysbooks.com Keene, Carolyn on Myperfectbook.com Keene, Carolyn on Pgbbooks.com Keene, Carolyn on Ppetersonbookseller.com
| Keene, Carolyn on Rainydaypaperback.com Keene, Carolyn on Readinghabit.com.au Keene, Carolyn on Recycledreading.biz Keene, Carolyn on Russellbooks.com Keene, Carolyn on Springystreasures.com Keene, Carolyn on Talleysbooks.com Keene, Carolyn on Thebookannex.com Keene, Carolyn on Thebookwormoforlando.com Keene, Carolyn on Thecountrycook.com.au Keene, Carolyn on Thriftybooks.com Keene, Carolyn on Treasuredoldies.com Keene, Carolyn on Villagebookmarket.com Keene, Carolyn on Wiseowlbooks.net |
|
|