class=


We specialize in providing old-fashioned service, attention to detail and traditional, conservative grading using ABAA standards and terms.  We ship daily or, at most, each second day.  Any required shipping adjustments will be submitted to you, for approval, immediately.  We use Ahearn's definition of the term "First Edition", to paraphrase, 'To the serious collector or dealer it is first trade edition, and its jacket, as the first copy came off the press'.  Any exceptions to this are always noted.  60 Catalogs on-line, satisfaction assured.  Thank you.

 class=

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Biography/Autobiography/Memoir
Children's/Home School
Cooking/Food/Spirits
Film/Theater
Gardening
History
Hunting/Fishing/Guns
Literature/Literary Criticism
Military
Mystery
Politics
Religion
Technical Reference
Western Americana

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Johnson, Samuel Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Johnson, Samuel An Argument Proving That the Abrogation of King James, Etc.
London Printed For The Author 1692 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Balance of title: "by the people of England from the regal throne and the promotion of The Prince of Orange, one of the Royal family, to the throne of the Kingdom in his stead was according to the constitution of the English government and prescribed by it." This is a slender little pamphlet reworked in neat pale green boards, boards measure 7 7/8 x 6 3/8". The Wing #821, placements, and SJ name are penciled lightly on first, replaced, endsheet. The grade above may be though of as a compromise between the newish boards and the aged text. The spine label is black leather with gilt and a hint of wear at its edges The reworking with beige pastedowns and endsheets is very nicely done and compliments the lightly age darkened but largely unfoxed text. After the title page, verso blank, the text commences at page 3 running thru 62 followed by a page advertisng Johnson's books, verso blank. Based purely on the appearance of text edges they may be as made, or perhaps, cropped in reworking. They have a uniform darkening seen edge on, which is not evident when the pages are looked at as though reading. The margins at fore-edge and bottom edge vary, but average 1"+. At top edge they commence at 1/16th" down from top to 3/8" at the last pages. Pages 21 and 22 have perhalps half of the marinalia (text edge printed noting) cropped at fore edge. Text itself is legible, trace waviness, microscopic dog ear, some larger corrected dog ear. very sharp looking. The books boards have an imperfection or two, tiny mark front, overall handsome. This is the writing "For which Johnson was badly beaten by hoodlums in his own home shortly after it's publication." The collector also includes the McAlpin citation 19.6 x 15.1 cm 62 (mispaged). The 62 appears to be another number overwritten, suspect the McAlpin gave incorrect page count as this item runs 62 properly paginated pages by my reckoning. 
Price: 487.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Johnson, Samuel An Essay Concerning Parliaments at a Certainty; Or The Kalends Of May
London Printed For The Author 1693 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Book measures 7 7/8 X 6 3/8", gathering of leaves is quarto in the main. 47 pages with errata line last page below finis and horizontal line. Slender pamphlet has been laid into gray hard cover boards, the grade is a compromise between the newish boards and aged text. Handsome red leatherish label with gilt lettering on spine. Previous owner has penciled SJ name, Wing citation (S826) and placements on the new first pastedown and endsheet, small. No edge darkening, or foxing to speak of, text is beautiful with 3/8" clearance at upper/lower margins and a full inch at sides. 3 pages have bottom corner tears, 2 quite minor little diagonals the other has removed one letter at extreme text edge. The boards are unbumped and clean, the back has tiny light spot/ and blemish, fingert tip size. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Johnson, Samuel Notes Upon the Phoenix Edition of The Pastoral Letter
London Printed for the Author. MDCXCIV 1694 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ No Jacket Book 
This pamphlet matching Wing listing J835 has been reworked with tan pastedowns and endsheets into pale green hardcover boards, with spine labeled in what appears to be black leather with neat gilt lettering. The books boards measure a longish 7 3/4 x 6 1/2", text a trifle under 7 3/4 x 5 7/8, to gutters, collation is quarto. The grade above may be thought of as a compromise between the reworking and the age of the text. Paper very handsome, numbered to 110 pages followed by a page of advertisments for other Johnson writing, verso blank. It commences with an endsheet where the prior owner has penciled the Wing number and placements, this is followed by a 1/2 title page, verso a message from the House Of Commons re the legitimacy of William and Mary. Next is the title page (will try to shoot this for the books listing) verso blank, a one page note to 'Barons and Commons' verso blank, and a 2 page preface, text begins next at page 1. Pagination proceeds correctly thru page 110. The first page (half title) has a tiny penciled note and a notably smudged look. I have not attempted to erase due to fear of leaving a variegated appearance, similarly the last (blank page) has age darkening and the odd mark. Balance of text is really spendid, parchmentlike, slightly wavy, ultra legible. Not without foxing, but very minimally so, margins are a @ 1 inch at fore-edge, 3/8 inch+ at top/bottom. The appearance of the top and bottom edges is uniformly, mildly age darkened, the fore-edge a bit speckled. Boards are not newish but close, micro bump, clean. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Johnson, Samuel Remarks Upon Dr. Sherlock's Book, Etc.
London J. Humphries 1690 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good- No Jacket Book 
Balance of title, "Intituled The Case Of Allegiance Due To Soveraign Princes, Stated and Resolved." Collectors notes read "Wing J840." Wing and McAlpin seem to reference a 2nd, Wing 841, I presume and also 1690. Originally done as pamphlet, quarto collation with first signature "b" page one after title apage verso blank, 34 pages plus restored end sheets. Boards maesure 8" X 6". Has been expertly laid into gray hard covers (our restorer assures me the glue is reversible) with black gilt lettered spine label. The title page and texts last page (and to a lesser degree the adjacent pages) have odd walnut colored smudges/stains. The balance of the text is minimally foxed and untrimmed, trace red edge stain. 
Price: 379.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Johnson, Samuel The Opinion is This: That Resistance May be Used,
London For J. Watts at the Angel in St. Pauls Churchyard 1689 Presume 1st Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Balance of title, "That Resistance may be Used, in case our Religion and Rights should be Invaded." It seems possible that the title page is missing. Wing asserts that that item should give "for J. Watts 1689," and this information appears last page. The prior owner has penned Johnson's name, Wing #J836 , and the institutional placements, small, in pencil at the upper margin of page one. The item, a pamphlet placed in newish hardcovers measuring 8 x 6 3/8", begins at page 1 with title and text, concluding at page 11, verso blank. Two issues re text, the corner of the first page has a penned O circled upper corner, about postage stamp size. Also the number at the last pages top has been cropped, perhaps as made, perhaps in restoration. Page seems a bit off center in its original making. The text is legible but small print and wavy, scars and corrected dog ears are present. Much Latin is used. Boards are gray/black unbumped, not quite newish but handsome. As I did the research for these Johnson pieces I came upon a wonderful story where he spoke of the martyrdom of Chas. I. He spoke, scandalizing the courtiers by commenting at Whitehall that if Kings were accountable only to God, the rump Parliament did right in sending Charles I to him. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Johnson, Samuel on Alliedbookcompany.com
Johnson, Samuel on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Johnson, Samuel on Areadershaven.com
Johnson, Samuel on Avenuebookandco.com
Johnson, Samuel on Bailgatebooks.com
Johnson, Samuel on Barbarossabooks.com
Johnson, Samuel on Beecreekbooks.com
Johnson, Samuel on Bestmediadeal.com
Johnson, Samuel on Birchwoodbooks.net
Johnson, Samuel on Boardsandwraps.com
Johnson, Samuel on Bookresq.com
Johnson, Samuel on Booksagain.net
Johnson, Samuel on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Johnson, Samuel on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Johnson, Samuel on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Johnson, Samuel on Brownsbooks.ca
Johnson, Samuel on Chapter1.co.za
Johnson, Samuel on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Johnson, Samuel on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Johnson, Samuel on Earthlightbooks.com
Johnson, Samuel on Everyotherbook.com
Johnson, Samuel on Guthriebooks.com
Johnson, Samuel on Hardingsbooks.com
Johnson, Samuel on Jacksonst-books.com
Johnson, Samuel on Jamesgrahambookseller.com
Johnson, Samuel on Johntaylorbooks.com
Johnson, Samuel on Kandjsplace.com
Johnson, Samuel on Llandeilobookshop.com
Johnson, Samuel on Mottbooks.com
Johnson, Samuel on Mvfbooks.org
Johnson, Samuel on Nomadestore.com
Johnson, Samuel on Raindogbooks.com
Johnson, Samuel on Rainydaypaperback.com
Johnson, Samuel on Readitagainbooks-novi.com
Johnson, Samuel on Russellbooks.com
Johnson, Samuel on Sackofbooks.com
Johnson, Samuel on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
Johnson, Samuel on Store.bookswithapast.com
Johnson, Samuel on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Johnson, Samuel on Thebookannex.com
Johnson, Samuel on Thebooksellerinc.com
Johnson, Samuel on Thomasrarebooks.com
Johnson, Samuel on Upcole.com
Johnson, Samuel on Villagebookmarket.com
Johnson, Samuel on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BrassDolphinBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie